Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
lynette

K3?

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am american and married my Italian husaband in Italy. We want to move back to USA. He has an Italian job that will move him to Houston, but we want to do the family visa rather than work visa. I have a few questions

1. Is the K3 the best way to go? I have also heard of the I-30.

2. How long is the process from start to finish? I heard about 9 months. Is this true. If so can he live in the US while he waits? We want to move back in September.

3. We want to move back in September because I am expecting a baby in December. Is this something that can help the processing time too?

We have an appointment with our local consulate tomorrow, but I am hoping for some help out there.

Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ditto


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

CR1 has been mentioned, work would depend.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moving from K3 Process & Procedures to IR-1/CR-1 Process & Procedures; K3 is an obsolete visa type in practice.

1. Is the K3 the best way to go? I have also heard of the I-30.

2. How long is the process from start to finish? I heard about 9 months. Is this true. If so can he live in the US while he waits? We want to move back in September.

3. We want to move back in September because I am expecting a baby in December. Is this something that can help the processing time too?

Answers:

1. No, the K3 is not the best way to go, it's also practically unobtainable. The visa path you want to pursue is the CR-1 (IR-1 if married for 2 or more years). To begin the CR-1 process, the form I-130 is filed. Check with the USCIS field office in Rome, you may be able to file the I-130 there.

2. If you are able to file at the USCIS field office in Rome, it would be considerably shorter than what you heard. Even if you have to sent the petition to the lockbox in Chicago for adjudication at a service center stateside, there have been reports from VJ members that cases where the US petitioner is living abroad and is unable to file overseas, the petition is adjudicated quickly (a decision comes in less than one month). If you do submit to the lockbox, just be sure to use your Italian address. However, the advantage to filing at an overseas field office is that you can skip the NVC stage.

3. No, pregnancy will make no difference in processing time and is not a reason to expedite a petition.

Edited by Ryan H

Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Answers inline.

I am american and married my Italian husaband in Italy. We want to move back to USA. He has an Italian job that will move him to Houston, but we want to do the family visa rather than work visa. I have a few questions

1. Is the K3 the best way to go? I have also heard of the I-30.

It was few years ago, but not anymore. I-130 (IR1/CR1) is the fastest procedure to get green card.

2. How long is the process from start to finish? I heard about 9 months. Is this true. If so can he live in the US while he waits? We want to move back in September.

Yes, it takes about 9 months. But you may expedite a little (approx. 3 to 4 months wait time will be eliminates from I-130 NOA1 to NOA2) by doing DCF (Direct Consular Filing) if Italy allows to make DCF application. He can live in USA only if he already has another visa.

3. We want to move back in September because I am expecting a baby in December. Is this something that can help the processing time too?

Pregnancy is not considered to be a valid reason to expedite your application.

We have an appointment with our local consulate tomorrow, but I am hoping for some help out there.

Thank you

Edited by smart84

I-130 Processed at USCIS

========================

12/17/2011 : I-130 Sent to USCIS

12/20/2011 : I-130 NOA1

05/11/2012 : I-130 NOA2

NVC

===

05/28/2012 : Received at NVC

06/11/2012 : Case number issued by NVC

06/11/2012 : DS-3032 Choice of Agent Email Sent to NVC

06/13/2012 : AOS Bill Issued

06/13/2012 : AOS Bill Paid

06/14/2012 : AOS Bill Marked as "PAID" in NVC System

06/14/2012 : AOS Package Mailed to NVC

06/18/2012 : AOS Package Delivered to NVC

06/19/2012 : DS-3032 Accepted

06/21/2012 : IV Bill Issued

06/21/2012 : IV Bill Paid

06/21/2012 : IV Package Mailed to NVC

06/22/2012 : IV Bill Marked as "PAID" in NVC System

06/22/2012 : IV Package Delivered to NVC

06/25/2012 : AOS Accepted by NVC

06/29/2012 : IV Accepted by NVC

06/29/2012 : Case Complete at NVC

08/01/2012 : Interview Date Assigned and Case Forwarded from NVC to Mumbai Consulate

09/07/2012 : Interview at Mumbai Consulate (Result: Approved!)

09/11/2012 : Received Visa in Mail at home

09/22/2012 : POE at Houston, TX (IAH)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×