Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
pabloe168

short question. Am I inmediate relative?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

A month ago my step father sent the application for my permanent residence. I am 19, but yet again he is a step father not biological father. My mom is holding a temporary residence until she can get the permanent one. So do I qualify for inmediate relative of his? how long will it take for this process since I am in texas, but my case got transfered to the office in California any clue?

Thanks a lot.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A month ago my step father sent the application for my permanent residence. I am 19, but yet again he is a step father not biological father. My mom is holding a temporary residence until she can get the permanent one. So do I qualify for inmediate relative of his? how long will it take for this process since I am in texas, but my case got transfered to the office in California any clue?

Thanks a lot.

Yes you are, same as biological children of a USC. How did you enter the US? are you legally here with some visa? Did you enter under K2?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It depends. How old were you when step dad and mom got married?


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your step-father can only file for you if you were under age 18 when he married your mother.

If you were over age 18 when he married your mother, then the I-130 will be denied. A stepparent cannot file for a child who was 18 or older when the stepparent married the biological (legal) parent.

If you were under age 18 when he married your mother, then you are his Immediate Relative. Your age froze when he filed. You should get a visa within 6-12 months after he files.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×