Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Greenish

Answer correctly for filing process

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi! Good evening, I am glad I found this site, I just have few questions, the first is to answer the I-485 on part 2 that say I am applying for an adjustment to permanent resident status because:.. And I don't know what is the correct answer for me. My case is I am a j1 and I do not have a 2 year rule, my boyfriend and i decided to got married because he wants me to stay here in u.s. and we got married 1 month ago and now we are starting to fill up all the application documents, my boyfriend is a u.s. citizen..

My second question is about the affidavit of support on part 1 number 1 that says I am the sponsor submitting this affidavit of support because... And again I don't know what the correct answer for that, my case is, my husband's mother will be my sponsor and all I know is she is household member so we're going to put household as my sponsor but I don't know the correct answe for that.. And, are we need to submit 3 separate copy of I-864, one is mine, one is for my husband and one is for my husband's mom??

My third question is do we really need to have a cover letter for form I-130 and form i-485? I will so much appreciate your response.. Thank you so much..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This has been posted twice :)


Sent I-129 Application to VSC 2/1/12
NOA1 2/8/12
RFE 8/2/12
RFE reply 8/3/12
NOA2 8/16/12
NVC received 8/27/12
NVC left 8/29/12
Manila Embassy received 9/5/12
Visa appointment & approval 9/7/12
Arrived in US 10/5/2012
Married 11/24/2012
AOS application sent 12/19/12

AOS approved 8/24/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from Student & Exchange Visitor Visas to Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas forum as the OP is asking about AOS Process. Duplicate thread removed.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi! Good evening, I am glad I found this site, I just have few questions, the first is to answer the I-485 on part 2 that say I am applying for an adjustment to permanent resident status because:.. And I don't know what is the correct answer for me. My case is I am a j1 and I do not have a 2 year rule, my boyfriend and i decided to got married because he wants me to stay here in u.s. and we got married 1 month ago and now we are starting to fill up all the application documents, my boyfriend is a u.s. citizen..

My second question is about the affidavit of support on part 1 number 1 that says I am the sponsor submitting this affidavit of support because... And again I don't know what the correct answer for that, my case is, my husband's mother will be my sponsor and all I know is she is household member so we're going to put household as my sponsor but I don't know the correct answe for that.. And, are we need to submit 3 separate copy of I-864, one is mine, one is for my husband and one is for my husband's mom??

My third question is do we really need to have a cover letter for form I-130 and form i-485? I will so much appreciate your response.. Thank you so much..

Hey!

Welcome to the site.

Hopefully you got married for more reasons than him wanting you to stay. ;)

Your first question I believe you are asking about what to put on why you are eligible...is that right?

In your case you have a visa immediately available to you because of an immediate relative.

Your second question in regards to the sponsor...your husband is your sponsor. Your mother in-law can be a cosponsor if needed because of financials. You will need an I-864 for all people involved in the financials.

You don't need a cover letter - lots of people do them just for keeping everything organized and helping the receiving individual know what all is in the package.

Good luck.


July 2005 - met my awesome, hot, amazing love in Lousiana.
July 2006 - Married said love and moved to Canada.
June 2011 - Entered US to visit family, decided to stay.
Feb. 2012 - Sent paperwork to Chicago.

May 2012 - Received green card.

Day 0 - Package sent to Chicago Lockbox - 02/27/2012
Day 2 - UPS Tracking Confirmation - 02/29/2012
Day 4 - NOA Emails Received - 03/02/2012
Day 7 - All Checks Cashed - 03/05/2012
Day 11 - Hard Copy NOA's Received - 03/09/2012
Day 11 - Biometrics Appointment Received - 03/09/2012
--------- - Booked for - 04/03/2012 (day 36)
Day 35 - Early Biometricts Walk-in - 04/02/2012
Day 44 - Received Appointment Letter - 04/11/2012
Day 58 - EAD Approval Online - 04/25/2012
Day 63 - EAD in the mail - 04/30/2012
Day 65 - EAD in hand - 05/02/2012
Day 77 - AOS Interview - 05/14/2012
Day 77 - AOS Approved!
Day 84 - Green Card In Hand - 05/21/2012

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

:guides:http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide2

Also, please read the instructions for each form. All of these questions can be answered by reading them, and more! Reading the instructions will help you avoid serious delays in processing because of mistakes.


