Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
amtank

Teaching in Texas

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

It is my understanding that Mexico does not issue "Teacher Certificates" my fiance has been teaching for two years and has a minor in Education.

How does she go about getting a Texas teacher certificate because the state website looks like it never gets updated and doesn't have information for cases like this.


I-129F Sent : 2011-03-16

I-129F NOA1 : 2011-03-21

I-129F NOA2 : 2011-07-01

NVC Received : 2011-07-08

NVC Left : 2011-07-14

Consulate Received : 2011-07-18

Packet 3 Received :

Interview Date :

Interview Result :

Visa Received :

US Entry :

Marriage :

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She'll have to contact the state DOE or licencing board for Texas and find out what she needs to become certified in Texas. I assume some classes and some exams are in her future

Good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I did look into that and they usually require you to take the Texas Jurisprudence Exam as well have your transcript validated by WES (World Education Services).. :) I emailed the Licensing board. (I was trying to get certified as a ESL Teacher and SLP-A). They were very helpful. I changed my mind last minute and decided to study instead but I was already speaking to some employers. It's definitely possible!


My Journey:

We met through a study-abroad program in Shanghai, China in August of 2009

We got engaged March of 2010

I received my K1 VISA in 6 months (June-December 2010)

We were married 04/02/2011
I received my conditional 2-year greencard (AOS) in 2.5 months with no interview (April-June 2011)

Our son was born 02/03/2013

I received my masters degree in Speech-Language Pathology 04/17/2013

I received my 10-year greencard (ROC) in 3 months with no interview (March-June 2013)

My husband returned from deployment 06/20/2013

My naturalization journey took 4 months (April-August 2014)

I became a US citizen on 08/01/2014

Received passport in 3 weeks (regular processing)

Thank you, VJ! smile.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am currently a teacher and here are some tips: What are the basic requirements for becoming a teacher in Texas?

You must have a bachelor's degree from an accredited college or university. Texas institutions do not offer a degree in education. Every teacher must have an academic major, as well as teacher training courses. The only exemption from the degree requirement is for individuals seeking Career and Technology certification to teach certain courses, such as welding or computer-aided drafting.

You must complete teacher training through an approved program. These programs are offered through colleges and universities, school districts, regional service centers, community colleges, and other entities.

You must successfully complete the appropriate teacher certification tests for the subject and grade level you wish to teach. For a list of the certification tests and information on which tests are required, .

A teacher who holds an appropriate Texas classroom teaching certificate and a bachelor's degree may add classroom certification areas by successfully completing the appropriate certification examination(s) for the area(s) sought. Certification by examination is not available for:

  • initial certification;
  • career and technology certification based on skill and work experience;
  • a class of certificate other than classroom teacher (e.g. School Counselor, Principal, Superintendent, Learning Resources/School Librarian, Educational Diagnostician);
  • a certificate for which no certification examination has been developed.

The first step toward additional certification by examination is passing an appropriate subject matter test. To access the appropriate websites for test registration, .

To apply online for additional certification based on examination after you have passed a test.

How do you choose the teacher training program that is best for you?

Programs for those who do not yet have a college degree. Colleges and universities offer programs for training teachers. You will receive a degree in an academic major, as well as the training you would need to be an effective teacher. For a list of colleges and universities that offer teacher training as part of an undergraduate degree program,.

Programs for those who already have a college degree (alternative certification and post-baccalaureate programs). These programs, which include accelerated routes into teaching, offer training on how to be an effective teacher, as well as additional courses you might need in the subject area you wish to teach. Many of these programs can be completed in a year, during which time you may have a paid teaching position in a public school classroom.

<A href="http://www.sbec.state.tx.us/sbeconline/certinfo/becometeacher.asp?width=1600&height=900#basicreq">http://www.sbec.state.tx.us/sbeconline/certinfo/becometeacher.asp?width=1600&height=900#basicreq

It is my understanding that Mexico does not issue "Teacher Certificates" my fiance has been teaching for two years and has a minor in Education.

