Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Mrsaveemac

RFE for H1B (expired) counted toward household.

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all. I got my RFE today and as anticipated, it was for my USC husbands tax returns for 2011.(he filed for an extension for 2011 taxes). I was also asked for proof of my employment authorization (Hib,visa, 1-94 stating H1b) in order to count toward household total.

Here is the wording.

1. submit petitioners complete tax return for the current tax year or an explanation/evidence why he is exempt.

2. For the household member's income (myself IO) to be included, it must be from a lawful source and earned while the household member was authorized to work in the USA. Please submit a copy of the form I-94, showing the nonimmigrant class, (H1b, etc, a copy of a valid EAD, or an I 94 stating (work authorized".

My husband is an attorney and he writes off all expenses such that his income relfects below the poverty level. Thus, I used my income to qualify as a houshold member. With my application, I mailed my i94 entering as H1b, my H1b visa, three years tax returns and w2's, and an employment letter from my job stating that I am fully employed and my job awaits me pending the outcome of this. Is this not what they are asking for now? also my Hib expired the day I mailed out my application (04/19/2012). Yet still they only request documentation that my prior work was authorized. Should I just resend everything I sent already, personal bank statement, and my husbands explanation/his extension letter? They have not recommended a joint sponsor or anything additional in that regard.

I have worked for the same place for the last 7 years and I am employed on leave without pay during the AOS process. Any input???

Edited by Mrsaveemac

Adjustment from H1B


03/09-married and happy
04/20-mailed aos, 130,ead,131 to chicago from florida via UPS.
04/23-ups delivered at 9:03 am
04/25-uscic texts and emails for four docs.6:02 pm (case sent to NBC.)
04/26- both checks cashed
05/01-four paper NOAs in the mail
05/01-biometrics appt mailed
05/03-bio appt rcvd. scheduled 05/21. hialeah ASC
05/08-RFE mailed.
05/12-RFE rcvd. USC husband 2011 taxes, proof of IO employment authorization???
05/14-mailed rfe requested info to MSC.
05/16-successful walk in at Hialeah. 20minutes no questions asked.
05/18- RFE response review email text 5:00 pm
06/22- Card/ Document Production
06/30-Ead ap combo in hand
07/24-interview scheduled 08/27/2012
08/27/2012-interview-approved. Texts/emails at 6:30pm
08/30- Card production texts
09/04/2012-Welcome to America. Green Card in hand!

I751 REMOVAL OF CONDITIONS

Mailed to VSC 06/18/2014.

NOA dated 06/25/2014.
Check cashed 06/27/2014.

Biometric appointment 07/22/2014

Early walk in 07/09/2014

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't think your income can qualify because your visa is expired and you are not technically employed now. I know you will be employed soon, but you are not employed at present.


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You don't HAVE any income. You HAD income, you don't now so you can't include it as income. You can include your assets and bank balances, but not the money you USED to earn. I suggest you find a co-sponsor.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks guys. We just decided to redo 864 and use our assets to qualify. Will resend with bank statements and personal property deeds.


Adjustment from H1B


03/09-married and happy
04/20-mailed aos, 130,ead,131 to chicago from florida via UPS.
04/23-ups delivered at 9:03 am
04/25-uscic texts and emails for four docs.6:02 pm (case sent to NBC.)
04/26- both checks cashed
05/01-four paper NOAs in the mail
05/01-biometrics appt mailed
05/03-bio appt rcvd. scheduled 05/21. hialeah ASC
05/08-RFE mailed.
05/12-RFE rcvd. USC husband 2011 taxes, proof of IO employment authorization???
05/14-mailed rfe requested info to MSC.
05/16-successful walk in at Hialeah. 20minutes no questions asked.
05/18- RFE response review email text 5:00 pm
06/22- Card/ Document Production
06/30-Ead ap combo in hand
07/24-interview scheduled 08/27/2012
08/27/2012-interview-approved. Texts/emails at 6:30pm
08/30- Card production texts
09/04/2012-Welcome to America. Green Card in hand!

I751 REMOVAL OF CONDITIONS

Mailed to VSC 06/18/2014.

NOA dated 06/25/2014.
Check cashed 06/27/2014.

Biometric appointment 07/22/2014

Early walk in 07/09/2014

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks guys. We just decided to redo 864 and use our assets to qualify. Will resend with bank statements and personal property deeds.

Remember you need 3 times the requirement to qualify with assets, and you need valuations of property (maybe the property tax valuation counts?) and if there's a mortgage only the equity counts (I think equity is the right word - the amount you've paid off counts, not the amount you owe).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi there, I do have the same issu as yours, when me and my husband file for adjustment we include my income as household member not realizing that I need to have a valid work permit.So, in doing that i receive RFE asking for EAD.My husbands income alone is sufficient enough to sponsor me but my question is how do imake a cover letter.Do ihave to explain USCIS why we are taking my income as household member.Please help, I don't know how to make this cover letter right.Thank you in advance to any response you guys have for me....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi there, I do have the same issu as yours, when me and my husband file for adjustment we include my income as household member not realizing that I need to have a valid work permit.So, in doing that i receive RFE asking for EAD.My husbands income alone is sufficient enough to sponsor me but my question is how do imake a cover letter.Do ihave to explain USCIS why we are taking my income as household member.Please help, I don't know how to make this cover letter right.Thank you in advance to any response you guys have for me....

You cannot use your income if it is not from a legal source or not yet happening. You need to delete your income from the I-864.


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just send a new properly completed I-864 without your income and with all the required documentation.


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×