Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
hihello

Evidence of bonafide marriage for N-400?

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

i have few questions folks ?

do i need to send proofs of marriage as i did for the I751 (a huge bundle of paper( or just the birth certificate of my only son and tax transcripts for the past three years ?

are these enough ?

my resident date is 25th august 2009 so can i send my package on 1st june ?

i live in new york so i guess i'll be send it to express mail to tx right

?

please suggest.


ROC

06/01/2011 - Mailed ROC package to VSC

06/03/2011 - Package arrived and signed for at VSC

06/06/2011 - NOA receipt date

06/09/2011 - Check cashed

06/10/2011 - NOA arrived in the mail

06/24/2011 - Biometrics appointment letter arrived in the mail

07/19/2011 - Biometrics appointment

06/29/2011 - Early Biometrics

02/15/2012 - Baby Boy Born

03/13/2012 - Approved

03/21/2012 - Card Received

____________________________________________________

N-400

06/01/2012 - Mailed N-400 package to TX

06/04/2012 - Package arrived and signed for at TX

06/06/2012 - Text and Email recieved from Uscis for recieving application

06/06/2012 - NOA reciept date

06/07/2012 - Check cashed

06/11/2012 - NOA arrived in the mail

06/28/2012 - Biometrics appointment letter arrived in the mail

07/17/2012 - Biometrics appointment

06/29/2012 - Early Biometrics

07/27/2012 - Placed inline for scheduling interview

10/09/2012 - Text recieved, scheduled for interview

10/13/2012 - Interview letter recieved in the mail

11/15/2012 - Interview

11/21/2012 - Oath and Finally a US Citizen :)

THEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE ENDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDD

IVROm4.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Marriage and birth cert and tax is enough; bring some more evidence (joint bills, bank accounts etc) to the interview.

Yes, June 1st is ok to send off your packet. No need to send things express, it only wastes money.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Marriage and birth cert and tax is enough; bring some more evidence (joint bills, bank accounts etc) to the interview.

Yes, June 1st is ok to send off your packet. No need to send things express, it only wastes money.

thanks alot for the reply so it means i don't have to send lots of evidences to prove my bonafied marriage right ?

but what if i send too many evidences to prove my marriage fair ? would it be fine not to take a chance ?

like i'm jus thinkin about sending followin

1. two bank accounts statements joint.

2. four credit cards joint.

3. drivers licenses of both of us proving same address.

4. utility bills.

5. birth certificate of our only son.

6. tax return transcripts of last three years filled jointly.

7. one or two documents with both of our names on it like gym membership for my wife bought by me.

are they enough ?

or i should just send the tax returns , birth certificate of son .

we have been living on the same address since i came to usa.

and i have never gone outside of states since then.

please suggest.

Regards.


ROC

06/01/2011 - Mailed ROC package to VSC

06/03/2011 - Package arrived and signed for at VSC

06/06/2011 - NOA receipt date

06/09/2011 - Check cashed

06/10/2011 - NOA arrived in the mail

06/24/2011 - Biometrics appointment letter arrived in the mail

07/19/2011 - Biometrics appointment

06/29/2011 - Early Biometrics

02/15/2012 - Baby Boy Born

03/13/2012 - Approved

03/21/2012 - Card Received

____________________________________________________

N-400

06/01/2012 - Mailed N-400 package to TX

06/04/2012 - Package arrived and signed for at TX

06/06/2012 - Text and Email recieved from Uscis for recieving application

06/06/2012 - NOA reciept date

06/07/2012 - Check cashed

06/11/2012 - NOA arrived in the mail

06/28/2012 - Biometrics appointment letter arrived in the mail

07/17/2012 - Biometrics appointment

06/29/2012 - Early Biometrics

07/27/2012 - Placed inline for scheduling interview

10/09/2012 - Text recieved, scheduled for interview

10/13/2012 - Interview letter recieved in the mail

11/15/2012 - Interview

11/21/2012 - Oath and Finally a US Citizen :)

THEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE ENDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDD

IVROm4.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You should bring that evidence to the interview (unlikely they will ask to see it, but they might), but not send it. Only send what is asked.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

it does not apply to me coz i came to usa just before my 28th birthday :)

so that's right i'm not gonna send extra stuff and just to keep it for interview if they ask for it.

thanks alot :)


ROC

06/01/2011 - Mailed ROC package to VSC

06/03/2011 - Package arrived and signed for at VSC

06/06/2011 - NOA receipt date

06/09/2011 - Check cashed

06/10/2011 - NOA arrived in the mail

06/24/2011 - Biometrics appointment letter arrived in the mail

07/19/2011 - Biometrics appointment

06/29/2011 - Early Biometrics

02/15/2012 - Baby Boy Born

03/13/2012 - Approved

03/21/2012 - Card Received

____________________________________________________

N-400

06/01/2012 - Mailed N-400 package to TX

06/04/2012 - Package arrived and signed for at TX

06/06/2012 - Text and Email recieved from Uscis for recieving application

06/06/2012 - NOA reciept date

06/07/2012 - Check cashed

06/11/2012 - NOA arrived in the mail

06/28/2012 - Biometrics appointment letter arrived in the mail

07/17/2012 - Biometrics appointment

06/29/2012 - Early Biometrics

07/27/2012 - Placed inline for scheduling interview

10/09/2012 - Text recieved, scheduled for interview

10/13/2012 - Interview letter recieved in the mail

11/15/2012 - Interview

11/21/2012 - Oath and Finally a US Citizen :)

THEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE ENDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDD

IVROm4.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can't take this very lightly, some IO's carry this marriage thing to the nth degree, wife's IO was that way, even though I was sitting in the waiting room. While not necessary to send copies of all this documentation in, good idea to do so, and definitely bring it with you. Would save you another trip, but if you don't send it in initially, may tee off your IO because they will have to make copies of it.

