Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
loosegee

Our Story

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi again all. My second post so be gentle. If you good folks wouldn't mind i'd like to quickly run mine and my wife's story by the other members just to get a rough idea of how easy or hard our process might be. My wife is a US citizen and i am a British citizen

Ok,

My wife and i first got to know each other in a yahoo chatroom mid 2006.

We chatted for around a year, typing and voice chats.

We first physically met in July 2007 in San Francisco and spent 10 days together.

I flew to the US again in november 2007 for a week for Thanksgiving.

She then visited me for 4 days in January 2008 and then again for 4 months over the summer of 2008. She first met my parents during these trips. We got engaged in July 2008

I returned home to the US with her for 3 weeks in September 2008 and first met her parents and stayed at her parents home. She still lives with her parents.

I visited the US again over March/April 2009 for 5 weeks and again November/December 2009 for 5 weeks. Both times staying at her parents home. I get along with her family very well.

I visited again for 6 weeks in July/August 2010.

I am posting this while in California at the moment and i am returning home to the UK in the morning.

During this most recent visit we got married. We weren't supposed to be married until 2012 after she brought me here but her mother was recently diagnosed with stage 4 cancer so we got married back in May this year.

At the moment we are printing all our forms out and gathering everything together for the I-130 petition and we are just wondering about a few things from reading various posts on here and peoples different experiences.

THINGS WE HAVE

Quite a lot of email correspondence.

Some Skype call records

Some airline information and itineraries and boarding passes for our separate trips and of 2 trips we took together.

Passport stamps of all our trips.

Lots of photos mostly of me in various places around San Francisco and in her parents home.

Lots of wedding pictures of both of us with a lot of her family and my parents who came over for the wedding.

We will have affidavits of support from her family and my family and some friends. Her brother is a San Francisco Police Officer. We'll have a letter from him.

She has kept a blog for the past 4 years with is basically a blog about me. Lots of pictures of me and stories and things we've done, places we've gone and what we've got up to.

THINGS WE DON'T AND WONT HAVE

Any kind of financial records or documents with both our names on it.

No real estate or rental agreements or utility bills with our names on them. We have never lived together before to get these things.

Apart from the wedding pictures we don't have very many pictures of us both over the 6 years. It's usually her taking pictures of me and 1 or 2 of her with her back turned because she hates having her picture taken.

Any of the early chat records because neither of us use the accounts we used back then. They are most likely deleted and if not we'd have no idea what the passwords were anyway. We mostly used voice chat.

Given all of the above may i ask for your various opinions on how our petition might go? Not expecting anyone to foresee the future but does it seem like a pretty straight forward case?

Thanks in advance

Edited by loosegee

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The things that you listed are mostly for evidence of a bonafide marriage. To prove this you can use all of the information that you have and if you don't have your chat history from when you first met then you can do a quick letter such as what you shared with us about your relationship. It's been 6 years, even if it were only one or two, it would be enough. It seems like your case shouldn't have any problems at all. You have plenty of evidence and the rest is easy peasy.

I hope you get more feedback from more experienced members!


IR-1

Married: 12/29/2008

USCIS CSC

I-130 Sent : 11/05/2010

I-130 NOA1 :11/19/2010

I-130 NOA2 :05/20/2011

182 days - No RFE's

NVC

Received : 06/08/2011

DS-3032 / I-864 Bill : 06/08/2011

Receive I-864 Package : 06/10/2011

Completed DS-3032 : 06/11/2011 (NVC received 06/16/2011)

Pay I-864 Bill : 06/23/2011

Pay IV Bill : 07/22/2011

Return Completed I-864 & IV : 07/25/2011

NVC received: 07/27/2011

NVC RFE: 08/09/11

NVC RFE sent/NVC Received: 08/10/2011--08/12/2011

False RFE for IV: 08/10/11

False RFE for previous RFE: 08/11/11 & 08/14/2011

NVC Reviewed IV: 08/11/2011

SIF and Case Complete : 08/19/2011

Interview Date Set: 09/30/2011

EMBASSY

Medical: 11/11/2011

Interview: 11/16/2011 *APPROVED*

Visa Received: 11/21/11 (arrived on 3rd business day)

