Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
nikolacolada

I-864, I-864a

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

OK I just want to make sure I have this right. I am the petitioner, so I will be the one filling out the I-864, my mom is our co-sponsor as I don't make quite enough to satisfy the 125% of the poverty line. So she will have to fill out an I-864a correct? Or does she also have to fill out the regular I-864.

Thanks :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OK I just want to make sure I have this right. I am the petitioner, so I will be the one filling out the I-864, my mom is our co-sponsor as I don't make quite enough to satisfy the 125% of the poverty line. So she will have to fill out an I-864a correct? Or does she also have to fill out the regular I-864.

Thanks :)

does she live with you? if not, she needs to file another i864 as joint sponsor.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh sorry, I should have included that info. Yes, we're going to be living in the same household.

Yes, you fill out the I-864 and she will fill out the I-864A. There is a place on the I-864 to put the combined income, and this is the number they will go by for reaching the 125% level. Don't forget to mark her on #21 g. as part of the household size. Good luck!


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The household member must be a household member when the I-864 is adjudicated (which is at the end of the AOS process). If you move out, then she will not be a household member. Best, and simpler, to get a full co-sponsor who fills out I-864 (can still be your mom if she qualifies on her own).

Edited by Harpa Timsah

AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×