Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Cali&Cairo

affadavit of support complications!

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Dear VJ members,

Please I need serious help and trusted words on my problem from an honest member & hope I can get some advice for our situation.

I am a US Citizen who spent the last 8 month working in Egypt where I met my wife, who is from Egypt. We plan now to move to the USA but we are very confused over few matters... if anyone can help us that would be so much appreciated!

First we have married now for 4 month, Both working in Cairo but now i decide to go back to America and planning to take my wife with me but after reading a lot about CR1, we realized to sponsor my wife I have to have a place in the US to live plus a job.but since we live together in Egypt I dont have a job nor a house in America and we were thinking to live with my mom when we go back to America until I stand on my feet and my mom is fine with that since she is living alone in a big house and also she is ready to be a cosponsor for my wife.

Now our questions:-

1- do I have to have a separate place for living from my mom?

2- do I have to have a job for atleast 6 month?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Both answers are no.

You can live with your mum and you need a job and/or a co sposor depending on how much you earn.

If you have more questions this is the right place to ask. :thumbs:

Good luck.


USCIS Stage - 10 days total from package received to approved

03/09/12 - I-130 package sent

03/12/12 - package received

03/14/12 - NOA1 received via email

03/22/12 - APPROVED - NOA2 received via email - USC living abroad (8 days)

03/27/12 - NOA2 received in mail

NVC Stage - 34 days from case number to case complete - including messy RFE

04/17/12 - Case has arrived at NVC

04/27/12 - Case number received (25 days from approval)- sent DS3032 via email

05/02/12 - AOS bill received via email

05/03/12 - AOS bill paid via portal & DS3032 accepted

05/04/12 - IV bill received and paid. AOS bill appears as PAID.

05/05/12 - IV bill appears as PAID. Still waiting on replacement marriage certificate.

05/11/12 - DS230 and I864 packages (without marriage cert) sent to joint sponsor before being forwarded to NVC

05/16/12 - marriage cert sent direct to NVC

05/17/12 - I864 and DS230 sent to NVC overnight via fedex - received 05/18/12

05/25/12 - checklist for original marriage and divorce certificates - marriage certificate delivered to NVC

05/30/12 - divorce certificate delivered to NVC

05/31/12 - AOS package accepted - thrilled!

06/01/12 - CASE COMPLETE!!!!!! (email received)

06/07/12 - Interview Date Assigned

06/08/12 - emailed Sydney IV to request earlier appointment - approved 07/03/12

07/11/12 - INTERVIEW DATE - APPROVED

10/06/12 - POE LAX (then onto Seattle)

121 DAYS FROM PETITION TO APPROVAL

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you want to get her to usa quickest then it is best to file the papers while you are living in Egypt. Use your egypt address

It can take a year to bring her to usa but if you file when you are living in egypt and they see on the paperwork that both your address is in egypt then you will get through the first step in less than a month (sometimes)

If you file from usa the first step can take 5-7 months

Good Luck


May 24, 2011 NOA1

Sept 11, 2011 NOA2-took 19 days to get case number

Sept 30, 2011 NVC number and IIN received Friday-gotta wait till Monday

Oct 13, 2011 Case Completed- 13 days from receiving case number Took 32 days from NOA2

Nov 30, 2011 Notified of Interview date

January 19, 2012 Interview- 240 days from NOA1

INTERVIEW RESULTS-APPROVED WITH 14 WEEKS AP--but he got his visa in 56 days!!!!!!

PLEASE EDIT YOUR TIMELINE IN YOUR PROFILE SO OTHERS CAN LEARN HOW LONG EACH STEP TAKES IN THIS PROCESS

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can live with your mom in U.S.

You may apply for jobs in U.S. and it will be better to have one however if you can find a co-sponsor there should not be any problem.

Co-sponsor can be from same household, a different household, your friend, employer, anyone who is willing to do it for you and has sufficient income to support your spouse until your spouse becomes a U.S. citizen.

2. Yes, apply and file I-130 while you are still living in Egypt as that shall take less time (few weeks) to get you through first step at USCIS. Use your Egypt address. If you file after coming to U.S. it may take anywhere from 5 - 7 months.


Married: 12/01/2011
USCIS Stage:
I-130 sent: 12/29/2011 NOA1: 01/03/2012 NOA2: 09/24/2012 (Text and website) - 09/28/2012 (In mail) <265 days to approval from NOA1 date>
I-129F sent: 01/14/2012 NOA1: 01/18/2012 NOA2: 09/27/2012 (Withdrawn)
RFE: 08/13/2012 "Proof of Bona Fide marital relationship". (Took them 7 months, 1 week and 4 days to send an RFE).
RFE Responce received by CSC-USCIS on 09/07/2012.
NVC Stage:
NVC Received: 10/09/2012
NVC issued Case #, IIN and BIN: 10/10/2012
IV Package Received at NVC: 12/03/2012

EMBASSY STAGE:
interview March 20, 2013 : results AP (sent in paperwork for co-sponsor received 4-20-2013)

Issued: September 30, 2013

POE: Raleigh-Durham International Airport, NC @ 10-17-2013 (Easy entry, pleasant experience).

