Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Icha

I-864 form

18 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi....i'm gonna have my father in law become a co sponsor because my husband is self employed and his nett income is below the poverty guidelines.

My father in law is retired, but he has some income from 4 different companies.

What kind of documents should he provided along with the I-864 form?

He can not submit the W-2 and form 1044 since he's already retired.

Last question, do we also have to send the AOS package for my kid's case? we filed I-130 separately. Or he's already included in my I-864 form Because I read somewhere that he needs to have a copy of AOS package ready but i don't know whether he has to submit it on the interview or how??

Thank you very much


USCIS

14-02-2011 sent I-130 petition for my case and my son's case

07-07-2011 approved! (139 days)

NVC

03-08-2011 NVC received

03-08-2011 received NVC case # and IIN for my case

25-08-2011 received NVC case # for my son's case

01-09-2011 sent aos packages

07-09-2011 sent IV packages

13-09-2011 1st checklist

17-09-2011 2nd checklist with different request

20-09-2011 sent out the checklist requested

28-09-2011 CC for my case

01-10-2011 Received P4 for interview date on November 22

05-10-2011 CC for my son's case

08-10-2011 received P4 for son's case

Consulate

07-11-2011 Medical

09-11-2011 picked up the result, everything is good, thanks god!

22-11-2011 Visa APPROVED!

28-11-2011 Pick up the visa

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi....i'm gonna have my father in law become a co sponsor because my husband is self employed and his nett income is below the poverty guidelines.

My father in law is retired, but he has some income from 4 different companies.

What kind of documents should he provided along with the I-864 form?

He can not submit the W-2 and form 1044 since he's already retired.

Last question, do we also have to send the AOS package for my kid's case? we filed I-130 separately. Or he's already included in my I-864 form Because I read somewhere that he needs to have a copy of AOS package ready but i don't know whether he has to submit it on the interview or how??

Thank you very much

Your FIL needs to send in his complete federal tax return or a tax transcript from the IRS to show what his earnings were for 2011. Most people would recommend the tax transcript because it is free to obtain and it is the complete filing (i.e., no worries about W-2s and 1099s).

Your son's case is separate from you because he has his own I-130. Your husband and FIL will need to file separate I-864 for him. He is not included in the I-864s filed for you. He is only listed on the I-864 for you for informational purposes.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you Jojo for the reply :)

I'm gonna let know my husband then to prepares 2 aos packages, one for me and the other one for my kiddo.

Thanks again


USCIS

14-02-2011 sent I-130 petition for my case and my son's case

07-07-2011 approved! (139 days)

NVC

03-08-2011 NVC received

03-08-2011 received NVC case # and IIN for my case

25-08-2011 received NVC case # for my son's case

01-09-2011 sent aos packages

07-09-2011 sent IV packages

13-09-2011 1st checklist

17-09-2011 2nd checklist with different request

20-09-2011 sent out the checklist requested

28-09-2011 CC for my case

01-10-2011 Received P4 for interview date on November 22

05-10-2011 CC for my son's case

08-10-2011 received P4 for son's case

Consulate

07-11-2011 Medical

09-11-2011 picked up the result, everything is good, thanks god!

22-11-2011 Visa APPROVED!

28-11-2011 Pick up the visa

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Jojo, i have another question here on the form I-864 for my son.

On part 2, i put the information about him, right?

On part 3 no. 8. i click on YES

On part 3 no. 9, do i put my name on it? or i leave it blank?

On part 5 c, i put (1)

Thank you


USCIS

14-02-2011 sent I-130 petition for my case and my son's case

07-07-2011 approved! (139 days)

NVC

03-08-2011 NVC received

03-08-2011 received NVC case # and IIN for my case

25-08-2011 received NVC case # for my son's case

01-09-2011 sent aos packages

07-09-2011 sent IV packages

13-09-2011 1st checklist

17-09-2011 2nd checklist with different request

20-09-2011 sent out the checklist requested

28-09-2011 CC for my case

01-10-2011 Received P4 for interview date on November 22

05-10-2011 CC for my son's case

08-10-2011 received P4 for son's case

Consulate

07-11-2011 Medical

09-11-2011 picked up the result, everything is good, thanks god!

22-11-2011 Visa APPROVED!

28-11-2011 Pick up the visa

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Jojo, i have another question here on the form I-864 for my son.

On part 2, i put the information about him, right? Yes. He is the principal immigrant on the I-130 petition filed for him by his stepfather (your husband).

