Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Verne Blaise

DV 2011 lottery interview

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

All,

Please my cousin attended her interview for the DV 2011 lottery on August 1st, 2011 at Tokyo Japan and Consular officer concluded she was ineligible under section 212(a)(5)(A)of INA.

My search of above mentioned section makes reference to labor certification? What's the real implication of above mentioned section to a DV lottery visa?

Any advice/idea on how to remedy such a situation?

Thank you all


04/29/2013 I 130

05/01/2013 NOA1

02/07/2014 NOA2

02/18/2014 NVC receive

03/14/2014 NVC Case#

03/17/2014 D261 (available and submitted)

03/18/2018 AOS fee (available and paid) in progress

03/19/2014 Mail AOS package

03/20/2014 AOS fee shows PAID online

03/20/2014 AOS delivered

03/31/2014 IV bill available and paid) in progress

04/01/2014 Mail IV documents

04/02/2014 IV fees shows PAID online

04/02/2014: IV package delivered to NVC

04/02/2014: Completed and submitted DS260

04/04/2014: Receive checklist for AOS

04/05/2014: Responded to checklist

04/23/2014: Case complete. Waiting for interview date

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Has she overstayed a previous visa?


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Was she attempting to use her job skills as reason to enter instead of schooling ? It sounds like they found that she did have the correct level of job skill per O net classifications

This is what's the reason - she probably didn't have sufficient highschool level or job experience that falls in the appropriate level category - 4 or 5 is required, anything below that will NOT get a DV visa.

Cousin can go back to school or college and get qualified that way or get some relevant job experience - this is all for future DV lotteries - right now there is nothing she can do - the decision has been made for her DV2011 status.

I wonder why would she send off paperwork when she knew she would not qualify? Step 1 of the instructions for selectee clearly says to make sure you qualify and NOT send paperwork in if you don't:

High School Education: A high school education means successful completion of a formal course of elementary and secondary education comparable to completion of a 12-year course in the U.S.

Work Experience: If you are qualifying with work experience, you must have two years of experience in the last five years, in an occupation which, by U.S. Department of Labor definitions, requires at least two years of training or experience that is designated as Job Zone 4 or 5, classified in a Specific Vocational Preparation (SVP) rating of 7.0 or higher. The U.S. Department of Labor provides information on job duties, knowledge and skills, education and training, and other occupational characteristics at their website http://online.onetcenter.org/. The O*Net online database groups work experience into five "job zones." While many occupations are listed, only certain specified occupations qualify for the Diversity Visa Program.

How To Find the Qualifying Occupations on the Department of Labor Website: Qualifying DV Occupations are shown on the Department of Labor O*Net Online Database. Follow these steps, when you are in O*Net Online to find out if your occupation qualifies:

  • <LI class=msonormal>Under "Find Occupations" select "Job Family" from the pull down; <LI class=msonormal>Then Browse by “Job Family”. (For example, select Architecture and Engineering) and click "GO";
  • Then click on the link for your specific occupation. (As an example, select Aerospace Engineers. At the bottom of this Summary Report for Aerospace Engineers, under the Job Zone section, you will find the designated Job Zone 4, SVP Range, 7.0 to < 8.0. This means using this example, Aerospace Engineering is a qualifying occupation.)

If you do not have either the required education or qualifying work experience, you are not eligible to be issued a diversity visa. Only you, as the principal applicant, must meet this requirement. Your spouse and children do not have to meet this requirement. Do not continue with this application if you do not meet the qualifying education or work experience requirements explained above.


Removal of Conditions Journey

3/3/2009 - Removal of conditions - sent off packet to CSC

3/5/2009 - I-751 received in CSC

3/9/2009 - Check cashed

3/20/2009 - Biometrics notice received (no NOA1)

4/2/2009 - Biometrics

4/9/2009 - NOA1 date (first undelivered one is 3/5)

4/3/2009 - Touch?

5/6/2009 - ROC Approval - 65 days

6/22/2009 - CRIS Card production ordered email

7/7/2009 - GC arrived!

