Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Remanda

Does K1 Visa still matter once got married by entering States with K1 visa

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I entered US by K1 visa, and now I had already got married which of course within the 90 days of requirement. And K1 visa is going to expire in 20 days, I am wondering whether it still matters?? The status of my status adjustment is I will go to capture the biometrics on Oct, 13th for I-485 & I-765.

Appreciate your advise!


AOS:

Receipt date: 09/27/2006

Transfer Notice date: 10/13/2006 (To CSC)

Biometrics taken date: 10/13/2006

Transfer Notice date: 04/30/2007(From CSC to NBC national benefits center)

Wish my green card will come soon!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sounds like you already have your AOS in progress so you have nothing to worry about ...

The main thing is that you were married within the 90 days before your I-94 expires ...


K-1 VISA
08-05-06 - Married in Sycamore IL


AOS / EAD
08-24-06 - AOS/EAD mail to Chicago (Day 1)

11-06-06 - GC & Welcome Letter arrive in Mail (Day 75)

I-751
09-23-08 - Sent Package via USPS (Day 1)
01-02-09 - Received GC in mail (with wrong Resident Since date) (Day 101)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Once you have entered the USA on your K1 it is of very limited value to you.... as long as you got married within the 90 days then you can forget about the expiry date of your K1.....

Your AOS is what you need to be working on now....

Good Luck

Kezzie

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I entered US by K1 visa, and now I had already got married which of course within the 90 days of requirement. And K1 visa is going to expire in 20 days, I am wondering whether it still matters?? The status of my status adjustment is I will go to capture the biometrics on Oct, 13th for I-485 & I-765.

Appreciate your advise!

If you married within the 90 day window (and you said you did) you are OK. Your next move was to apply for AP then which you are doing.


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Once you have entered the USA on your K1 it is of very limited value to you.... as long as you got married within the 90 days then you can forget about the expiry date of your K1.....

Your AOS is what you need to be working on now....

Good Luck

Kezzie

Thank you Kezzie and Waiting in vancour so much for your confirmation!!!

Have a good day in such beautiful day!!


AOS:

Receipt date: 09/27/2006

Transfer Notice date: 10/13/2006 (To CSC)

Biometrics taken date: 10/13/2006

Transfer Notice date: 04/30/2007(From CSC to NBC national benefits center)

Wish my green card will come soon!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As long as you don't leave the U.S. until your AOS is approved (unless you applied for AP), there is nothing to worry about.

The expiry date of the K-1 Visa is no longer relevant, as you are in "adjustment of status pending" status.

Good luck for a speedy approval.


"THE SHORT STORY"

KURT & RAYMA (K-1 Visa)

Oct. 9/03... I-129F sent to NSC

June 10/04... K-1 Interview - APPROVED!!!!

July 31/04... Entered U.S.

Aug. 28/04... WEDDING DAY!!!!

Aug. 30/04... I-485, I-765 & I-131 sent to Seattle

Dec. 10/04... AOS Interview - APPROVED!!!!! (Passport stamped)

Sept. 9/06... I-751 sent to NSC

May 15/07... 10-Yr. PR Card arrives in the mail

Sept. 13/07... N-400 sent to NSC

Aug. 21/08... Interview - PASSED!!!!

Sept. 2/08... Oath Ceremony

Sept. 5/08... Sent in Voter Registration Card

Sept. 9/08... SSA office to change status to "U.S. citizen"

Oct. 8/08... Applied in person for U.S. Passport

Oct. 22/08... U.S. Passport received

DONE!!! DONE!!! DONE!!! DONE!!!

KAELY (K-2 Visa)

Apr. 6/05... DS-230, Part I faxed to Vancouver Consulate

May 26/05... K-2 Interview - APPROVED!!!!

Sept. 5/05... Entered U.S.

Sept. 7/05... I-485 & I-131 sent to CLB

Feb. 22/06... AOS Interview - APPROVED!!!!! (Passport NOT stamped)

Dec. 4/07... I-751 sent to NSC

May 23/08... 10-Yr. PR Card arrives in the mail

Mar. 22/11.... N-400 sent to AZ

June 27/11..... Interview - PASSED!!!

July 12/11..... Oath Ceremony

We're NOT lawyers.... just your average folks who had to find their own way!!!!! Anything we post here is simply our own opinions/suggestions/experiences and should not be taken as LAW!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
As long as you don't leave the U.S. until your AOS is approved (unless you applied for AP), there is nothing to worry about.

The expiry date of the K-1 Visa is no longer relevant, as you are in "adjustment of status pending" status.

Good luck for a speedy approval.

I agree. :yes:

Peter Miami


Johanna & Peter

Colombia / U.S.A.

I-129F / K-1 Fiancee Visa

08-20-02 - Met Johanna in Armenia, Colombia

10-05-05 - K-1 Sent to TSC

10-14-05 - Received NOA1 by E-Mail (Day 9)

12-22-05 - Reveived NOA2 By E-Mail & Mail (Day 78)

03-03-06 - Interview Date! (Day 149) Approved

03-10-06 - Johanna Arrived

05-27-06 - Married

I-485 / AOS (Did not applied for EAD or AP)

06-05-06 - Sent I-485 application to Chicago via USPS (Day 1)

06-06-06 - AOS Package Delivered at 12:29PM

06-12-06 - Received NOA1 by Mail

06-14-06 - Check Cashed

06-22-06 - Received Appointment Notice for Biometrics

06-26-06 - "Request for Additional Evidence" Online, waiting for letter

06-29-06 - Biometrics Done!

06-30-06 - Received RFE Letter by mail. (Missing Birth Certificate)

07-10-06 - Sent RFE by Express Mail USPS

07-11-06 - RFE Delivered @ 10:54AM Sign by D. Atwell

08-28-06 - AOS Transferred to CSC E-mail & USCIS Website (Day 85)

08-30-06 - Touched #1

08-31-06 - Touched #2

08-31-06 - E-Mail from CRIS & USCIS-CSSO - CSC received AOS Application

09-01-06 - Touched #3

09-01-06 - NOA by Mail Regarding Transfer to CSC

09-05-06 - Touched #4

09-07-06 - Touched #5

09-13-06 - Touched #6

09-15-06 - AOS Approved by Online Status & E-mail

09-21-06 - Received GC and Welcome Letter (Day 109)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×