On part 3 no. 8. i click on YES Yes. He is the principal immigrant name in Part 2 above that the person filing the I-864 is sponsoring.

On part 3 no. 9, do i put my name on it? or i leave it blank? Put "N/A". The instructions specifically say not to include any relative listed on a separate visa petition. You are listed on a separate visa petition.

On part 5 c, i put (1) It depends. Your husband would put "1" because he is currently married. Your FIL would list "1" if he is currently married or "0" if he is not currently married; you haven't told me if he is married or not.

Thank you

Your husband is filing the I-864 as the petitioner/sponsor for your son. Your FIL will file a second I-864 as the joint sponsor for your son.

Edited by Jojo92122

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh my god, thank you very much Jojo for the quick reply, i'm so grateful muach, oh yes, my father is law is married and old lol

One more question Jojo, for my I-864 form part 3 no. 9, do i list my son's name..??


USCIS

14-02-2011 sent I-130 petition for my case and my son's case

07-07-2011 approved! (139 days)

NVC

03-08-2011 NVC received

03-08-2011 received NVC case # and IIN for my case

25-08-2011 received NVC case # for my son's case

01-09-2011 sent aos packages

07-09-2011 sent IV packages

13-09-2011 1st checklist

17-09-2011 2nd checklist with different request

20-09-2011 sent out the checklist requested

28-09-2011 CC for my case

01-10-2011 Received P4 for interview date on November 22

05-10-2011 CC for my son's case

08-10-2011 received P4 for son's case

Consulate

07-11-2011 Medical

09-11-2011 picked up the result, everything is good, thanks god!

22-11-2011 Visa APPROVED!

28-11-2011 Pick up the visa

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh my god, thank you very much Jojo for the quick reply, i'm so grateful muach, oh yes, my father is law is married and old lol

One more question Jojo, for my I-864 form part 3 no. 9, do i list my son's name..??

No. He is listed on a separate visa petition.

On the DS-230, Immigration Visa Petition, you do list him as your son.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh oke, i thought he is listed so the total of household size would be 4, me, my son, my husband and his daughter :unsure: (I-864 from the petitioner/husband). If i do not list him on my I-1864, it means the total of the household is 3 right? i'm sorry Jojo if i ask too many questions, we just do not want to get RFE :(

Thank you Jojo


USCIS

14-02-2011 sent I-130 petition for my case and my son's case

07-07-2011 approved! (139 days)

NVC

03-08-2011 NVC received

03-08-2011 received NVC case # and IIN for my case

25-08-2011 received NVC case # for my son's case

01-09-2011 sent aos packages

07-09-2011 sent IV packages

13-09-2011 1st checklist

17-09-2011 2nd checklist with different request

20-09-2011 sent out the checklist requested

28-09-2011 CC for my case

01-10-2011 Received P4 for interview date on November 22

05-10-2011 CC for my son's case

08-10-2011 received P4 for son's case

Consulate

07-11-2011 Medical

09-11-2011 picked up the result, everything is good, thanks god!

22-11-2011 Visa APPROVED!

28-11-2011 Pick up the visa

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No. He is listed on a separate visa petition.

On the DS-230, Immigration Visa Petition, you do list him as your son.

Oh oke, i thought he is listed so the total of household size would be 4, me, my son, my husband and his daughter (I-864 from the petitioner/husband). If i do not list him on my I-1864, it means the total of the household is 3 right? i'm sorry Jojo if i ask too many questions.

Thank you


USCIS

14-02-2011 sent I-130 petition for my case and my son's case

07-07-2011 approved! (139 days)

NVC

03-08-2011 NVC received

03-08-2011 received NVC case # and IIN for my case

25-08-2011 received NVC case # for my son's case

01-09-2011 sent aos packages

07-09-2011 sent IV packages

13-09-2011 1st checklist

17-09-2011 2nd checklist with different request

20-09-2011 sent out the checklist requested

28-09-2011 CC for my case

01-10-2011 Received P4 for interview date on November 22

05-10-2011 CC for my son's case

08-10-2011 received P4 for son's case

Consulate

07-11-2011 Medical

09-11-2011 picked up the result, everything is good, thanks god!

22-11-2011 Visa APPROVED!

28-11-2011 Pick up the visa

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi...i'm a little bit confuse now about what should my husband fill out on his I-864 form. Me and my son, we filed I-130 petition separately, it's mean that my husband and the co sponsor, in this case my father in law need to prepare two aos packages for both of us.