Sure want proof your spouse is a US citizen, your marriage certificate, and if either of you had a previous marriage proof that your were free to marry again with all court divorce papers. Then residency requirements by bringing in all of your passports covering the last three years.

Also make a big deal about where you live, are both of your names on your home lease or deed? Read back as to how many had problems with not having a joint deed or lease. If you child was born here, normally not a problem, but if born abroad, may want DNA proof that child is the offspring of the US citizen spouse.

It can go easy, or though, all depends on what side of bed your IO got up that morning, better to be overly prepared, or will experience delays and more trips.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can't take this very lightly, some IO's carry this marriage thing to the nth degree, wife's IO was that way, even though I was sitting in the waiting room. While not necessary to send copies of all this documentation in, good idea to do so, and definitely bring it with you. Would save you another trip, but if you don't send it in initially, may tee off your IO because they will have to make copies of it.

Sure want proof your spouse is a US citizen, your marriage certificate, and if either of you had a previous marriage proof that your were free to marry again with all court divorce papers. Then residency requirements by bringing in all of your passports covering the last three years.

Also make a big deal about where you live, are both of your names on your home lease or deed? Read back as to how many had problems with not having a joint deed or lease. If you child was born here, normally not a problem, but if born abroad, may want DNA proof that child is the offspring of the US citizen spouse.

It can go easy, or though, all depends on what side of bed your IO got up that morning, better to be overly prepared, or will experience delays and more trips.

My name it's not on the lease.. So it's that a problem?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Marriage and birth cert and tax is enough; bring some more evidence (joint bills, bank accounts etc) to the interview.

Yes, June 1st is ok to send off your packet. No need to send things express, it only wastes money.

Hi,i have a semilar question that my husband and i are not on the same page ,,,,,I have been a resident since 08/28/2009, and i was thinking that i can send my application in this week.Having read the eligibility guide,i have to be a a permanent resident for at least three years which would be after august 28,right ? It does not say we can apply 90 days prior to our 3rd year as a permanent resident at all?

My package is ready to go anytime this week.Should i send it in or not?

Thank you so much


01/28/2009==K1 interview/approved

01/30/2009==entered USA

04/24/2009==Grand Canyon wedding

Late May==AOS package sent

08/28/2009==interview/approved

09/02/2009==Card production ordered

09/08/2009==Greencard received

Removal Of Conditions

Sent package 6/16/2011

NOA 6/24/2011

Bio appointment 7/13/2011 SEE YOU AGAIN NEXT YEAR FOR CITIZENSHIP

Approval date 9/13/2011

Card received 9/18/2011

Mezoh/Randy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,i have a semilar question that my husband and i are not on the same page ,,,,,I have been a resident since 08/28/2009, and i was thinking that i can send my application in this week.Having read the eligibility guide,i have to be a a permanent resident for at least three years which would be after august 28,right ? It does not say we can apply 90 days prior to our 3rd year as a permanent resident at all?

My package is ready to go anytime this week.Should i send it in or not?

Thank you so much

You may file Form N-400 ninety (90) calendar days before you complete your permanent residence requirement if your eligibility for naturalization is based upon being a:

Permanent resident for at least 5 years; or

Permanent resident for at least 3 years if you are married to a US citizen.

You can use the Early Filing Calculator to check when your 90 days starts.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can send it this week (30th May would have been the earliest date). You can send it in 90 days before your actual elligibility date for naturalisation, because they recognise that it will take a while to get the paperwork processed. You cannot have your actual oath ceremony until the 3rd anniversary is over.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can send it this week (30th May would have been the earliest date). You can send it in 90 days before your actual elligibility date for naturalisation, because they recognise that it will take a while to get the paperwork processed. You cannot have your actual oath ceremony until the 3rd anniversary is over.

Many thanks to you and rocks.My application will certainly go out this week then.

Thank you again.

Mezoh


01/28/2009==K1 interview/approved

01/30/2009==entered USA

04/24/2009==Grand Canyon wedding

Late May==AOS package sent

08/28/2009==interview/approved

09/02/2009==Card production ordered

09/08/2009==Greencard received

Removal Of Conditions

Sent package 6/16/2011

NOA 6/24/2011

Bio appointment 7/13/2011 SEE YOU AGAIN NEXT YEAR FOR CITIZENSHIP

Approval date 9/13/2011

Card received 9/18/2011

Mezoh/Randy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×