Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
John+Lourdelie

Green Card Arrived

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Congrats John & Lourdie . I remember you guys since Filing for K1 visa In Sept 2010. I also received our Green Card last week . See you again in 2 years :lol:


-400 CITIZENSHIP TIMELINE

01-17-2015 = N-400 packet sent (to P.O. Box Dallas via USPS Priority Mail)
01-21-2015 = N-400 packet delivered
01/25/2015 = E confirmation / Text received

01/26/2015 = Check cashed .

02/02/2015 = NOA1 received (Priority Date 01/21/2015)
02/09/2015 = Biometrics Letter received .

02/18/2015 = Biometrics

02/20/2015 = In line for interview

04/10/2015 = Interview Letter received .

05/11/2015 =Interview .

05/11/2015 = Passed Interview
07/01/2015 = Oath letter received
07/24/2015 = Oath Cerememony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Congrats John & Lourdie . I remember you guys since Filing for K1 visa In Sept 2010. I also received our Green Card last week . See you again in 2 years :lol:

hey guys,

congrats,please share your interview experience as me and my friend might have interview hope not,thank you,

like what was the questions that been asked during interview maraming salamat

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

YEAH!!!!!!!!!! :dance: :dance: :dance:

Green Card received today. Now we have 2 years minus 90 days to relax.

John & Lourdelie

Congratulations!


Dec 05, 2011: Received U.S. permanent resident status (AOS based on K-1 visa)

Dec 16, 2013: Removal of conditions on green card

Apr 28, 2015: Became a U.S. Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

congrats! what do u mean by 2yrs - 90 days??

That would mean that 90 days prior to the Greencard expiration date we file for the removal of conditions.

-------------------------------------------

For all those wanting to know what we were asked, please go to the link below. I think it is thread #6.

AOS Interview

John & Lourdelie

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×