Jump to content
goce delcev

i 751 second interview

34 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hi everybody !!!

its been a while after we send the i751 petition to uscis!!! so year ago we recieved a letter asking ask to appear for an interview and bring the regular stuff required by them.we went with my wife and everything was ok until the officer told us that my finger prints are expired!!year latter a recieved a biometric letter for september 20 2010.after i did my finger prints we recieved another letter for interview which will be a second one for the i-751 .is there anybody that can give me any kind of advise or help what we should do when we go again and what we should bring with us!!!thanks !!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wait, your i-751 IS TAKING 2+ YEARS AND THEY STILL WANT INTERVIEW???

Okay this is ridiculous...

I suggest you get a lawyer about this BS, honestly this might end up to be an ENDLESS delay.

If you are still married, why didn't you file for citizenship (N-400) 3 years - 90 days prior to your temp GC's PR-since day? I'm sure you already qualify for that long time ago.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I second this, I would also contact your congressman if all else fails. Good Luck!!

Wait, your i-751 IS TAKING 2+ YEARS AND THEY STILL WANT INTERVIEW???

Okay this is ridiculous...

I suggest you get a lawyer about this BS, honestly this might end up to be an ENDLESS delay.

If you are still married, why didn't you file for citizenship (N-400) 3 years - 90 days prior to your temp GC's PR-since day? I'm sure you already qualify for that long time ago.


Working in Turkmenistan, spouse is with me. 

Dealing with the NVC process...

Check out Timeline for questions :D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi everybody !!!

its been a while after we send the i751 petition to uscis!!! so year ago we recieved a letter asking ask to appear for an interview and bring the regular stuff required by them.we went with my wife and everything was ok until the officer told us that my finger prints are expired!!year latter a recieved a biometric letter for september 20 2010.after i did my finger prints we recieved another letter for interview which will be a second one for the i-751 .is there anybody that can give me any kind of advise or help what we should do when we go again and what we should bring with us!!!thanks !!!

I totally agree with Steve D. It is absurdly ridiculous. First of, I have never heard 2nd Interview for ROC.

There is a big misunderstanding somewhere. It has been taking 2+ years for ROC, that is very very rare case. That is true, Bio expires after one year.

I guess USCIS has messed up your case at some point or they have lost your original ROC documents.

We will better understand your situation If you give us your timeline, which service center & your interview date.

I wonder If you ever got extension again, stamp, another extension letter etc.. Please explain your case in detail. To be continued .........

Edited by Cino

"Patience is the key to the paradise (US Citizenship, in our case)"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

what do u mean extensively questioned!!are they gonna rape us there!!!

That's called a STOKES INTERVIEW, basically they are suspecting and TRYING to prove the marriage is fraud.

Your best bet is to contact your local congressman and explain to him/her the situation because as many of us mentioned this is TRULY OUTRAGEOUS.

Edited by Steve D.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

so when we go there now what we should say how we should act!! i cant afford a lawyer im unemployed right now and i had 2 surgeryes on my foot worth like 160 000 $ .

160K for foot surgery? Sorry to hear about your situation!


  • I-129F Sent : 2011-09-15
  • I-129F Delivered:At 5:48 am on September 17, 2011 in DALLAS, TX 75266.
  • NOA1 Received: 2011-09-21
  • NOA2 Received: 2012-02-2
  • NVC Received: 2012-02-13
  • Packet 3 Received: 2012-2-28
  • Packet 3 Mailed to embassy: 2012-03-07
  • Packet4 Received: 2012-03-12
  • Interview Date: 2012-03-26
  • Interview Result: APPROVED!!
  • POE: Dublin: 2012-04-26
  • AOS Sent: 2012-07-20
  • EAD & AP Card received: 2012-11-05
  • AOS Approved: 2013-04-19
  • Conditional Green Card Received: 2013-04-27
  • I-751 Sent: 2015-02-17
  • NOA1 Received: 2015-02-18
  • RFE: 2015-09-16
  • Biometrics: 2015-04-02
  • Interview: N/A
  • Approval Date: 2015-10-15
  • Green Card Received: 2015-10-22

Make Real Wishes

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

so beside that what else do u recommend when we go there !! what type of questions they will ask us !!!thanks!!

so beside that what else do u recommend when we go there !! what type of questions they will ask us !!!thanks!!

so beside that what else do u recommend when we go there !! what type of questions they will ask us !!!thanks!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

so beside that what else do u recommend when we go there !! what type of questions they will ask us !!!thanks!!

so beside that what else do u recommend when we go there !! what type of questions they will ask us !!!thanks!!

so beside that what else do u recommend when we go there !! what type of questions they will ask us !!!thanks!!

If it's not going to be a stokes interview, which they will grill both of you separately for at last an hour, then just be yourself. Relax and answer only when questions are asked. Do not add comments, try small talk or whatever your mind wants to do to get some sort of relief from a stressful environment.

All I can say is relax and answer the questions truthfully. Since the marriage is a good and faithful one, there is nothing to fear.

Just remember their goal is to either make you confess or try to "trick" you to admit some sort of trap questions so they can prove that the marriage is fraud.

Bottom line, relax, answer only when necessary, and hope for the best that's all I can think off.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×