Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Carla V

aproval with less than 2 two years of relationship

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Do you know someone that get engaged right away when they met and have less that a year of relationship, with 5 trips to visit in the fiancee country... that could be aproved???


I love you Charles forever!!

! dveMm6.png

ROC

06/04/2015 Sent paperwork

06/08/2015 NOA 1

07/20/2015 Biometrics

12/03/2015 Card in production

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My relationship when I applied for the K-1 fiancee visa was less than a year and I only visited my fiancee once. So it is common.


Sent I-129 Application to VSC 2/1/12
NOA1 2/8/12
RFE 8/2/12
RFE reply 8/3/12
NOA2 8/16/12
NVC received 8/27/12
NVC left 8/29/12
Manila Embassy received 9/5/12
Visa appointment & approval 9/7/12
Arrived in US 10/5/2012
Married 11/24/2012
AOS application sent 12/19/12

AOS approved 8/24/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You just have to prove that you have met in person in the last two years - thats all, not that you have been together for two years! You are fine!

As naomiandadam pointed out, the length of the relationship is IRRELEVANT. The requisite to file this petition is that the two of you have met, face to face, at least one time, within the past two years.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×