Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
fruto123

What's the first thing to do?

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

What's the first thing that I need to do once she arrives in US? Does she apply SSN right away? Here are the steps that I think that we should do. Please give me some feedback. Thank you all.

1. EAD stamp at POE

2. health insurance

3. SSN Card (wait 2 weeks?)

4. New job

5. wedding

6. SSN name change

7. driver's license

6. AOS

7. Green card

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Things to do:

1. Laundry

2. everything else


05/16/2005 I-129F Sent

05/28/2005 I-129F NOA1

06/21/2005 I-129F NOA2

07/18/2005 Consulate Received package from NVC

11/09/2005 Medical

11/16/2005 Interview APPROVED

12/05/2005 Visa received

12/07/2005 POE Minneapolis

12/17/2005 Wedding

12/20/2005 Applied for SSN

01/14/2005 SSN received in the mail

02/03/2006 AOS sent (Did not apply for EAD or AP)

02/09/2006 NOA

02/16/2006 Case status Online

05/01/2006 Biometrics Appt.

07/12/2006 AOS Interview APPROVED

07/24/2006 GC arrived

05/02/2007 Driver's License - Passed Road Test!

05/27/2008 Lifting of Conditions sent (TSC > VSC)

06/03/2008 Check Cleared

07/08/2008 INFOPASS (I-551 stamp)

07/08/2008 Driver's License renewed

04/20/2009 Lifting of Conditions approved

04/28/2009 Card received in the mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Looks like you have them in the right order.

Look at the VJ FAQ pages.

http://www.visajourney.com/faq/k1k2visa-aos.html


OUR TIME LINE Please do a timeline it helps us all, thanks.

Is now a US Citizen immigration completed Jan 12, 2012.

1428954228.1592.1755425389.png

CHIN0001_zps9c01d045.gifCHIN0100_zps02549215.gifTAIW0001_zps9a9075f1.gifVIET0001_zps0a49d4a7.gif

Look here: A Candle for Love and China Family Visa Forums for Chinese/American relationship,

Visa issues, and lots of info about the Guangzhou and Hong Kong consulate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Things to do:

1. Laundry

2. everything else

so true..laudry is always the 1st thing on the agenda..all else can wait


Peace to All creatures great and small............................................

But when we turn to the Hebrew literature, we do not find such jokes about the donkey. Rather the animal is known for its strength and its loyalty to its master (Genesis 49:14; Numbers 22:30).

Peppi_drinking_beer.jpg

my burro, bosco ..enjoying a beer in almaty

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/index.ph...st&id=10835

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi all,

What's the first thing that I need to do once she arrives in US? Does she apply SSN right away? Here are the steps that I think that we should do. Please give me some feedback. Thank you all.

1. EAD stamp at POE

2. health insurance

3. SSN Card (wait 2 weeks?)

4. New job

5. wedding

6. SSN name change

7. driver's license

6. AOS

7. Green card

1. EAD stamp at POE

2. SSN Card (wait for 2 weeks)

3. Driver's license ( you can get this as soon as she arrives under K1 visa (with SSN) before getting married

4. New job

5. etc.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

but if she got her driver's license first, her maiden name would be on it, and it would need to be changed later. Unless it's necessary right away, I would just wait. JMO though...the OP will have to decide that... :) M.


ManU2.jpg

10 year green card received

mid March, 2008. Done 'til Naturalization! WOOT! :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×