Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Karma0

Getting ready to file

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My wife is the American and i'm Aussie. I have been living here in the USA married for 3 years. Due to financial issues it has been hard but now we have the means to get this done! We are just a little concerned about a few things and could use your advise please.

I more or less have all the paperwork ready to go including the new medical. (I-130 and I-485). Its the affidavit of support that im having trouble getting from someone other then my wife. She just got a great new job, we are just concerned that we need to wait before she can be counted as she starts the new job next wednesday 7th March 2012. Her previous job didn't meet the 125% poverty line however the new job is great. The Affidavit of Support is the only thing at this point stopping me from putting the package in the mail.

Any suggestions about what we can or should do at this point.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My wife is the American and i'm Aussie. I have been living here in the USA married for 3 years. Due to financial issues it has been hard but now we have the means to get this done! We are just a little concerned about a few things and could use your advise please.

I more or less have all the paperwork ready to go including the new medical. (I-130 and I-485). Its the affidavit of support that im having trouble getting from someone other then my wife. She just got a great new job, we are just concerned that we need to wait before she can be counted as she starts the new job next wednesday 7th March 2012. Her previous job didn't meet the 125% poverty line however the new job is great. The Affidavit of Support is the only thing at this point stopping me from putting the package in the mail.

Any suggestions about what we can or should do at this point.

Do you have income or assets that can be counted? As her spouse, yours can be added to hers on the I-864 to meet the 125% requirement. If you do, you can do it that way, and also wait until after she starts her new job and show an employment letter from that one. With it being that new, I am not sure how the USCIS would deal with it, but supposedly current income is the most important thing.

You can try and find a co-sponsor. It can be any USC or LPR that resides in the US.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The aos comes alot later in the process. I did the I 130 and my, understanding is the nvc are the ones to ask for the aos. I had my case expedited u have to pay a fee even before u get the aos from nvc. I say start filing it usually takes 5 months just to get through the uscis

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The aos comes alot later in the process. I did the I 130 and my, understanding is the nvc are the ones to ask for the aos. I had my case expedited u have to pay a fee even before u get the aos from nvc. I say start filing it usually takes 5 months just to get through the uscis

The OP is already in the US.


....All your Negative Energy Feeds Cancer!


event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×