POE: 12/02/2011

Welcome Letter & SSN Arrived: 12/12/11

2nd Welcome Letter & 10-year GC Arrived: 12/17/11

-Happily Ever After-

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As long as you leave the country as you stated you plan on doing you'll be fine. Your relationship is clearly legit and I assume you have loads of material proof to show this. Just have her file for your CR-1 as soon as she can because from what I have seen it can take from 5 to 6 months or more to get. If you need help figuring out how to do all this there is a lot of great information on the website and the people on here have "been there done that" so you got a good support base :thumbs: In the mean time here is a link for you to check out: http://london.usembassy.gov/immigrant-visas/immediate-relatives.html

Edited by little_g

7y6qm4.png
.....................................................................................................................................................
ROC Journey
09/23/13 - Sent I-751 Packet

09/27/13 - Received NOA1

10/07/13 - Received Biometrics Letter, appt sched for 10/31

10/09/13 - Received Transfer Notice. Case transferred to CSC Dated 10/08/13

10/31/13 - Attended Biometrics

02/18/14 - Approved!

02/26/14- 10 Year GC received!! exp. 2024!!

.....................................................................................................................................................

AOS Journey
8/13/11 - Mailed I-485, I-765 and I-131 Petitions off together
8/18/11 - Received Email NOA1 for all three petitions
8/24/11 - Received Biometrics Appointment
9/13/11 - Had Biometrics Appointment
10/19/11 - EAD/AP Approval Text/Email / 10/27/11 - EAD/AP Card Received in Mail!
11/18/11 - Interview Text/Email for Dec 21st!
12/21/11 - Interviewed & APPROVED!
12/27/11 - Welcome to USA Letter & GC Received!!

.....................................................................................................................................................

K-1 Visa Journey
1/06/11 - Mailed I-129F to Texas Lockbox
1/07/11 - Packet received and sent on to VT
1/10/11 - NOA1 / 1/14/11 - NOA1 arrived by mail
5/09/11 - NOA2!! (Took 119 Days) / 5/12/11 - NOA2 arrived by mail
5/17/11 - NVC Received
5/18/11 - NVC Sent
5/20/11 - Embassy Received
6/11/11 - Packet 3 Sent
6/14/11 - Packet 3 signed for by someone called "KOKO"
6/15/11 - Medical / 6/20/11 - Medical Logged
6/23/11 - Packet 3 Logged
6/30/11 - Packet 4 Received (with original interview date of 7/25)
7/04/11 - Packet 4 Received (with new interview date of 7/13)
7/13/11 - Interview!! APPROVED!!!
7/15/11 - Visa in Hand
7/29/11 - POE JFK

8/06/11 - Wedding Day!
heart.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It is a piece of cake. You are from a low fraud country and have far more evidence than many folks, so USCIS will zip you right through in 4 - 6 months assuming you make no mistakes filling out the forms and providing the MANDATORY documents.

Best wishes.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OP: I will echo what magical told you.

Best wishes to you!


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You don't need a tonne of proof at the first stage. Marriage certificate, I guess you could include the airline tickets/itineraries from the two trips you took together, and then as you don't have any other concrete documents also include at least 3 affidavits from people who know you. For the I-130 petition they're more concerned about proving that you are legally married and eligible to apply than anything else.

The Embassy stage is where it's more about proving that your marriage is bona fide. However, for the UK you won't need much beyond the key documents they request. So you can take your photos and chat logs and the like to the interview, but it's highly unlikely anyone will want to see them :-)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You don't need a tonne of proof at the first stage. Marriage certificate, I guess you could include the airline tickets/itineraries from the two trips you took together, and then as you don't have any other concrete documents also include at least 3 affidavits from people who know you. For the I-130 petition they're more concerned about proving that you are legally married and eligible to apply than anything else.

