Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
zeveljones

3 Questions regarding the filling out of form i-485

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi I have some questions regarding filling out the i-485 form:

1. At the end of PART 1. it asks about the I-94 number and expiration date. My wife's I-94 stub in her passport doesn't have an exact expiration date but rather says: DS. I believe this means Duration of Status. From what I've understood this basically means that her I-94 is good for as long as she is actively a student at the institution through which she received the student visa. The school year ended on June 30 this year, so I'm assuming that her DS was until May 1. Yet she was also told that there is a 60 day grace period, meaning that she can still remain in the US until the end of July. So the question is what does she put down in the form where it asks expiration date? May 1st (which already passed)? Or June 30 which would be the end of the grace period?... someone told me to put down exactly what it says on the I-94 stub - meaning the letters "DS". But the form clearly asks to put down an answer in mm/dd/yyyy format. So I'm confused about this and haven't been able to get answers anywhere.

2. I've filled out most of the form on the computer, using the PDF form. Then I printed out the form but with some of the spaces still blank. Now can I fill in those blank spaces in pen? Ultimately the result will be that the form will be partially filled out by computer and partially by handwritten pen. Is that okay?

3. The instructions on the forms clearly state to use BLACK INK PEN if filling out by hand. Yet, I've seen several posts on different forums saying that lawyers demanded that signatures be in BLUE ink. Also, I've seen posts mentioning forms being returned by the USCIS which were signed in black ink and required blue ink signatures so to distinguish originals from copies. Most of these posts I've read date from 2008 and earlier. Does anyone know what the final word on this issue is? Can I fill out the form in BLACK ink and then sign in BLUE although instructions say to fill in BLACK? confusing...

Thanks!


AOS from F-1 to Permanent Resident

01/12/2007 Married

08/25/2011 Arrived to the US (petitioner with F-1 status)

day 0 - 06/23/2012 - filed I-130 concurrently with AOS package, mailed to Chicago Lockbox via USPS

day 02 - 06/25/2012 - received USPS delivery confirmation

day 06 - 06/29/2012 - received USCIS acceptance confirmation via email

day 09 - 07/02/2012 - checks for fees cashed

day 16 - 07/09/2012 - received NOA 1 and biometrics appointment

day 26 - 07/19/2012 - biometrics done on appointment day

day 79 - 09/10/2012 - EAD card received via USPS

day 90 - 09/21/2012 - received I-797C, interview scheduled for 10/29

day 128 - 10/29/2012 - interview postponed due to hurricane sandy

day 139 - 11/09/2012 - received notice of rescheduled interview for 11/26

day 156 - 11/26/2012 - attended interview. I-130 and I-485 approved. greencard stamp in passport

day 159 - 11/29/2012 - received NOA for I-130 approval + NOA for I-485 approval via USPS

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi! I think you posted in the wrong forum. If your wife is here on a student visa, then you're not filing for K-3 visa for her.

But my response is in bold

Hi I have some questions regarding filling out the i-485 form:

1. At the end of PART 1. it asks about the I-94 number and expiration date. My wife's I-94 stub in her passport doesn't have an exact expiration date but rather says: DS. I believe this means Duration of Status. From what I've understood this basically means that her I-94 is good for as long as she is actively a student at the institution through which she received the student visa. The school year ended on June 30 this year, so I'm assuming that her DS was until May 1. Yet she was also told that there is a 60 day grace period, meaning that she can still remain in the US until the end of July. So the question is what does she put down in the form where it asks expiration date? May 1st (which already passed)? Or June 30 which would be the end of the grace period?... someone told me to put down exactly what it says on the I-94 stub - meaning the letters "DS". But the form clearly asks to put down an answer in mm/dd/yyyy format. So I'm confused about this and haven't been able to get answers anywhere.

When I did this, I put the date from my I-20 which is the estimated completion date. But if you know she is finishing in June for sure, I would put the end of school year plus the 60 day grace period. Personally D/S is not going to answer that expiration date question very well, especially since she is so close to being done.

2. I've filled out most of the form on the computer, using the PDF form. Then I printed out the form but with some of the spaces still blank. Now can I fill in those blank spaces in pen? Ultimately the result will be that the form will be partially filled out by computer and partially by handwritten pen. Is that okay?

Yes, you can partically handwrite the form if you decide to write D/S. I would send her I-20 along with the I-94 to show that she has been in school

I did this on the G-325A form because there were things that absolutely couldn't fit when typed on the computer.

No problems with doing this whatsoever.

3. The instructions on the forms clearly state to use BLACK INK PEN if filling out by hand. Yet, I've seen several posts on different forums saying that lawyers demanded that signatures be in BLUE ink. Also, I've seen posts mentioning forms being returned by the USCIS which were signed in black ink and required blue ink signatures so to distinguish originals from copies. Most of these posts I've read date from 2008 and earlier. Does anyone know what the final word on this issue is? Can I fill out the form in BLACK ink and then sign in BLUE although instructions say to fill in BLACK? confusing...

