Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Chrissie

Co-sponsorship likely to be needed?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi guys!

It's the beneficiary talking. I'm a 21-year old Dutch photography student, graduating in a few weeks! My fiance, the petitioner, is a Texan-born 26-year old currently living in New York. We filed the I-129f on May 8th, and received a receipt (is that the NOA1?) on the 17th. Our process still has a long way to go, obviously, but I am curious about the sponsorship.

The petitioner has been freelancing as a photographer in the last few years, during which he has made more than the 125% of the poverty guidelines. But he hasn't had a steady job, and has also been a dependent on his parents until last year I believe. He is also coming to visit me in the summer for two months, after which he will take on a steady job but likely won't have it for long when the interview comes along. How does that look in terms of the Affidavit of Support? His parents will probably sign a co-sponsorship but I would love for that not to be necessary!

This forum has been a really great help so far, thanks everyone!


03-28-2011 First time meeting my roommate Jordan!

05-17-2011 Started dating

04-10-2012 Got engaged

05-08-2012 Sent I-129f

05-17-2012 NOA1 - Check cashed and receipt received

10-31-2012 NOA2!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi guys!

It's the beneficiary talking. I'm a 21-year old Dutch photography student, graduating in a few weeks! My fiance, the petitioner, is a Texan-born 26-year old currently living in New York. We filed the I-129f on May 8th, and received a receipt (is that the NOA1?) on the 17th. Our process still has a long way to go, obviously, but I am curious about the sponsorship.

The petitioner has been freelancing as a photographer in the last few years, during which he has made more than the 125% of the poverty guidelines. But he hasn't had a steady job, and has also been a dependent on his parents until last year I believe. He is also coming to visit me in the summer for two months, after which he will take on a steady job but likely won't have it for long when the interview comes along. How does that look in terms of the Affidavit of Support? His parents will probably sign a co-sponsorship but I would love for that not to be necessary!

This forum has been a really great help so far, thanks everyone!

Welcome to the forum.

You are correct, he will likely have to get a co-sponsor for this visa process. :guides: paying attention to the NOA2 phase and the I-134, Affidavit of Support. This is a common forum topic, review recent threads for additional info.

Good luck on your visa journey.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You say he has made more than the 125% of poverty level for the last few years as a freelancer- how much more? If he is comfortably over on line 22 of his tax return, no co-sponsor should be needed.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi guys,

thanks for the replies. I'm not sure how much more than the 125% he has made, I'll have to ask him tonight.

A&B, I definitely checked out the forum but couldn't really find anything on freelancers :whistle: might be a fault on my side!


03-28-2011 First time meeting my roommate Jordan!

05-17-2011 Started dating

04-10-2012 Got engaged

05-08-2012 Sent I-129f

05-17-2012 NOA1 - Check cashed and receipt received

10-31-2012 NOA2!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi guys,

thanks for the replies. I'm not sure how much more than the 125% he has made, I'll have to ask him tonight.

A&B, I definitely checked out the forum but couldn't really find anything on freelancers :whistle: might be a fault on my side!

It will be based on what shows for line 22 of his 1040 for 2011. So, if that line shows 125% or greater for his household size, then he should not need a co-sponsor.

The self-employed show their most recent year's tax return(a complete copy with all schedules, attachments, 1099s, etc.) and line 22 of the 1040 is what the CO will go by. You can also provide the previous 2 years of returns if you think it will help prove your ability to sponsor without the foreign fiance(e) becoming a public charge. Some also show bank statements to prove the amounts that are deposited each month.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×