Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Deema & Wayne

AOS Package CONFUSION!

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello all,

Hubby and I just got married; I am not a US citizen however he is; long story short, I got info on what forms are needed but I am confused as to which forms I HAVE to send in.

I can see that some people have filed the AOS packet with just the I-130...Must I send in the I-485 too or just have my husband fill the I-130? And what about the I-765? Can I send that along with the I-130 without the I-485? I know the work one is optional at no extra cost but not sure if the other two are mandatory or one or the either will do? I'm confused :(


event.png

Adjustment of Status

AOS packet sent - 08/24/2011
AOS packet received - 08/31/2011
Checks cashed - 09/01/2011
NOA received - 09/6/2011
Biometrics appointment - 09/19/2011 - Done
RFE received - tax returns 2010 and original birth certificate - 9/19/2011
RFE sent 09/28/2011
EAD Card Production 10/20/2011
EAD Received 10/29/2011
Interview letter received 11/1/2011 Interview on 12/5/2011
Applied for SSN - will receive in 2 weeks
SSN Received
Interview - APPROVED!!! (Thank Allah)
Green card in hand 12/12/2011

Lifting Conditions

I-751 sent - 09/05/13

I-751 received - 09/06/13

Check cashed - 09/11/13

NOA received - 09/12/13

Biometrics Notice received - 09/19/13

Biometrics Done - 10/07/13

Case transferred to CSC - 10/08/13

Card Production Notice - 1/22/14

Card in Hand - 1/29/14 (Thank Allah)

Naturalization

N-400 sent - 12/29/14

Received - 12/31/14

Check Cashed - 1/7/15

NOA Received- 1/12/15

Biometrics - 1/29/15

Interview Done - Passed!

Citizen!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hello there...

you still have to send an I-485 as this is the adjustment of status form together with your I-30 and you can include also I-765 for your work permit...

you can check this guide....you wouldnt go wrong if you have all of these forms and important documents...

http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide2

goodluck and congratulations..

Edited by kikayrheina

"Life was always a matter of waiting for the right moment to act."-Paulo Coelho

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What Visa are adjusting the status from ?

How about checking out the guides ? http://www.visajourney.com/content/guides

If you adjust from B1/B2 you need I-130, I-485, I-864, I-765 and I-131 (those are optional) and I-693 with medical exam completed prior to sending it out. Plus minor things (but nonetheless important) like G-325a. Remember about checks for correct amount.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm adjusting from the B1 Visa and while I was reading I came across this:

Get a Green Card While Inside the United States

One Step Process

Certain people are eligible to apply for a green card (permanent residence) while inside the United States. An immediate relative relationship allows you to apply on Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status, to become a permanent resident at the same time your U.S. citizen petitioner files Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative. For more information on filing for permanent residence in one step, see our Concurrent Filing page.

Two Step Process

You still have the option to file your I-485 application any time after your petitioner files a Form I-130, for you, as long as it has not been denied. Generally, you will need to submit a copy of Form I-797, Notice of Action, with your Form I-485, that shows the Form I-130 petition is either pending or approved.

Step One – Your U.S. citizen immediate relative must file the Form I-130 for you and it must be either pending or approved.

Step Two – After you receive Form I-797, Notice of Action, showing that the Form I-130 has either been received by us or approved, then you may file Form I-485. When you file your I-485 application package, you must include a copy of the Form I-130 receipt or approval notice (the Form I-797). For more information on filing for permanent residence, see our Adjustment of Status page

This says that I can send in one or both, right? I've seen that a lot of people have sent in the i-130 alone and they entered on the B1


event.png

Adjustment of Status

AOS packet sent - 08/24/2011
AOS packet received - 08/31/2011
Checks cashed - 09/01/2011
NOA received - 09/6/2011
Biometrics appointment - 09/19/2011 - Done
RFE received - tax returns 2010 and original birth certificate - 9/19/2011
RFE sent 09/28/2011
EAD Card Production 10/20/2011
EAD Received 10/29/2011
Interview letter received 11/1/2011 Interview on 12/5/2011
Applied for SSN - will receive in 2 weeks
SSN Received
Interview - APPROVED!!! (Thank Allah)
Green card in hand 12/12/2011

Lifting Conditions

I-751 sent - 09/05/13

I-751 received - 09/06/13

Check cashed - 09/11/13

NOA received - 09/12/13

Biometrics Notice received - 09/19/13

Biometrics Done - 10/07/13

Case transferred to CSC - 10/08/13

Card Production Notice - 1/22/14

Card in Hand - 1/29/14 (Thank Allah)

Naturalization

N-400 sent - 12/29/14

Received - 12/31/14

Check Cashed - 1/7/15

NOA Received- 1/12/15

Biometrics - 1/29/15

Interview Done - Passed!

Citizen!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Read this guide and follow it: http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide2

File I-130 and I-485 concurrently.


My Immigration Journey:

K1: June 2010 - December 2010

AOS: April 2011 - June 2011

ROC: April 2013 - August 2013

Naturalization: March 2014 - August 2014

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This says that I can send in one or both, right? I've seen that a lot of people have sent in the i-130 alone and they entered on the B1

In order to apply for adjustment of status there must be a visa number immediately available for you. An I-130 filed on behalf of the spouse of a US citizen makes a visa number immediately available. The I-485 is the application to adjust status.

So, you can send the I-130 alone, but you won't get a green card until you send an I-485. You can't send the I-485 alone because it won't make a visa number available.


12/15/2009 - K1 Visa Interview - APPROVED!

12/29/2009 - Married in Oakland, CA!

08/18/2010 - AOS Interview - APPROVED!

05/01/2013 - Removal of Conditions - APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×