We have typed/printed/written/signed every USCIS form using black ink/pen.

Thanks!

Good luck!!


AOS 05/08/10 - sent05/14/10 - receipt date on NOAs - transferred to National Benefits Center06/14/10 - Biometrics Done - Lawrence, MA (original appt)07/26/10 - Interview - APPROVED!!07/30/10 - Welcome letter rec'd (notice date: 07/26)08/05/10 - Green Card (&EAD) Received! - 2 months and 28 days total!ROC 04/28/12 - ROC package sent05/03/12 - check cashed05/04/12 - NOA1 received - dated 05/01/1206/07/12 - Biometrics done02/07/13 - Approved (status update via text msg)02/14/13 - Ten year Green card receivedNaturalization07/26/13 - eligible (90 day window opened 4/27/13)02/24/14 - N-400 sent to Dallas03/04/14 - Check cashed & case accepted (update via txt & email)03/10/14 - Biometrics appt letter rec'd (scheduled for 03/28/13)03/28/14 - Biometrics done04/01/14 - In line for interview 04/03/14 - Case status change to scheduled for interview04/10/14 - interview letter rec'd 5/13/14 - interview 6/3/14 - in line for oath 6/30/14 - Scheduled for oath

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

moved to adjustment of status from work-student-tourist-visas


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi I have some questions regarding filling out the i-485 form:

1. At the end of PART 1. it asks about the I-94 number and expiration date. My wife's I-94 stub in her passport doesn't have an exact expiration date but rather says: DS. I believe this means Duration of Status. From what I've understood this basically means that her I-94 is good for as long as she is actively a student at the institution through which she received the student visa. The school year ended on June 30 this year, so I'm assuming that her DS was until May 1. Yet she was also told that there is a 60 day grace period, meaning that she can still remain in the US until the end of July. So the question is what does she put down in the form where it asks expiration date? May 1st (which already passed)? Or June 30 which would be the end of the grace period?... someone told me to put down exactly what it says on the I-94 stub - meaning the letters "DS". But the form clearly asks to put down an answer in mm/dd/yyyy format. So I'm confused about this and haven't been able to get answers anywhere.

2. I've filled out most of the form on the computer, using the PDF form. Then I printed out the form but with some of the spaces still blank. Now can I fill in those blank spaces in pen? Ultimately the result will be that the form will be partially filled out by computer and partially by handwritten pen. Is that okay?

3. The instructions on the forms clearly state to use BLACK INK PEN if filling out by hand. Yet, I've seen several posts on different forums saying that lawyers demanded that signatures be in BLUE ink. Also, I've seen posts mentioning forms being returned by the USCIS which were signed in black ink and required blue ink signatures so to distinguish originals from copies. Most of these posts I've read date from 2008 and earlier. Does anyone know what the final word on this issue is? Can I fill out the form in BLACK ink and then sign in BLUE although instructions say to fill in BLACK? confusing...

Thanks!

I was also adjusting status from an F1 student with "D/S" on the I-94. I just typed everything that I could on the computer and filled out the rest in black ink, including all dates and signatures. I wrote "D/S" in black ink also when asked for the expiration date of the I-94.


Background Information

-Dec 2006: Arrived with an F1 visa

-Dec 2007: Met USC.

-Dec 2009: Got Engaged.

-Jan 2010: Fell out of Status.

-Oct 2010: Married USC.

-Feb 2012: Filed I-130/AOS

I-130/AOS Timeline

Day 0: 02/25/12: Mailed concurrent I-130/AOS Package to the Chicago Lockbox

Day 2: 02/27/12: Package arrived at the Chicago Lockbox.

Day 5: 03/01/12: Email acceptance confirmation received for Forms: I-130, I-485 & I-765.

Day 13: 03/09/12: NOA1s received for Forms: I-130, I-485 & I-765. Biometrics letter also received and scheduled for March 27th.

Day 24: 03/20/12: Email notification for RFE.

Day 27: 03/23/12: Hardcopy RFE received in the mail.

Day 31: 03/27/12: Biometrics completed.

Day 40: 04/05/12: Mailed off the RFE.

Day 44: 04/09/12: RFE Delivered.

Day 46: 04/11/12: USCIS received RFE and case updated online.

Day 55: 04/20/12: EAD approved!

Day 60: 04/25/12: Received 2nd "EAD in Production" Email.

Day 61: 04/26/12: EAD Mailed.

Day 63: 04/28/12: EAD in hand!

Day 74: 05/09/12: Interview date scheduled for June 12th.

Day 75: 05/10/12: Interview letter in hand.

Day 108: 06/12/12: Interview.

Day 110: 06/14/12: Received I-485 & I-130 approval emails.

Day 114: 06/18/12: Received I-130 & I-485 Approval hardcopies.

Day 115: 06/19/12: Received GC in production email.

Day 116: 06/20/12: Received "GC mailed" & "USPS picked up your GC" emails.