How does she go about getting a Texas teacher certificate because the state website looks like it never gets updated and doesn't have information for cases like this.


:reading:R.V.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I did look into that and they usually require you to take the Texas Jurisprudence Exam as well have your transcript validated by WES (World Education Services).. :) I emailed the Licensing board. (I was trying to get certified as a ESL Teacher and SLP-A). They were very helpful. I changed my mind last minute and decided to study instead but I was already speaking to some employers. It's definitely possible!

Hi, Messybrownhair!

I think I have to talk to you about this offline...teaching is my alternative profession. How do I invite you to chat on here? All the people on my list invited me or sent me invites so I don't know how to send yu an invite or send you a personal message..hahah!

Also we are leaving in a few..have some guests here now..I hope you can spare me sometime tonight?

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey prep.mac click on my name and there will be an "add as friend" option!


My Journey:

We met through a study-abroad program in Shanghai, China in August of 2009

We got engaged March of 2010

I received my K1 VISA in 6 months (June-December 2010)

We were married 04/02/2011
I received my conditional 2-year greencard (AOS) in 2.5 months with no interview (April-June 2011)

Our son was born 02/03/2013

I received my masters degree in Speech-Language Pathology 04/17/2013

I received my 10-year greencard (ROC) in 3 months with no interview (March-June 2013)

My husband returned from deployment 06/20/2013

My naturalization journey took 4 months (April-August 2014)

I became a US citizen on 08/01/2014

Received passport in 3 weeks (regular processing)

Thank you, VJ! smile.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey prep.mac click on my name and there will be an "add as friend" option!

Thanks for adding me, messybrownhair but I can't send you a message...if others send me one I just reply to them..lol!Anyway, here goes, related to the topic here:

Thanks for the info and adding me in your list. Anyway, hope you can share with me info if I can teach in NV with degree in Psychology (MA in Industrial Psych with thesis pending) from PI...have 9 years of Human Resources job experiences but have been considering to shift to teaching. I know I need education equivalence and determine which area to teach...I am interested to do SPED but possible to teach while earning the additional requirements? I just needed information that I think you have more..lol!Thanks for your kindness and I wish you well!Lovely pix too...good luck with Grad School!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It is my understanding that Mexico does not issue "Teacher Certificates" my fiance has been teaching for two years and has a minor in Education.

How does she go about getting a Texas teacher certificate because the state website looks like it never gets updated and doesn't have information for cases like this.

You are correct, the TEA website is just awful. I don't know the exact answer to your question but here's the link for you to contact the board for educator certification.

SBEC


Our Journey (so far) in link

K1 Timeline

10/29/10 Packet Sent
11/03/10 NOA1
11/10/10 Touch
04/21/11 NOA2
08/31/11 Finish medical after the stupid sputum test
09/01/11 Interview completed and passed.
09/30/11 Finally....POE Los Angeles
11/19/11 Married

And they lived happily ever after.
But they still had to adjust status....

08/06/12 Date filed
08/13/12 NOA1
08/31/12 Biometrics Appt.
10/08/12 EAD approved
10/15/12 EAD card received

05/08/13 Green card approved

05/16/13 Green card received.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi....another Texas teacher here. Here is a basic outline:

1) She needs a route to certification. You need to find out if her college or university degree(s) will be recognized here- she needs a Bachelors degree or higher to hold certification. If so, then alternative certification makes sense. Programs like A+ Texas Teachers are a possibility.

2) She needs to be "Highly Qualified" if she will teach in a core curriculum area, like Math, Science, ELA, or Social Studies- Passing the Excet, or Texes exams for the subject, having a major or graduate degree in the subject, or having 24 college hours (12 upper division) in the subject. http://www.tea.state.tx.us/index4.aspx?id=4650&menu_id=798

3) She needs to be hired by a school district in order to apply for a probationary teaching certificate. Normally, this is the goal immediately after completing the alternative certification program.

4) She needs to fulfill all the requirements to complete the program, and apply for a standard teaching certificate within one year.


Belarus-240-animated-flag-gifs.gifUSA-240-animated-flag-gifs.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×