My question is:

1. On my husband's I-864 Part 3 No. 9, should he list my son's name or put N/A?

if he puts N/A it means that the total of household size for part 5 is 3 (Him, his daughter, me)

I've posted this question already but i'm a little bit confused because i got like 2 different answer.

Thank you very much for the help.


USCIS

14-02-2011 sent I-130 petition for my case and my son's case

07-07-2011 approved! (139 days)

NVC

03-08-2011 NVC received

03-08-2011 received NVC case # and IIN for my case

25-08-2011 received NVC case # for my son's case

01-09-2011 sent aos packages

07-09-2011 sent IV packages

13-09-2011 1st checklist

17-09-2011 2nd checklist with different request

20-09-2011 sent out the checklist requested

28-09-2011 CC for my case

01-10-2011 Received P4 for interview date on November 22

05-10-2011 CC for my son's case

08-10-2011 received P4 for son's case

Consulate

07-11-2011 Medical

09-11-2011 picked up the result, everything is good, thanks god!

22-11-2011 Visa APPROVED!

28-11-2011 Pick up the visa

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No need to post same question in separate topic. Use one thread so that responses are together for other members to see.


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No need to post same question in separate topic. Use one thread so that responses are together for other members to see.

I'm sorry, i just would like to know what the right answer is, because i'm a little bit confuse here and we're still preparing the package to send.

Thank you


USCIS

14-02-2011 sent I-130 petition for my case and my son's case

07-07-2011 approved! (139 days)

NVC

03-08-2011 NVC received

03-08-2011 received NVC case # and IIN for my case

25-08-2011 received NVC case # for my son's case

01-09-2011 sent aos packages

07-09-2011 sent IV packages

13-09-2011 1st checklist

17-09-2011 2nd checklist with different request

20-09-2011 sent out the checklist requested

28-09-2011 CC for my case

01-10-2011 Received P4 for interview date on November 22

05-10-2011 CC for my son's case

08-10-2011 received P4 for son's case

Consulate

07-11-2011 Medical

09-11-2011 picked up the result, everything is good, thanks god!

22-11-2011 Visa APPROVED!

28-11-2011 Pick up the visa

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi...i'm a little bit confuse now about what should my husband fill out on his I-864 form. Me and my son, we filed I-130 petition separately, it's mean that my husband and the co sponsor, in this case my father in law need to prepare two aos packages for both of us.

My question is:

1. On my husband's I-864 Part 3 No. 9, should he list my son's name or put N/A?

if he puts N/A it means that the total of household size for part 5 is 3 (Him, his daughter, me)

I've posted this question already but i'm a little bit confused because i got like 2 different answer.

Thank you very much for the help.

Provide your husband's and FIL's current salary (ball park). Also their 20100 AGI (ballpark) and we can then guide.


USA

01/08/13 - Approved and GC is order for production on 1/8/14

09/12/13 - Case transferred to CSC. NOA2 received on 09/18/13

08/30/13 - Biometrics Done - No walk ins allowed at this LSC (received on 8/16/13).

08/05/13 - NOA1 (received on 08/10/13)

08/01/13 - Mailed I-751 (received on 8/2/13 - check cashed on 8/5/13)

12/28/11 - Received SSN (applied on 12/20/11, as we didn't get based on DS-230 options)
11/28/11 - Received Green Card (Expires on 10/30/13) - Welcome Letter on 11/17/11
10/30/11 - POE - Houston, TX

Chennai Consulate (40 days)
10/28/11 - Received Visa papers and Passport at VFS
10/25/11 - Interview Cleared Successfully (Spouse was not allowed in)

NVC: (90 days from NOA2 to Consulate)
08/31/11 - Case Completed (Interview 10/25/11) - Received at Chennai on 09/19/11
07/22/11 - NVC Case Number

USCIS: (92 days)

6/21/11 - NOA2 (NOA1 on 3/25/11) - took a month to get to NVC
3/21/11 - I-130 sent to USCIS Lockbox, Chicago.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Duplicate post has been moved from NVC forum to CR-1 forum and merged together so that all of the information is posted in the same place and correct forum. Please do not start another topic on this question but continue the discussion in this thread.


“...Isn't it splendid to think of all the things there are to find out about? It just makes me feel glad to be alive--it's such an interesting world. It wouldn't be half so interesting if we knew all about everything, would it? There'd be no scope for imagination then, would there?”

. Lucy Maude Montgomery, Anne of Green Gables

5892822976_477b1a77f7_z.jpg

Another Member of the VJ Fluffy Kitty Posse!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×