Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
MiSeRaBle123

Cover Letter for AOS

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Can anyone tell me if i missed anything! thank you

Cover Letter( Adjustment Of Status for K-1 Visa)

My address

............

USCIS

Attn: FBAS

131 South Dearborn - 3rd Floor

Chicago, IL 60603-5517

[DATE]

Nature of the submission: I-485 - Immediate Relative (Spouse) Family Based Adjustment of

Status Application

To Whom It May Concern:

Enclosed please find my Form I-485, Immediate Relative (Spouse) Family Based Adjustment of Status

Application, and supporting documents as follows:

- G-1145 – Form for E-notification of Application/Petition Acceptance

- Payment in the amount of $1,070.00 payable to U.S. Department of Homeland Security

- I-485 - Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status, signed & dated

- Copy of birth certificate

- Copy of K1 visa in passport

- 2 passport photos

- I-693 – Vaccinations only

- G-325A - Biographic Information, including residence and employment attachment

- Copy of I-797 - Notice of Action, Approval of I-129 petition

- Certified Marriage certificate

- Copy of I-94 – Arrival/Departure record (front and back)

- Copy of passport biographical details page plus extension page

- Copy of USA entry stamp dated

- I-864 - Affidavit of Support Under Section 213A of the Act, completed by my wife and Petitioner .....

- My wife's supporting documents:

o Copy IRS Tax Transcript for 2011 tax year

o Copy IRS Tax Transcript for 2010 tax year

o Copy IRS Tax Transcript for 2009 tax year

o Copy of Employment Letter

o Copy of Bank Letter

o Copy of paystubs from the last few months

o Copy of birth certificate

I-131 – Application for Travel (Advanced Parole)

Enclosed please find my Form I-131, Application for Travel (Advanced Parole), and supporting documents

as follows:

- I-131 - Application for Travel Document (Advanced Parole), signed and dated

- 2 passport photos

- Copy of passport biographical details page plus extension page

- Copy of Marriage certificate

- Copy of I-797 - Notice of Action, Approval of I-129 petition

- Copy of K1 visa

- Copy of I-94 – Arrival/Departure record (front and back)

- Copy of USA entry stamp dated

I-765 – Application for Employment Authorization filing as category

©(9), "adjustment applicant"

Enclosed please find my Form I-765, Application for Employment Authorization, and supporting documents

as follows:

- I-765 - Application for Employment Authorization signed and dated

- 2 passport photos

- Copy of passport biographical details page plus extension page

- Copy of I-94 – Arrival/Departure record (front and back)

- Copy of Marriage certificate

- Copy of I-797 - Notice of Action, Approval of I-129 petition

- Copy of K1 visa

- Copy of USA entry stamp dated

Copies of documents submitted are exact photocopies of unaltered documents and I understand that I may be required to submit original documents to an Immigration or Consular officer at a later date

Signature

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Application, and supporting documents as follows:

- G-1145 – Form for E-notification of Application/Petition Acceptance

- Payment in the amount of $1,070.00 payable to U.S. Department of Homeland Security

- I-485 - Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status, signed & dated

- Copy of birth certificate

- Copy of K1 visa in passport

- 2 passport photos

- I-693 – Vaccinations only

- G-325A - Biographic Information, including residence and employment attachment

- Copy of I-797 - Notice of Action, Approval of I-129 petition

- Certified Marriage certificate

- Copy of I-94 – Arrival/Departure record (front and back)

- Copy of passport biographical details page plus extension page

- Copy of USA entry stamp dated

- I-864 - Affidavit of Support Under Section 213A of the Act, completed by my wife and
Petitioner
SPONSOR, the term petitioner doesn't matter anymore

o Copy IRS Tax Transcript for 2011 tax year

o Copy IRS Tax Transcript for 2010 tax year

o Copy IRS Tax Transcript for 2009 tax year

o Copy of Employment Letter

o Copy of Bank Letter

o Copy of paystubs from the last few months

o Copy of birth certificate

I-131 – Application for Travel (Advanced Parole)

