Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
TjD

AOS process

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My fiance made it over to the USA finally and we were married on Nov 12, It is wonderful to have that part of the process completed and now we are starting the AOS process.

I have started a cover letter for the AOS and if I am missing anything in the Table of Contents I would love to hear from you, so we dont leave nothing out....

Intended Table of Contents on the Cover letter

1. Form I-485

2. Copy of US Citizen Passport

3. Copy of non US Citizen K1 Visa ( Passport )

4. NOA2 Approval for I-129 F

5. Copy of I-94

6. Copy of Birth Certificate

7. Copy of Marriage Certicate

8. G- 325

9. 2 Passport Photos

10. I- 864

11. I-765

Thanks in advance for any tips you can offer.

TJ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's 3 separate applications so best to think of it in this manner--

Intended Table of Contents on the Cover letter

Form I-485

1. Copy of US Citizen Passport

2. Copy of non US Citizen K1 Visa and bio page( Passport )

3. NOA2 Approval for I-129 F

5. Copy of I-94

6. Copy of Birth Certificate

7. Copy of Marriage Certicate

8. G- 325

9. 2 Passport Photos

10. I- 864

11. DS-3025 or I-693

I-765

1. Copy of non US Citizen K1 Visa and bio page( Passport )

2. 2 Passport Photos

3. copy of I-94

I-131

1.

2.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Why would we need Form I-131?

If you want to have the option to leave the country while waiting for your GC you need this. It's free to file with AOS and not a bad idea even if you don't intend to use it because if an emergency were to arise and you hadn't filed for it you would be stuck.


OUR TIMELINE

I am the USC, husband is adjusting from B2.

ADJUSTMENT OF STATUS

08.06.2010 - Sent off I-485
08.25.2010 - NOA hard copies received (x4), case status available online: 765, 131, 130.
10.15.2010 - RFE received: need 2 additional photos for AP.
10.18.2010 - RFE response sent certified mail
10.21.2010 - Service request placed for biometrics
10.25.2010 - RFE received per USCIS
10.26.2010 - Text/email received - AP approved!
10.28.2010 - Biometrics appointment received, dated 10/22 - set for 11/19 @ 3:00 PM
11.01.2010 - Successful biometrics walk-in @ 9:45 AM; EAD card sent for production text/email @ 2:47 PM! I-485 case status now available online.
11.04.2010 - Text/Email (2nd) - EAD card sent for production
11.08.2010 - Text/Email (3rd) - EAD approved
11.10.2010 - EAD received
12.11.2010 - Interview letter received - 01.13.11
01.13.2011 - Interview - no decision on the spot
01.24.2011 - Approved! Card production ordered!

REMOVAL OF CONDITIONS

11.02.2012 - Mailed I-751 packet to VSC
11.08.2012 - Checks cashed
11.10.2012 - NOA1 received, dated 11.06.2012
11.17.2012 - Biometrics letter received for 12.05.2012
11.23.2012 - Successful early biometrics walk-in

05.03.2013 - Approved! Card production ordered!

CITIZENSHIP

Filing in November 2013

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Why would we need Form I-131?

Each form has instructions telling what goes with it. Here's my AOS list https://docs.google.com/document/d/1FIsgnb7Tfj7tcRNnqRMKUOXQdEfR6HTUDY2vX6zKqqU/edit?hl=en&authkey=CNXN_oQH


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Thank you for your advice... It would be nice if there wasn't so much to do :(

There's an AOS thread in my signature with the entire document list that should help you (as well as definitions and explanations).

I-765

1. Copy of non US Citizen K1 Visa and bio page( Passport )

2. 2 Passport Photos

3. copy of I-94

I-94 isn't required for the EAD but is for the I-131.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just wanted to make sure I wouldnt need anything else... I was thinking I needed to include another Affidavit of Support, Forn I-134 but now I am questioning myself.

As of right now, the AOS packet I have ready is as follows.

Table of Contents

I-485 Adjustment of Status

1. Form I-485

2. Copy of US Citizen Passport

3. Copy of non US Citizen K1 Visa ( Passport )and bio page

4. NOA2 Approval for I-129 F

5. Copy of I-94

6. Copy of Birth Certificate

7. Copy of Marriage Certicate

8. G- 325 A

9. 2 Passport Photos

10. Lease Agreement

11. Tax Forms

12. Immunization Record

13. I- 864

I-765 Employment Authorization

I-131 Advance Parole travel document

Thanks in Advance,

TJ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

IF I DONT HAVE TO INCLUDE A NEW AFFIDAVIT OF SUPPORT IS IT NECESSARY TO SEND A COPY OF HIS SPONSERS TAX INFO ?

As I said before, please see the AOS thread in my signature. It has the document list. You are missing several support documents for the I-765 and I-131.

You are required to send the i-864 (not the I-134) and it's supporting documents. You do NOT have to include your USC's passport page as you already proved his citizenship for the K1.

You also don't need to include the lease document. Save your relationship evidence for if you have an interview. AOS from K1 doesn't always have an interview.

Edited by Vanessa&Tony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×