Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
neelajahidlove

Can someone please help with my case! marrige visa at age 17??

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello i have recieved this email from the embassy AND THEY ASKED ME TO RE-SUBMIT THESE PAPERS

Dear Sir/Madam,

We are ready continuing processing the case and it is therefore requested to submit the following documents via courier as soon as possible.

- Filled and signed forms DS230 part 1 and 2 (Forms attached) (Sign both forms).

- 2010 tax returns from your joint sponsor.

- Original Updated Medical Report from our panel physician.

- Current updated contact numbers.

- Original Passports(disregard if your passports are already with us).

Note:- YOU MAY PRESENT A COPY OF PASSPORT IF THE MEDICAL NEEDS TO BE DONE.

U.S Embassy

Consular Section

Immigration Unit

Islamabad, Pakistan

MY QUESTION IS THAT THE EMBASSY DID NOT WHAT SO EVER ASK FOR THE POLICE REPORT AGAIN..DO YOU THINK THEY WILL? I SENT ALL THESE PAPERS AND I RECIEVED A NEW EMAIL SAYING ALL THESE PAPERS HAVE BEEN SENT TO CONSLER OFFICER FOR REVIEW..DO YOU THINK THIS IS FINAL STEP?

Dear Sir/Madam,

We have forwarded this case to a Consular officer for review. We’ll contact you in few days to inform about the further process.

I hope this information will be helpful to you.

U.S Embassy

Consular Section

Immigration Unit

Islamabad, Pakistan

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from "K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures" as OP is applying for IR/CR Visa

@OP, please don't ask the same question multiple times again, I have disposed of your duplicate threads.

Edited by Bob 4 Anna

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from "K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures" as OP is applying for IR/CR Visa

@OP, please don't ask the same question multiple times again, I have disposed of your duplicate threads.

This person also has another thread open in regional.


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

so this is my case i got married when i was 17, to the man i love in Pakistan Islamabad

Our case was all complete, the medical, the police certificate, marriage proof, pics, fees, etc

his interview was on Feb 2011, the man on the interview told him our cause is denied just for NOW everything is fine, he is accepted, he just had to wait till i turn 18 and will be given his visa.

so now that its been 3 months i am 18, we emailed the embassy as we were asked to do,

AND THEY SAID "we sent this case to counsler officer for review,we will contact you in a few days about further process".

then they emailed and said to send sponsor papers recent, ds230 part 1 and 2, current contacts, medical examination recent, and that's it. They did not ask for police certificate what so ever.

we have emailed them asking if they have received and they said that "we have sent this case to counsler officer for review, we will contact you in a few days" AGAIN!!!

BUT ITS BEEN 2 WEEK AND STILL NO ANSWER!!

my question is will they ask for police certificate do you think? what will happen next in your opinion? and how long? COULD this be the final step?

i really hope they dont ask for PC because they don't give them out to Afghans in Pakistan anymore..

please help!

God bless you all...and please no comments on the age i got married..its my life..my choice..my happiness...my tradition

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good luck on your visa journey.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

so this is my case i got married when i was 17, to the man i love in Pakistan Islamabad

Our case was all complete, the medical, the police certificate, marriage proof, pics, fees, etc

his interview was on Feb 2011, the man on the interview told him our cause is denied just for NOW everything is fine, he is accepted, he just had to wait till i turn 18 and will be given his visa.

so now that its been 3 months i am 18, we emailed the embassy as we were asked to do,

AND THEY SAID "we sent this case to counsler officer for review,we will contact you in a few days about further process".

then they emailed and said to send sponsor papers recent, ds230 part 1 and 2, current contacts, medical examination recent, and that's it. They did not ask for police certificate what so ever.

we have emailed them asking if they have received and they said that "we have sent this case to counsler officer for review, we will contact you in a few days" AGAIN!!!

BUT ITS BEEN 2 WEEK AND STILL NO ANSWER!!

my question is will they ask for police certificate do you think? what will happen next in your opinion? and how long? COULD this be the final step?

i really hope they dont ask for PC because they don't give them out to Afghans in Pakistan anymore..

please help!

God bless you all...and please no comments on the age i got married..its my life..my choice..my happiness...my tradition

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If the police certificate is expired they will request another one.


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

salam i m afghani to can u tell me where is ur husband living in pakistan . if he living in karachi its easy to get pc ok

[/quote

Salaaaam thanks you for your reply!

No he is living in Islamabad

They already asked for him to send his passport? do you think they will ask for police certificate again? it has been a year, but if they wanted it wouldnt they not ask for my passport?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

neelajahidlove

Send them what they asked for if they didn't ask for PCC maybe they don't need it. If they need it after you send the other items they will tell you.

Edited by EAbbas

10/02/2010 Nikah/Marriage in Karachi
USCIS JOURNEY
11/10/2010 -Sent
03/24/2011 i 130 approved!!!
NVC JOURNEY
03/30/2011 NVC received case-04/07/2011 NVC Case Number Assigned
05/03/2011 CASE COMPLETE- In Que for INTERVIEW!!-05/17/2011 Received interview letter and info via email
EMBASSY JOURNEY
05/20/2011 Medical Appt/passed
06/15/2011 Interview result AP
06/21/2011 Submitted requested docs..under review
07/25/2011 CO called did phone interview result: PENDING MANDATORY AP/CO told us they have to do namechecks

03/07/2013 Case returned to USCIS waiting for NOIR/reaffirmation

04/18/2013 USCIS received case for review

08/19/2013 Received NOIR to respond by 9/18/2013

9/9/2013 Responded to NOIR/USCIS received documents awaiting response

9/20/2013 USCIS reaffirmed sent to embassy

1/04/14 Case opened for review

8/31/15 Interview- no questions visa approved on the spot

9/8/15 visa status issued

9/10/15 visa received

9/19/15 POE Charlotte

p9WGm4.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thanks guys also i forgot to mention that before they aksed for those last documents, they asked for my passport...for the pcc you need passport..so im sure that means they might not ask for one?

its hard for afghans to get one In paksitan now

he has sent his a year ago and it was perfect report.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** three topics on the same/ similar topics merged and three more without answered removed. Please only post once on any question/ issue, and provide updates or ask follow on questions in the same topic so as to keep all the info together. ****


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×