Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Caribbean Pirate

Affidavit of support question

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm looking ahead to filing the affadavit of support for my husband. I make more than enough but currently I also live outside the US. I do own property in the US but when we move I will also be looking for work. In this situation will I need a cosponsor? It seems that this whole visa process is designed around the assumption that the USC lives in the US. It's a little frustrating!


12/08/2011 Married

02/06/2012 I-130 Packet sent via FedEx

02/09/2012 NOA1- case sent to VSC!

07/09/2012 NOA2

07/11/2012 case received at NVC

07/27/2012 NVC case number and IIN received

07/27/2012 DS-3032 sent via email

08/01/2012 AOS bill received via email, paid online

08/01/2012 Beneficiary received DS-3032 form via email

08/02/2012 AOS bill shows paid

08/03/2012 AOS package sent via FedEx

08/03/2012 Email acceptance of DS-3032 from NVC

08/06/2012 IV Bill received

08/06/2012 IV bill paid

08/06/2012 AOS package received

08/07/2012 IV bill shows paid

08/09/2012 IV package sent

08/09/2012 AOS package accepted

08/20/2012 IV package accepted

08/20/2012 NVC Case Complete

09/14/2012 Interview date assigned

09/26/2012 Medical in Barbados

10/01/2012 Interview in Barbados

xx/xx/2012 POE- San Juan, PR

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm looking ahead to filing the affadavit of support for my husband. I make more than enough but currently I also live outside the US. I do own property in the US but when we move I will also be looking for work. In this situation will I need a cosponsor? It seems that this whole visa process is designed around the assumption that the USC lives in the US. It's a little frustrating!

Its stands to reason that the USC petitioning for anothers visa to enter the USA would be domiciled in the USA. In fact its a requirement.

If you are not employed in the USA you should seek a co sponsor.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Its stands to reason that the USC petitioning for anothers visa to enter the USA would be domiciled in the USA. In fact its a requirement.

If you are not employed in the USA you should seek a co sponsor.

I'm sure that is the most common scenario but I live and work outside the US, where I met and married my husband. Now we want to move back together. Are you sure it is a requirement? I wasn't under that impression. Confused now!


12/08/2011 Married

02/06/2012 I-130 Packet sent via FedEx

02/09/2012 NOA1- case sent to VSC!

07/09/2012 NOA2

07/11/2012 case received at NVC

07/27/2012 NVC case number and IIN received

07/27/2012 DS-3032 sent via email

08/01/2012 AOS bill received via email, paid online

08/01/2012 Beneficiary received DS-3032 form via email

08/02/2012 AOS bill shows paid

08/03/2012 AOS package sent via FedEx

08/03/2012 Email acceptance of DS-3032 from NVC

08/06/2012 IV Bill received

08/06/2012 IV bill paid

08/06/2012 AOS package received

08/07/2012 IV bill shows paid

08/09/2012 IV package sent

08/09/2012 AOS package accepted

08/20/2012 IV package accepted

08/20/2012 NVC Case Complete

09/14/2012 Interview date assigned

09/26/2012 Medical in Barbados

10/01/2012 Interview in Barbados

xx/xx/2012 POE- San Juan, PR

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your salary in Germany will not count unless it continues from the same source once you move to the USA- such as an intra-company transfer. So yes, it looks like you will need a co-sponsor unless you have enough assets; the property may count (only the non-mortgaged bit of course), unless it will be your one and only primary home.

I'm sure that is the most common scenario but I live and work outside the US, where I met and married my husband. Now we want to move back together. Are you sure it is a requirement? I wasn't under that impression. Confused now!

The requirement is that you are either domiciled OR have strong proof that you intend to re-establish domicile at the same time or before the immigrant (your husband) will arrive in the USA.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm sure that is the most common scenario but I live and work outside the US, where I met and married my husband. Now we want to move back together. Are you sure it is a requirement? I wasn't under that impression. Confused now!

My husband and I were in a similar situation. He had to move back and set things up before we could properly move together. He had a job offer in the US when we filed and when it came time to actually show our financial documentation he'd been working for a couple of months and we were fine. I don't know when you have to show financial info for the spousal visa but you can move now and your spouse can join you when they get their visa. They can also visit you while the visa is being processed. Are you eligible to file DCF where you are?

We also realized that it was not set up for us to move together, it's a little frustrating but it worked out fine for us.


05-2010 I-129F application received by USCIS.

05-2010 NOA1 received.

07-2010 NOA2 received.

07-2010 Packet 3 received.

08-2010 Packet 3 returned.

09-2010 Medical in London.

10-2010 Interview at US Embassy in London: Approved.

10-2010 POE Newark, NJ.

11-2010 Married in Vermont.

03-2011 Notice of acceptance of AOS packet.

03-2011 Biometrics appointment in St Albans.

03-2010 Case transfered to California Service Centre.

04-2011 I-485 Approved.

event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm in the same situation. We have assests we can claim but my sister was going to co-sponsor my husband. I still get some mail to my mom's house and we plan on living with her for a year or more so does this count as domicile? I've lived in the UK for 4 years now. I've already filed and been approved for the I-130, not realizing I needed to be domiciled!

Also, our daughter has a US passport so does my sister have to include all 3 of us on her household number or just my husband because he is the only non US citizen? Also, I am assuming I have to include myself on my affidavit of support so would my sister have to include me as well? I am still eligible for gov aid as is my daughter, I'm assuming, so why would we need to be counted as part of the household number? Really confused as ou can tell!

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I actually may be in a better situation than I thought. I still have a drivers license, car registered and insured, and cell phone bill. Will that show sufficient intent to return? That paired with a cosponsor should dote trick, right? I really hope to avoid moving and establishing myself without my husband!


12/08/2011 Married

02/06/2012 I-130 Packet sent via FedEx

02/09/2012 NOA1- case sent to VSC!

07/09/2012 NOA2

07/11/2012 case received at NVC

07/27/2012 NVC case number and IIN received

07/27/2012 DS-3032 sent via email

08/01/2012 AOS bill received via email, paid online

08/01/2012 Beneficiary received DS-3032 form via email

08/02/2012 AOS bill shows paid

08/03/2012 AOS package sent via FedEx

08/03/2012 Email acceptance of DS-3032 from NVC

08/06/2012 IV Bill received

08/06/2012 IV bill paid

08/06/2012 AOS package received

08/07/2012 IV bill shows paid

08/09/2012 IV package sent

08/09/2012 AOS package accepted

08/20/2012 IV package accepted

08/20/2012 NVC Case Complete

09/14/2012 Interview date assigned

09/26/2012 Medical in Barbados

10/01/2012 Interview in Barbados

xx/xx/2012 POE- San Juan, PR

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That should definitely be enough, Pirate.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I actually may be in a better situation than I thought. I still have a drivers license, car registered and insured, and cell phone bill. Will that show sufficient intent to return? That paired with a cosponsor should dote trick, right? I really hope to avoid moving and establishing myself without my husband!

Sounds like you've go domicile covered. It's a "joint sponsor" that you need.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×