Naturalization Journey

3/03/2010 N400 sent to Arizona Lockbox

3/15/2010 Check cashed

3/17/2010 NOA1

3/18/2010 - Biometrics notice sent

3/26/2010 Early biometrics done at an ASC different from the one assigned to (Original BIO date was 4/15)

4/30/2010 Yellow letter received and info from USCIS mil line they are working on my interview letter (6/17 appt)

5/1/2010 Text and email interview letter sen

5/6/2010 Interview letter received - scheduled for 6/17/2010 at 10:05am

6/17/2010 Interview appointment - PASSED

6/29/2010 US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Has she overstayed a previous visa?

@ Penguin_ie, no she has never visited the US


04/29/2013 I 130

05/01/2013 NOA1

02/07/2014 NOA2

02/18/2014 NVC receive

03/14/2014 NVC Case#

03/17/2014 D261 (available and submitted)

03/18/2018 AOS fee (available and paid) in progress

03/19/2014 Mail AOS package

03/20/2014 AOS fee shows PAID online

03/20/2014 AOS delivered

03/31/2014 IV bill available and paid) in progress

04/01/2014 Mail IV documents

04/02/2014 IV fees shows PAID online

04/02/2014: IV package delivered to NVC

04/02/2014: Completed and submitted DS260

04/04/2014: Receive checklist for AOS

04/05/2014: Responded to checklist

04/23/2014: Case complete. Waiting for interview date

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@milimelo; that's the same question I asked myself. She wasn't even suppose to play from the onset. Most of the time when you here that some one has won the DV lottery, most people (myself) included always assume you have the educational requirement since it is well known pre requisitic.

Too bad all the funds have gone down the drain

Thank you to all those who responded.


04/29/2013 I 130

05/01/2013 NOA1

02/07/2014 NOA2

02/18/2014 NVC receive

03/14/2014 NVC Case#

03/17/2014 D261 (available and submitted)

03/18/2018 AOS fee (available and paid) in progress

03/19/2014 Mail AOS package

03/20/2014 AOS fee shows PAID online

03/20/2014 AOS delivered

03/31/2014 IV bill available and paid) in progress

04/01/2014 Mail IV documents

04/02/2014 IV fees shows PAID online

04/02/2014: IV package delivered to NVC

04/02/2014: Completed and submitted DS260

04/04/2014: Receive checklist for AOS

04/05/2014: Responded to checklist

04/23/2014: Case complete. Waiting for interview date

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@milimelo; that's the same question I asked myself. She wasn't even suppose to play from the onset. Most of the time when you here that some one has won the DV lottery, most people (myself) included always assume you have the educational requirement since it is well known pre requisitic.

Too bad all the funds have gone down the drain

Thank you to all those who responded.

You'd be surprised how many people do not qualify - thousands. That's why they have the pool of 100,000 potential applicants so they do give out 50,000 diversity visas in the end.


Removal of Conditions Journey

3/3/2009 - Removal of conditions - sent off packet to CSC

3/5/2009 - I-751 received in CSC

3/9/2009 - Check cashed

3/20/2009 - Biometrics notice received (no NOA1)

4/2/2009 - Biometrics

4/9/2009 - NOA1 date (first undelivered one is 3/5)

4/3/2009 - Touch?

5/6/2009 - ROC Approval - 65 days

6/22/2009 - CRIS Card production ordered email

7/7/2009 - GC arrived!

Naturalization Journey

3/03/2010 N400 sent to Arizona Lockbox

3/15/2010 Check cashed

3/17/2010 NOA1

3/18/2010 - Biometrics notice sent

3/26/2010 Early biometrics done at an ASC different from the one assigned to (Original BIO date was 4/15)

4/30/2010 Yellow letter received and info from USCIS mil line they are working on my interview letter (6/17 appt)

5/1/2010 Text and email interview letter sen

5/6/2010 Interview letter received - scheduled for 6/17/2010 at 10:05am

6/17/2010 Interview appointment - PASSED

6/29/2010 US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×