Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
UMUC

N400

21 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

They asked me, and I had taken no trips abroad.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In my case yes; I had an expired Swiss passport (was still current when I immigrated to the USA), and a current Irish passport, they asked for both.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I onlt have my current passport which i just renewed last year. My previous passport was misplaced when my mother moved with her stuff. Will that be a problem?

In my case yes; I had an expired Swiss passport (was still current when I immigrated to the USA), and a current Irish passport, they asked for both.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I onlt have my current passport which i just renewed last year. My previous passport was taken away from me when i renewed it last year. Will that be a problem?

[/quote

Sorry i now remember that it was the birth certificate that was misplaced..sincere apology about the error

Edited by wanttobeanamerica

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You will get a letter, soon after your fingerprint appointment "the so called Yellow Letter" and it says bring ALL PASSPORTS, current and expired along with any other travel documents you may have.

Got it.

When I renewed my passport, the expired one was taken from me by the Nigerian embassy last year.

Will that be a problem?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I came to America 8 yrs ago.

Filled out all my trips on the N400 app.

I did my interview in Philly, PA. I did get a yellow slip but was to bring my drivers Lics.

my interviw was 3 mins long and they did not ask for my passport.

That's just my experience.


412 days From my N-400 to I-130 Interview for My husband
05/26/2011- MARRIED to my Soul Mate
N-400 USCIS (139Days) ME
07/06/11- Mailed N-400 APP
07/12/11- Acceptance Email. 07/16/11- I-797C NOA1
10/29/11- Oath letter came, oath date 11/10/2011.10/31/11- Reschedule Oath :(
11/28/11- OATH CEREMONYI AM A US CITIZEN

1-130 USCIS (180 Days) HUBBY
09/20/11- Mailed I-130
09/22/11- USCIS received I-130(09/26/11- sent to CSC,09/27/11- Check Cashed).
09/30/11- NOA1 (NOA1 date 09/23/2011) Jan,2012- update from LPR to US Citizen
03/21/12- NOA2 (Email @11:45pm/ Hard copy received 03/26/12)
[NOA2 Sent to NVC (21day after)USCIS mail out case on April 11th 2012 to NVC

NVC 28 Days HUBBY
04/16/12: NVC received (26 days after NOA2)
04/25/12: NVC Case Number,(9days after NVC receive case)
04/27/12: DS3032 sent by email (receive auto response)(05/07/12 Ds-3032 ACCEPTED)
05/02/12: AOS invoice generated, Paid & AOS Packet Sent(05/03/12: AOS Status "PAID")
05/04/12: AOS Packet Delivered to NVC (info via USPS.com)(Approved 05/08/12)
05/07/12: IV Bill Generated, Paid & IV Packet Sent (05/08/12: IV Status "PAID")
05/09/12: IV packet delivered to NVC (info via USPS.com)
05/09/12: Watttttt!!!!!! CHECKLIST. Fake!fake!fake!!!!!
05/14/12: CASE COMPLETE 06/06/12: Receive INTERVIEW DATE 06/07/12:Email

Medical / US Consulate / POE:
07/03/12: Medical Appointment (Received seal packet and 2 shots on 07/12/2012).
07/18/12: Interview Date (APPROVED)
08/17/12: POE @(EWR) Newark NJ Airport. US

06/20/13: our son is born :)

ROC: Eligible May 19th, 2014- Received letter from USCIS

 

May 2014- Husband is an American Solider with his US Citizenship.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

they will always ask for the passaport



»-(¯'v'¯)-»Lisel & Javier »-(¯'v'¯)-»

K-1 TIMELINE

I - 129F SENT .................. 01/26/2012

I - 129F DELIVERED ...........01/30/2012
NOA1 TEXT/EMAIL ............02/04/2012 (01:45 AM)
NOA1 LETTER .....................02/06/2012
TOUCH ...............................02/10/2012
RFE TEXT/EMAIL ..................02/29/2012 (11:45 AM)
RFE LETTER ..........................03/02/2012
RFE SENT ..............................03/06/2012
RFE DELIVERED .....................03/07/2012
TOUCHED ( RFE) ....................03/08/2012 ( 10:33 AM)
NOA2 TEXT/EMAIL ..................03/27/2012 (04:15 PM)
NOA2 LETTER .........................03/30/2012
NVC RECIEVED ( CASE #) ...........04/05/2012
MEDICAL EXAM .........................04/24/2012
PICK UP MEDICAL EXAM..............05/24/2012
INTERVIEW DAY ..........................07/12/2012
VISA ON HAND ............................07/19/2012
REQUEST FOR CARTA BLANCA .......07/24/2012
CARTA BLANCA ON HAND .............08/17/2012
ARRIVAL ........................................08/28/2012
TOTAL ........................................... 7 MONTHS

AoS/EAD/AP/timeline:
I-485 SENT ....................11/16/2012
NOA-1 TEXT/EMAIL ..............11/23/2012 (9:55 AM)
NOA-1 LETTER ..................11/26/2012
BIOMETRICS LETTER .............12/01/2012
BIOMETRICS APPOINTMENT ........12/24/2012
TOUCH (RFE) ...................12/06/2012
RFE LETTER ...................12/08/2012
TOUCH(RFE).....................12/28/2012
EAD/AP NOA-2 Email Aproval ....02/02/2013
EAD/AP ARRIVED ................02/15/2013

I-485 Interview ............01/21/2014

Approval Notice Text/Email..01/21/2014

Card Production..............01/22/2014

Card Sent ..................01/24/2014

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I looked into my Oath Ceremony letter and they asked me to bring the Green Card and Re-Entry Permit. Did not say any thing about the passport. If you have a passport then you can take it with you. I don't think they care so much about the old passport. New Passport should be enough for them to check and see if you travelled since your interview.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I looked into my Oath Ceremony letter and they asked me to bring the Green Card and Re-Entry Permit. Did not say any thing about the passport. If you have a passport then you can take it with you. I don't think they care so much about the old passport. New Passport should be enough for them to check and see if you travelled since your interview.

You don't need your passport for the oath ceremony. But you need it for the interview.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×