Removal of Conditions on Residence:

Filed: August 14, 2015 - VSC

NOA1: 08/19/2015

Date of Decision: 06-03-2013

Letter of Approval received: 06-09-2016

Green Card received: 07-15-2016

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Dear VJ members,

Please I need serious help and trusted words on my problem from an honest member & hope I can get some advice for our situation.

I am a US Citizen who spent the last 8 month working in Egypt where I met my wife, who is from Egypt. We plan now to move to the USA but we are very confused over few matters... if anyone can help us that would be so much appreciated!

First we have married now for 4 month, Both working in Cairo but now i decide to go back to America and planning to take my wife with me but after reading a lot about CR1, we realized to sponsor my wife I have to have a place in the US to live plus a job.but since we live together in Egypt I dont have a job nor a house in America and we were thinking to live with my mom when we go back to America until I stand on my feet and my mom is fine with that since she is living alone in a big house and also she is ready to be a cosponsor for my wife.

Now our questions:-

1- do I have to have a separate place for living from my mom? NO YOU CAN LIVE WITH YOU'R MOM

2- do I have to have a job for atleast 6 month? NO YOU DON'T IF YOU'R MOM SHE CAN DO THAT BUT IT'S GOOD TO HAVE JOB

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Dear VJ members,

Please I need serious help and trusted words on my problem from an honest member & hope I can get some advice for our situation.

I am a US Citizen who spent the last 8 month working in Egypt where I met my wife, who is from Egypt. We plan now to move to the USA but we are very confused over few matters... if anyone can help us that would be so much appreciated!

First we have married now for 4 month, Both working in Cairo but now i decide to go back to America and planning to take my wife with me but after reading a lot about CR1, we realized to sponsor my wife I have to have a place in the US to live plus a job.but since we live together in Egypt I dont have a job nor a house in America and we were thinking to live with my mom when we go back to America until I stand on my feet and my mom is fine with that since she is living alone in a big house and also she is ready to be a cosponsor for my wife.

Now our questions:-

1- do I have to have a separate place for living from my mom?

2- do I have to have a job for atleast 6 month?

These FAQ from the State.gov site about the I-864 may be helpful to you. >>>> http://travel.state.gov/visa/immigrants/info/info_3183.html


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you want to get her to usa quickest then it is best to file the papers while you are living in Egypt. Use your egypt address

It can take a year to bring her to usa but if you file when you are living in egypt and they see on the paperwork that both your address is in egypt then you will get through the first step in less than a month (sometimes)

If you file from usa the first step can take 5-7 months

Good Luck

If you want to get her to usa quickest then it is best to file the papers while you are living in Egypt. Use your egypt address

It can take a year to bring her to usa but if you file when you are living in egypt and they see on the paperwork that both your address is in egypt then you will get through the first step in less than a month (sometimes)

If you file from usa the first step can take 5-7 months

Good Luck

If you mean by file from egypt is direct filling(DCF) ITS NO MORE AVAILABLE IN eGYPT YOU HAVE TO SEND YOUR PAPER to the US (Chicago lock-box) by mail...please correct me if i didn't get you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you want to get her to usa quickest then it is best to file the papers while you are living in Egypt. Use your egypt address

It can take a year to bring her to usa but if you file when you are living in egypt and they see on the paperwork that both your address is in egypt then you will get through the first step in less than a month (sometimes)

If you file from usa the first step can take 5-7 months

Good Luck

Dear Sister,

Thanks so much for your reply!

But I am really so confused!! we have read on the official website of the US (http://travel.state.gov/visa/immigrants/info/info_3183.html#15)that The sponsor must also have a domicile (residence) in the United States!!!!!

2- can his mom be our main sponsor since we both live here in Egypt and obviously he has no job back in THE US or what?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Dear Sister,

Thanks so much for your reply!

But I am really so confused!! we have read on the official website of the US (http://travel.state....fo_3183.html#15)that The sponsor must also have a domicile (residence) in the United States!!!!!

2- can his mom be our main sponsor since we both live here in Egypt and obviously he has no job back in THE US or what?

Sounds like the US Citizen petitioner DOES have a domicile in the USA. It's his mother's home. Having a domicile and being physically present in that domicile today are not the same thing.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sounds like the US Citizen petitioner DOES have a domicile in the USA. It's his mother's home. Having a domicile and being physically present in that domicile today are not the same thing.

thanks for the reply!

But can his mom be the sponsor since we live together in Egypt or he has to go back to the American to get job there and be my sponsor?????

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thanks for the reply!

But can his mom be the sponsor since we live together in Egypt or he has to go back to the American to get job there and be my sponsor?????

Your husband is the primary sponsor, even if he has no income that will continue in the USA. His mother can be the "joint sponsor". It will help you to actually read the I-864 instructions. Many of your questions are answered there.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×