The Embassy stage is where it's more about proving that your marriage is bona fide. However, for the UK you won't need much beyond the key documents they request. So you can take your photos and chat logs and the like to the interview, but it's highly unlikely anyone will want to see them :-)

Couldn't agree more. When she files the I-130 they will have a list of documents they require. Just stick to the list. If they want any extra evidence (unlikely) they will ask for it. At the interview stage you can bring documents to support your relationship but again, it is unlikely they will ask for it.

I'm in the middle of the CR1/IR1 process currently and you just have to stick to what they ask for. The process looks scary and complicated at first but once you familiarise yourself with the terminology, you'll be fine. It is pretty straightforward in fact. The wait will be the most difficult to deal with!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am from Canada and my husband from USA. We too had none of the things you have. No joint checking account, my name isn't on the house yet, none of htat stuff and we got through just fine. He did the affidavit of support and that was it. We had the tickets, wedding pics etc and it worked. You will be fine.

Hi again all. My second post so be gentle. If you good folks wouldn't mind i'd like to quickly run mine and my wife's story by the other members just to get a rough idea of how easy or hard our process might be. My wife is a US citizen and i am a British citizen

Ok,

My wife and i first got to know each other in a yahoo chatroom mid 2006.

We chatted for around a year, typing and voice chats.

We first physically met in July 2007 in San Francisco and spent 10 days together.

I flew to the US again in november 2007 for a week for Thanksgiving.

She then visited me for 4 days in January 2008 and then again for 4 months over the summer of 2008. She first met my parents during these trips. We got engaged in July 2008

I returned home to the US with her for 3 weeks in September 2008 and first met her parents and stayed at her parents home. She still lives with her parents.

I visited the US again over March/April 2009 for 5 weeks and again November/December 2009 for 5 weeks. Both times staying at her parents home. I get along with her family very well.

I visited again for 6 weeks in July/August 2010.

I am posting this while in California at the moment and i am returning home to the UK in the morning.

During this most recent visit we got married. We weren't supposed to be married until 2012 after she brought me here but her mother was recently diagnosed with stage 4 cancer so we got married back in May this year.

At the moment we are printing all our forms out and gathering everything together for the I-130 petition and we are just wondering about a few things from reading various posts on here and peoples different experiences.

THINGS WE HAVE

Quite a lot of email correspondence.

Some Skype call records

Some airline information and itineraries and boarding passes for our separate trips and of 2 trips we took together.

Passport stamps of all our trips.

Lots of photos mostly of me in various places around San Francisco and in her parents home.

Lots of wedding pictures of both of us with a lot of her family and my parents who came over for the wedding.

We will have affidavits of support from her family and my family and some friends. Her brother is a San Francisco Police Officer. We'll have a letter from him.

She has kept a blog for the past 4 years with is basically a blog about me. Lots of pictures of me and stories and things we've done, places we've gone and what we've got up to.

THINGS WE DON'T AND WONT HAVE

Any kind of financial records or documents with both our names on it.

No real estate or rental agreements or utility bills with our names on them. We have never lived together before to get these things.

Apart from the wedding pictures we don't have very many pictures of us both over the 6 years. It's usually her taking pictures of me and 1 or 2 of her with her back turned because she hates having her picture taken.

Any of the early chat records because neither of us use the accounts we used back then. They are most likely deleted and if not we'd have no idea what the passwords were anyway. We mostly used voice chat.

Given all of the above may i ask for your various opinions on how our petition might go? Not expecting anyone to foresee the future but does it seem like a pretty straight forward case?

Thanks in advance

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

All of the evidence you will provide should be sufficient. My husband and I decided to elope on a visit and when we submitted his I-130 we included pretty much the same evidence you have. I did not, however, send emails because I literally have THOUSANDS. His I-130 is still pending, and if they ask for further evidence, then I will gladly send the emails. I've actually saved all of the emails to my computer and have started a little evidence file, just in case. If they don't ask for it (which I hope is the case because I don't want the process to slow down), then he can just take it all to his interview. Anywho, you should be fine. Good luck preparing and submitting your application :-)

Edited by theharbor

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×