- I-131 - Application for Travel Document (Advanced Parole), signed and dated

- 2 passport photos

- Copy of passport biographical details page plus extension page

- Copy of K1 visa

- Copy of Marriage certificate
not actually needed but you can if you want

- Copy of I-797 - Notice of Action, Approval of I-129 petition

- Copy of I-94 – Arrival/Departure record (front and back)

- Copy of USA entry stamp dated

I-765 – Application for Employment Authorization

- I-765 - Application for Employment Authorization signed and dated

- 2 passport photos

- Copy of passport biographical details page plus extension page

- Copy of Marriage certificate
not actually needed but you can if you want

- Copy of I-94 – Arrival/Departure record (front and back)

- Copy of I-797 - Notice of Action, Approval of I-129 petition

- Copy of K1 visa

- Copy of USA entry stamp dated

Looks good. I deleted stuff that wasn't NECESSARY but if you want to include it you can.

Best of luck :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can anyone tell me if i missed anything! thank you

Cover Letter( Adjustment Of Status for K-1 Visa)

My address

............

USCIS

Attn: FBAS

131 South Dearborn - 3rd Floor

Chicago, IL 60603-5517

[DATE]

Nature of the submission: I-485 - Immediate Relative (Spouse) Family Based Adjustment of

Status Application

To Whom It May Concern:

Enclosed please find my Form I-485, Immediate Relative (Spouse) Family Based Adjustment of Status

Application, and supporting documents as follows:

- G-1145 – Form for E-notification of Application/Petition Acceptance

- Payment in the amount of $1,070.00 payable to U.S. Department of Homeland Security

- I-485 - Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status, signed & dated

- Copy of birth certificate

- Copy of K1 visa in passport

- 2 passport photos

- I-693 – Vaccinations only

- G-325A - Biographic Information, including residence and employment attachment

- Copy of I-797 - Notice of Action, Approval of I-129 petition

- Certified Marriage certificate

- Copy of I-94 – Arrival/Departure record (front and back)

- Copy of passport biographical details page plus extension page

- Copy of USA entry stamp dated

- I-864 - Affidavit of Support Under Section 213A of the Act, completed by my wife and Petitioner .....

- My wife's supporting documents:

o Copy IRS Tax Transcript for 2011 tax year

o Copy IRS Tax Transcript for 2010 tax year

o Copy IRS Tax Transcript for 2009 tax year

o Copy of Employment Letter

o Copy of Bank Letter

o Copy of paystubs from the last few months

o Copy of birth certificate - No need for this. Only a joint sponsor needs to prove they are a USC or LPR. Your wife, the petitioner, already sent in her proof with the petition before.

I-131 – Application for Travel (Advanced Parole)

Enclosed please find my Form I-131, Application for Travel (Advanced Parole), and supporting documents

as follows:

- I-131 - Application for Travel Document (Advanced Parole), signed and dated

- 2 passport photos

- Copy of passport biographical details page plus extension page

- Copy of Marriage certificate

- Copy of I-797 - Notice of Action, Approval of I-129 petition

- Copy of K1 visa

- Copy of I-94 – Arrival/Departure record (front and back)

- Copy of USA entry stamp dated - None of those are needed for the I-131

I-765 – Application for Employment Authorization filing as category

©(9), "adjustment applicant"

Enclosed please find my Form I-765, Application for Employment Authorization, and supporting documents

as follows:

- I-765 - Application for Employment Authorization signed and dated

- 2 passport photos

- Copy of passport biographical details page plus extension page

- Copy of I-94 – Arrival/Departure record (front and back)

- Copy of Marriage certificate

- Copy of I-797 - Notice of Action, Approval of I-129 petition

- Copy of K1 visa

- Copy of USA entry stamp dated - None of these are needed for the I-765

Copies of documents submitted are exact photocopies of unaltered documents and I understand that I may be required to submit original documents to an Immigration or Consular officer at a later date

Signature

See this post for a great checklist: http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/235331-aos-ead-ap-from-k1-the-aussie-way-doc-list-included/

Sending all those things won't hurt anything, they just are not needed. You are not missing anything though. :)


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×