Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
TJ 4EVER

Can my mother-in-law come for a visit?

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, my husband has only been in the US since December. We would love for his mother to come visit. My husband's mother is married and lives in the village and my father-in-law will not be petitioning for a visitors visa. What are the chances of her getting a visa? She will be returning of course because her husband is her life.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

**** Moving from Bringing Family to Tourist visa ****

Her chances aren;t great, because of the country she is from, but worth a try.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Nigeria is a high fraud country so it is extremely difficult to get a visitor visa.

Her chances depend on her strong ties to Nigeria. What are the compelling reasons for her to return home after a brief visit to overcome the presumption that she may stay in the US after her permitted time expires?

If she is poor, her changes are pretty much zero.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Nigeria is a high fraud country so it is extremely difficult to get a visitor visa.

Her chances depend on her strong ties to Nigeria. What are the compelling reasons for her to return home after a brief visit to overcome the presumption that she may stay in the US after her permitted time expires?

If she is poor, her changes are pretty much zero.

Her ties are to her husband whom she has been married to for over 50 years. She is coming just to visit us. Deep sigh, she is in her 70's and has no intentions of immigrating here, she loves her husband and her home in the village.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Her ties are to her husband whom she has been married to for over 50 years. She is coming just to visit us. Deep sigh, she is in her 70's and has no intentions of immigrating here, she loves her husband and her home in the village.

Yes, we all say that, but the IO at the Embassy/Consulate must feel that the person will return to the home country and the burden of proof is on the visa applicant. You are guilty of immigrating to the US until you can prove you are not going to immigrate. It applies to everyone who applies for a tourist visa. It is just that some countries are easier to get a visa from then others. I know I am worried about my MIL getting a visa to visit us this summer. Does she have enough ties--i.e. documentated proof--that she will return. I do not know. We will try and see what happens. At least if you are successful then the next time she applies for a visa will be much easier.

Good luck,

Dave

Edited by Dave&Roza

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Her ties are to her husband whom she has been married to for over 50 years. She is coming just to visit us. Deep sigh, she is in her 70's and has no intentions of immigrating here, she loves her husband and her home in the village.

A husband is not enough proof that she has reasons to return. What are the other reasons for her to go back? Does she have children and grandchildren in Nigeria? Does she own property there?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A husband is not enough proof that she has reasons to return. What are the other reasons for her to go back? Does she have children and grandchildren in Nigeria? Does she own property there?

Yes she has children and grandchildren and yes she and her husband owns their home...will that be enough?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Maybe, if she applies.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you have a 50/50 chance the only thing you can do is try it is tough but possible my brother in law got a 2yr visitor visa out of Lagos and they did not ask for any of his support documents they just asked him who was he going to see? and when did his brother (my husband) get married.....so try there is no harm in trying goodluck :thumbs:

Edited by patient2010

November 5, 2010 Interview 7am APPROVED!!!!!! (6months 4weeks 1day) THANK YOU LORD!!!!!

(look at my about me page in my profile if you want to see my entire k1 journey)

AOS Journey:

Feb.4, 2011 Mailed AOS packet

Feb. 7, 2011 Pkt delivered in Chicago

Feb. 10, 2011 Received txt and email of NOA for AOS, EAD, and AP

Feb. 11, 2011 Check cashed for AOS

Feb. 12, 2011 Touched

Feb. 14, 2011 received hard copy of NOA for AOS, EAD& AP

Feb. 18, 2011 received appt letter for biometrics

Feb. 28, 2011 biometrics appt @10am

Feb. 28, 2011 received txt/email AOS case transferred to csc

Mar 1, 2011 AOS Touched

Mar 3, 2011 received hard copy of AOS transfer to csc

Mar 4, 2011 AOS Touched

Mar 28, 2011 Received txt/email saying card production has been ordered. (1month 3eeks 3days)

Mar 28, 2011 Received 2nd txt/email saying we have registered this customer permanent residence status

Mar 29, 2011 Received 3rd txt/email says card production has been ordered.

April 1, 2011 greencard and welcome letter in hand!!

April 5, 2011 received txt/email EAD card production ordered

Will Start Removing Conditions Dec 2012!!!!

Dec. 26, 2012 mailed ROC paperwork

Dec. 28, 2012 NOA for ROC paperwork

Jan. 7, 2013 received bio appt letter

Jan. 24, 2013 bio appt.

June 22, 2013 10yr green card received

68z00wwuiyl.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I seems to be in the same thought line. I want her to come and visit us. She has her own property in Lagos&jointly own with her husband in my town where she works with FG.Wants her to come visiting during her leave and go back. What're the chances?

I seems to be in the same thought line. I want her to come and visit us. She has her own property in Lagos&jointly own with her husband in my town where she works with FG.Wants her to come visiting during her leave and go back. What're the chances?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If she does not apply - zero.

If she does apply better than the above.

Edited by Boiler

“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×