Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
sobers

visa toristi

49 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hello everyone i am from algeria please i need someone to help me for how to get visa to usa i dont have any idea for and i need copy for invitation

i have girlfriend from usa and she sent me an invitation but i dont think that its helpful. so i need blank copy for invitation .thank you[/size]

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Moving from ROC to tourism forum ****

You do not need a letter of invitation. You need to show ties to your home country, proof that you will return.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Basically, you need to convince the interviewer that you MUST return to your home country after your visit and will not illegally overstay/ marry your girlfriend and remain in the USA.

Ties such as:

- having minor children waiting for you

- a good job

- a business/ property

- enrollment in university for next year

It would likely be much easier for your girlfriend to visit you, or you two to meet in a third country.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Basically, you need to convince the interviewer that you MUST return to your home country after your visit and will not illegally overstay/ marry your girlfriend and remain in the USA.

Ties such as:

- having minor children waiting for you

- a good job

- a business/ property

- enrollment in university for next year

It would likely be much easier for your girlfriend to visit you, or you two to meet in a third country.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You need to focus on 2 issues:

That you afford the Holiday.

That you must leave and return to your Country.

The latter is the more important, so what are your ties, why must you return?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hello thank you very much queen im sorry but i want to give me much opinionso we are planning to marryand she told me that someone there he would send me invitation and his business card

Are you planning to go to the US on a tourist visa, get married and stay? If so, that's illegal, you can't do that. To enter the US on a tourist visa you have to prove that you plan to leave the US and not stay.

If you're currently engaged, and want to come to the US to marry your fiancee and stay, your fiancee will have to file an I-129f petition on your behalf. Once approved, this petition will allow you to apply for a K-1 visa to enter the US, get married and stay.

If you plan to get married, and then go back to Algeria, you'll need to prove ties to Algeria. An invitation letter is not required, nor needed, nor is it particularly halpful either. You need to prove ties to Algeria, such as a job, owned property, family ties such as children, sick parents etc., you name it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Are you planning to go to the US on a tourist visa, get married and stay? If so, that's illegal, you can't do that. To enter the US on a tourist visa you have to prove that you plan to leave the US and not stay.

If you're currently engaged, and want to come to the US to marry your fiancee and stay, your fiancee will have to file an I-129f petition on your behalf. Once approved, this petition will allow you to apply for a K-1 visa to enter the US, get married and stay.

If you plan to get married, and then go back to Algeria, you'll need to prove ties to Algeria. An invitation letter is not required, nor needed, nor is it particularly halpful either. You need to prove ties to Algeria, such as a job, owned property, family ties such as children, sick parents etc., you name it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thank you for that

so you mean that i can't marry her in usa?

then i can't go there with tourist visa and marry her ?

so what i should to do, how the solution please explain to me i really need help and i cant tell her that its impossible to marry her and i dont want her to come here in my country because i know its hard for her

thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She petitions you for a K1 fiance visa: http://www.visajourney.com/forums/forum/80-k-1-fiancee-visa-process-procedures/ then you travel to the USA and get married within 90 days. Have you met in person yet? You must have met in person within the last 2 years.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She petitions you for a K1 fiance visa: http://www.visajourney.com/forums/forum/80-k-1-fiancee-visa-process-procedures/ then you travel to the USA and get married within 90 days. Have you met in person yet? You must have met in person within the last 2 years.

i didn't meet her in person but i'm with her over 2 years

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×