Day 118: 06/22/12: GC arrived in the mail

March 16th 2014: Eligible to file ROC.

March 16th 2015: Eligible to file for naturalization.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thanks engineer21 for the reply!

her school year ended on MAY 1. so the end of her status as a student + 60 days would actually be JUNE 29. so from what you're saying - we should put down JUNE 29 as expiration date?

yes i guess this particular question belongs to the AOS forum, though we'll be filing for AOS and K-3 visa simultaneously (AOS package + i-30 form). this is how i understand it. or possibly i've misunderstood what each means...

we're trying to do this without a lawyer. in your case did you require one? or is it manageable if you read the instructions carefully and double check everything?

and of course no out-of-the-ordinary issues or circumstances.


AOS from F-1 to Permanent Resident

01/12/2007 Married

08/25/2011 Arrived to the US (petitioner with F-1 status)

day 0 - 06/23/2012 - filed I-130 concurrently with AOS package, mailed to Chicago Lockbox via USPS

day 02 - 06/25/2012 - received USPS delivery confirmation

day 06 - 06/29/2012 - received USCIS acceptance confirmation via email

day 09 - 07/02/2012 - checks for fees cashed

day 16 - 07/09/2012 - received NOA 1 and biometrics appointment

day 26 - 07/19/2012 - biometrics done on appointment day

day 79 - 09/10/2012 - EAD card received via USPS

day 90 - 09/21/2012 - received I-797C, interview scheduled for 10/29

day 128 - 10/29/2012 - interview postponed due to hurricane sandy

day 139 - 11/09/2012 - received notice of rescheduled interview for 11/26

day 156 - 11/26/2012 - attended interview. I-130 and I-485 approved. greencard stamp in passport

day 159 - 11/29/2012 - received NOA for I-130 approval + NOA for I-485 approval via USPS

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. DS is fine

2. Yes fine. As the form states use black ink to complete (fields that is)

3. sign in blue. "Completed" means the form fields, signature doesn't count. I've signed everything in blue and have had zero issues (obviously) with forms being returned because my signatures were in blue or didn't look original. There is a USCIS link that states to sign in blue ink but it's on a link about student visas or something...

I completed my process without RFE or interview in less than 3 months. I was AOSing from a K1 though so you WILL have an interview but just so you know - signatures in blue ink are fine. Your choice.

Edited by Vanessa&Tony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. DS is fine

2. Yes fine. As the form states use black ink to complete (fields that is)

3. sign in blue. "Completed" means the form fields, signature doesn't count. I've signed everything in blue and have had zero issues (obviously) with forms being returned because my signatures were in blue or didn't look original. There is a USCIS link that states to sign in blue ink but it's on a link about student visas or something...

I completed my process without RFE or interview in less than 3 months. I was AOSing from a K1 though so you WILL have an interview but just so you know - signatures in blue ink are fine. Your choice.

This is a good answer to all your questions.

Don't over think it too much. That happens a lot.

In regards to the signature color I really don't think that matters. I did it in black and also had no RFE's with green card in hand in less than 90 days...

Like Van&Tony said - your choice.


July 2005 - met my awesome, hot, amazing love in Lousiana.
July 2006 - Married said love and moved to Canada.
June 2011 - Entered US to visit family, decided to stay.
Feb. 2012 - Sent paperwork to Chicago.

May 2012 - Received green card.

Day 0 - Package sent to Chicago Lockbox - 02/27/2012
Day 2 - UPS Tracking Confirmation - 02/29/2012
Day 4 - NOA Emails Received - 03/02/2012
Day 7 - All Checks Cashed - 03/05/2012
Day 11 - Hard Copy NOA's Received - 03/09/2012
Day 11 - Biometrics Appointment Received - 03/09/2012
--------- - Booked for - 04/03/2012 (day 36)
Day 35 - Early Biometricts Walk-in - 04/02/2012
Day 44 - Received Appointment Letter - 04/11/2012
Day 58 - EAD Approval Online - 04/25/2012
Day 63 - EAD in the mail - 04/30/2012
Day 65 - EAD in hand - 05/02/2012
Day 77 - AOS Interview - 05/14/2012
Day 77 - AOS Approved!
Day 84 - Green Card In Hand - 05/21/2012

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is a good answer to all your questions.

Don't over think it too much. That happens a lot.

In regards to the signature color I really don't think that matters. I did it in black and also had no RFE's with green card in hand in less than 90 days...

Like Van&Tony said - your choice.

I agree Vanessa&Tony gave good answers. I would not write anything but D/S for I-94 expiration, because expected completion dates can only indicate when the F-1 status might expire; it could always take someone longer to finish their program, etc. Even if you know you're graduating on a particular date, your I-94 is still valid for your "duration of status". However, I don't think it will negatively impact anyone if they wrote something else, since I-94 expiration is largely irrelevant for the spouse of a U.S. citizen.

The blue signature color is a traditional choice. It is helpful to sign things in blue because it is then easier to distinguish document originals from black and white photocopies.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×