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, and the Affidavit of Support has detailed instructions that you can download. I don't mean to be rude, but you need to read that and process it mentally or you will not be successful in the process. Good luck.


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

there are some general tips for the affidavit of support here:

http://www.visajourney.com/content/support

But like Harpa said, you need to read the guides for this AOS process, and read the instructions for each form carefully.

Your main sponsor and co-sponsor both need to file an affidavit of support for you.

You don't fill one out because the affidavits are for supporting YOU.

(But if some conditions are met you can include your income in the affidavit)

In short, the number of forms and who fills what out depends on each applican't situation.

example: is co-sponsor living with you? does co-sponsor have other members in his/her household?

Which is why you need to read the instructions to figure out what applies to you


AOS 05/08/10 - sent05/14/10 - receipt date on NOAs - transferred to National Benefits Center06/14/10 - Biometrics Done - Lawrence, MA (original appt)07/26/10 - Interview - APPROVED!!07/30/10 - Welcome letter rec'd (notice date: 07/26)08/05/10 - Green Card (&EAD) Received! - 2 months and 28 days total!ROC 04/28/12 - ROC package sent05/03/12 - check cashed05/04/12 - NOA1 received - dated 05/01/1206/07/12 - Biometrics done02/07/13 - Approved (status update via text msg)02/14/13 - Ten year Green card receivedNaturalization07/26/13 - eligible (90 day window opened 4/27/13)02/24/14 - N-400 sent to Dallas03/04/14 - Check cashed & case accepted (update via txt & email)03/10/14 - Biometrics appt letter rec'd (scheduled for 03/28/13)03/28/14 - Biometrics done04/01/14 - In line for interview 04/03/14 - Case status change to scheduled for interview04/10/14 - interview letter rec'd 5/13/14 - interview 6/3/14 - in line for oath 6/30/14 - Scheduled for oath

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you so much for all your response, it really helps me a lot.. My main concern is on I-864 on part 1. Basis for filing affidavit of support, on number 1. That says I,___________________, am the sponsor submitting this affidavit of support because (check only one box):

a. I am the petitioner. I filled or am filing for the immigration of my relative..

Should we choose that answer if my sponsor will be my mother-in-law?

I really appreciate your help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you so much for all your response, it really helps me a lot.. My main concern is on I-864 on part 1. Basis for filing affidavit of support, on number 1. That says I,___________________, am the sponsor submitting this affidavit of support because (check only one box):

a. I am the petitioner. I filled or am filing for the immigration of my relative..

Should we choose that answer if my sponsor will be my mother-in-law?

I really appreciate your help.

Once again...your mother in law is not your sponsor. Your spouse always is your sponsor. Your mother in law is a joint sponsor.

Your husband is your primary petitioner and so he is the one that checks box a.

You mother-in-law is just a joint sponsor, similar to a co-signer on a loan. And so she would not check a, she would check d.

Read the instructions and guides again to help you get a better understanding of the process.

If you haven't read them yet, you really need to.

Edited by jdh

July 2005 - met my awesome, hot, amazing love in Lousiana.
July 2006 - Married said love and moved to Canada.
June 2011 - Entered US to visit family, decided to stay.
Feb. 2012 - Sent paperwork to Chicago.

May 2012 - Received green card.

Day 0 - Package sent to Chicago Lockbox - 02/27/2012
Day 2 - UPS Tracking Confirmation - 02/29/2012
Day 4 - NOA Emails Received - 03/02/2012
Day 7 - All Checks Cashed - 03/05/2012
Day 11 - Hard Copy NOA's Received - 03/09/2012
Day 11 - Biometrics Appointment Received - 03/09/2012
--------- - Booked for - 04/03/2012 (day 36)
Day 35 - Early Biometricts Walk-in - 04/02/2012
Day 44 - Received Appointment Letter - 04/11/2012
Day 58 - EAD Approval Online - 04/25/2012
Day 63 - EAD in the mail - 04/30/2012
Day 65 - EAD in hand - 05/02/2012
Day 77 - AOS Interview - 05/14/2012
Day 77 - AOS Approved!
Day 84 - Green Card In Hand - 05/21/2012

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×