Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
pilarpinto

Helppp . the second letter of intent of marry when the NOA2 is received goes to???

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hi... i wanted to know to who should i adress the letter of intent of marry when the NoA2 is received?? is the USCIS or Embassy or whom??????

thxxxxxxxxxxxxx

Embassy.

Bring it with you to the Embassy for your interview.


K-1 Visa Journey
08/05/2011 I-129F sent
08/09/2011 I-129F recieved and signed for by C.Viella @ Lewisville, TX
08/11/2011 NOA1 email recieved
08/12/2011 Cheque cashed by USCIS
08/16/2011 NOA1 Hard Copy recieved
12/05/2011 NOA2 Email recieved: Approved
12/09/2011 NOA2 Hard Copy recieved: Approved
01/10/2012 Medical
01/24/2012 NVC received File
01/26/2012 NVC transferred to Embassy
02/06/2012 Embassy Received
02/08/2012 Packet 3 Received
02/16/2012 Packet 3 Sent back to Embassy
02/17/2012 Embassy Received
03/01/2012 Packet 4 Received
03/13/2012 Interview Date: APPROVED
04/05/2012 POE: Dublin, Ireland

Your I-129f was approved in 116 days from your NOA1 date.
Your interview took 215 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

04/25/2012 AOS sent
04/30/2012 AOS Received and signed for by CHYBA @ Chicago, IL
05/03/2012 Cheque cashed by USCIS
05/04/2012 Biometrics letter sent
05/29/2012 I-485 transferred to CSC
06/01/2012 Biometrics appointment
07/06/2012 EAD+AP Card Production (68 days)
07/14/2012 EAD+AP Card Received

04/18/2013 Filed for EAD+AP renewal
04/19/2013 Contacted Congressman
04/19/2013 RFE for form I-693
05/06/2013 RFE response under review
05/21/2013 AOS APPROVED!
05/25/2013 Green Card IN HAND!

Your AOS was approved in 392 days from your send-date.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi... i wanted to know to who should i adress the letter of intent of marry when the NoA2 is received?? is the USCIS or Embassy or whom??????

thxxxxxxxxxxxxx

This is the first that I have heard of a second letter of intent to marry. Other than for the 129F original petition it is not a requirement in Bogota. But if you include it with your supporting evidence it can't hurt...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi... i wanted to know to who should i adress the letter of intent of marry when the NoA2 is received?? is the USCIS or Embassy or whom??????

thxxxxxxxxxxxxx

2nd letter of intent is actually a revised and updated by both sides right after your NOA2. Yes, this should be brought by the applicant to the US Embassy when interview comes.

Goodluck!


[font="Tahoma"][size="2"][color="#0000ff"][i]
[/i][/color][/size] [size="5"]God Bless![/size]
[size="5"]BobGee[/size][/font]

[u]AOS TIMELINE:[/u]

01-30-2012: Submitted AOS application thru USPS (Chicago Lockbox)
02-06-2012: Received Text/Email, application received by USCIS
02-10-2012: Received mail/hard copy of I-131 (NOA)
02-15-2012: Received mails/hard copies of I-765 & I-485 (NOAs) / Mail for Biometrics Appt.
03-06-2012: Biometrics Appointment done
03-14-2012: Received mail for Interview Appt on 16th April 2012.
04-04-2012: EAD/AP approved
04-12-2012: EAD/AP card received ;-)
04-16-2012: Interview day - Approved! (waiting for GC)
04-23-2012: Welcome Letter touched
05-03-2012: GC on hand!


[b][color="#ff8c00"]*** Thank You LORD! ***[/color][/b][b][color="#ff8c00"]

[url="http://www.ezticker.com/"]
[img]http://www.ezticker.com/ticker/100/202/20120130/AOS/ticker.png[/img]
[/url][/color][/b]

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Depends on how your US Embassy works, we had to submit all our documents (Packet 4) before the visa interview at an office called the VFS. In that Packet 4 we included an updated Fiance/e Letter of Intent. Also we have a copy that we will be bringing to the interview just in case.


VisaJourney Time Line:

K1 Visa

Service Center: Vermont Service Center

Consulate: New Delhi, India

I-129F Sent: 2011-06-07

I-129F NOA1: 2011-06-10

I-129F NOA2: 2011-12-15

NVC Received: 2012-01-10

Packet 3 Recd: 2012-01-23

Packet 3 Sent: 2012-01-24

Packet 4 Sent: 2012-02-24

Medical Exam: 2012-02-24

Interview: 2012-03-12 - Approved!

US Entry: 2012-05-07 - POE Dallas, TX

Marriage: 2012-05-15

6 months, 5 days from NOA1 to NOA2; No RFE's.

Contacted local congressman to help expedite case at VSC for NOA2. (Definitely helped!)

Contact me if you need any info on a K-1 Visa for India, more than happy to help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I recall seeing the second letter of intent being required when I first joined this site, but the current set of documents Bogota asks for does not specify any Letter of Intent, but, I agree with the previous poster to have it anyway just in case they ask as I don't trust their instructions.

Jon & Clau

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

2nd letter of intent is actually a revised and updated by both sides right after your NOA2. Yes, this should be brought by the applicant to the US Embassy when interview comes.

Goodluck!

The second letter of intent is sort of folklore (for Manila anyway) as it is not part of the required documents from the embassy, if they wanted one it would be on their required list, yet people on here keep stating to do them. The applicant for the K-1 visa signed the DS-156K that has the intent statement on it. Letters themselves are not required unless they are requested by the embassy (on their checklist).


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

2nd letter of intent is actually a revised and updated by both sides right after your NOA2. Yes, this should be brought by the applicant to the US Embassy when interview comes.

Goodluck!

thx alot!!!!!

Embassy.

Bring it with you to the Embassy for your interview.

thx alot!!!!

On our second intent letters (which the embassy never asked for, we just wrote out of zealous preparation) were addressed to US Department of State, with a salutation of "to whom it may concern".

thxx a lotttt

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The second letter of intent is sort of folklore (for Manila anyway) as it is not part of the required documents from the embassy, if they wanted one it would be on their required list, yet people on here keep stating to do them. The applicant for the K-1 visa signed the DS-156K that has the intent statement on it. Letters themselves are not required unless they are requested by the embassy (on their checklist).

:yes:

The impression I have is that people like to use a second letter of intent as part of their 'proof of ongoing relationship' evidence.


Mar 2011 - After 5mths denied for lost docs - Attempts to follow up failed. Mar 18 2012 - I-129F sent - No sign of NOA1 but they have banked the check...Jul 24 - Update - USCIS has located our file
Infopass Apt - they sorted through everything - our 2011 and 2012 file keep getting mixed up - getting us a Case# (still waiting) Dec- Infopass Appt- expecting to get a case # in about a week ..Still no Case number

Mar 2013 Infopass - advised file was in a box somewhere,and it would be quicker for us to refile. Life gets in the way... New petition submitted July 2014 .
I-129F Sent : Jul 28 2014
TSC received: Aug 04 2014
I-129F NOA1 : Aug 06 2014
I-129F NOA2 : Feb 25 2015 (NOA2 copy rcd: Mar 02)

Sent to NVC: Mar 09 / Left NVC Apr 1 / Arr Embassy Apr 7 / Pkt 3 Rcd Apr 15 / Medical Apr 17 / Pkt 3 sent May 1 / Interview May 12

Left NZ May 15

Married Aug 10

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×