Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Dante & Geor

k-2 question

38 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

We (my fiance USC and I) have a baby together, but he haven't filed CRBA, since I don't want him to be a USC (at least not without his consent), since we (again USC and I) both are Peruvians for birth, and I want my son to be as well at least until he reaches 18 when he can decide by himself...

This is allowed in some way?? Or is mandatory that we file the CRBA?? :wacko:


10-24-2012: AOS, EAD, AP Sent

11-04-2012: NOA1 AOS, EAD, AP

11-06-2012: Biometrics App Letter

11-16-2012: My baby boy was born

11-19-2012: Biometrics Appointment

12-29-2012: AP Approved

01-04-2013: EAD Approved

01-10-2013: Combo Card Arrived

ceE0m5.png iZBZm5.png

O8N4m5.png Zn0gm5.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A baby born to a USC who has claim to US citizenship cannot be granted a visa. They have to file CRBA and get a US passport.

You need to find out if the child has claim to US citizenship.


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He does, but I DON'T want him to, is it mandatory or so??


10-24-2012: AOS, EAD, AP Sent

11-04-2012: NOA1 AOS, EAD, AP

11-06-2012: Biometrics App Letter

11-16-2012: My baby boy was born

11-19-2012: Biometrics Appointment

12-29-2012: AP Approved

01-04-2013: EAD Approved

01-10-2013: Combo Card Arrived

ceE0m5.png iZBZm5.png

O8N4m5.png Zn0gm5.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He does, but I DON'T want him to, is it mandatory or so??

He cannot use a visa to enter the USA. He cannot move to the USA without the US passport because he will not be granted a visa.


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That's what I'm asking. I don't want to decide for him, starting as now, so we've decide not to get his citizenship until he can decide by himself. I'm not aware if CRBA is mandatory, so that's why I'm posting this thread. I think it's valid if you want your son to preserve the citizenship from were he was born ¿? :wacko: :wacko:

Is it valid that I don't want him becoming a USC when he can't decide by himself? I mean this is an option right??? :blink: :blink:

I guess if they ask me why he haven't his CRBA I think I'm free to say because I don't want him to?


10-24-2012: AOS, EAD, AP Sent

11-04-2012: NOA1 AOS, EAD, AP

11-06-2012: Biometrics App Letter

11-16-2012: My baby boy was born

11-19-2012: Biometrics Appointment

12-29-2012: AP Approved

01-04-2013: EAD Approved

01-10-2013: Combo Card Arrived

ceE0m5.png iZBZm5.png

O8N4m5.png Zn0gm5.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It certainly isn't mandatory, but if he doesn't claim his citizenship he can't enter the US on a visa. Bottom line is that he is a US citizen by birth whether you file or not. You are in the process of getting a visa so unless you intend to leave the baby with family in Peru, you will need something to bring him to the US. The immigration papers will list his father as a US citizen so that will make the baby ineligable to enter on anything other than a US Passport. A woman in Canada just ran in to this issue where she technically has dual citizenship so her visa was denied, but she can't get a US passport until she proves her USC by birth which is a huge headache now. You need to look in to Peru's dual citizenship laws. In many cases, if the gaining of citizenship in one country (i.e. the US) is not voluntary as it wouldn't be for an infant, then they don't loose their birth citizenship. Presumably the baby would have peruvian citizenship because you are a citizen and the baby was born in Peru. As long as getting a US passport doesn't jeaopordize this why not go this route and then they can be citizens of both countries.

Edited by Casprd

Service Center : California Service Center
Consulate : Guangzhou, China
Marriage (if applicable): 2010-04-26
I-130 Sent : 2010-06-01
I-130 NOA1 : 2010-06-08
I-130 RFE : 2010-11-05
I-130 RFE Sent : 2010-11-06
I-130 Approved : 2010-11-10
NVC Received CaseFile: 2010-11-16
NVC Casefile Number Issued: 2010-11-22
Received DS-3032 / I-864 Bill : 2010-11-23
OPTIN EMAIL SENT TO NVC: 2010-11-23
OPTIN ACCEPTED by NVC: 2010-12-14
Pay I-864 Bill 2010-11-23
Receive I-864 Package : 2010-11-23
Return Completed I-864 : 2011-03-30
Return Completed DS-3032 : 2010-11-23
Receive IV Bill : 2010-12-17
Pay IV Bill : 2011-03-16
AOS CoverSheets Generated: 2010-11-27
IV Fee Bill marked as PAID: 2011-03-18
IV CoverSheets Generated: 2011-03-18
IV email packet sent: 2011-04-4
NVC reports 'Case Completed': 2011-5-2
'Sign in Fail' at the Online Payment Portal: 2011-5-2
Final Review Started at NVC: 2011-5-2
Final Review Completed at NVC: ????
Interview Date Set: 2011-5-5
Appointment Letter Received via Email: 2011-5-6
Interview Date: 2011-6-1
Approved!!!!!

I-751 Sent : 2013-07-02

I-751 Bio Appointment Date 2013-08-02

10 Year Green Card Approved!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He cannot use a visa to enter the USA. He cannot move to the USA without the US passport because he will not be granted a visa.

Please understand me the way I understand you the first time you stated that. I DON'T WANT HIM TO BECOME A US CITIZEN DECIDING FOR HIM!. I want him to decide if he wanna preserve mom's nationality or his dad's. Since I'm not pursuing the american dream... I'm sorry but not all people want to become USC as I don't want to, and I don't want to decide for my son!


10-24-2012: AOS, EAD, AP Sent

11-04-2012: NOA1 AOS, EAD, AP

11-06-2012: Biometrics App Letter

11-16-2012: My baby boy was born

11-19-2012: Biometrics Appointment

12-29-2012: AP Approved

01-04-2013: EAD Approved

01-10-2013: Combo Card Arrived

ceE0m5.png iZBZm5.png

O8N4m5.png Zn0gm5.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Please understand me the way I understand you the first time you stated that. I DON'T WANT HIM TO BECOME A US CITIZEN DECIDING FOR HIM!. I want him to decide if he wanna preserve mom's nationality or his dad's. Since I'm not pursuing the american dream... I'm sorry but not all people want to become USC as I don't want to, and I don't want to decide for my son!

Yes I get that but i'm telling you that the baby CANNOT MOVE TO THE USA ON A VISA if the child has claim to US CITIZENSHIP. Thats the fact. If the child has claim to US CITIZENSHIP they REFUSE HIM A VISA because he is a USC. Then he has to apply for US PASSPORT to enter the USA.

Maybe it is in your best interest to stay in your country until the child is older and then decide if you want to move to the USA.


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes I get that but i'm telling you that the baby CANNOT MOVE TO THE USA ON A VISA if the child has claim to US CITIZENSHIP. Thats the fact. If the child has claim to US CITIZENSHIP they REFUSE HIM A VISA because he is a USC. Then he has to apply for US PASSPORT to enter the USA.

Maybe it is in your best interest to stay in your country until the child is older and then decide if you want to move to the USA.

I definitely want to be with my fiance, the only thing I'm not doing is filing for Citizenship. Honestly I don't mind if he was living somewhere else I would definitely go wherever he is.

This is some kind of coercion for me to get my baby with me... (File for CRBA then you're free to go) it's not fair :angry:


10-24-2012: AOS, EAD, AP Sent

11-04-2012: NOA1 AOS, EAD, AP

11-06-2012: Biometrics App Letter

11-16-2012: My baby boy was born

11-19-2012: Biometrics Appointment

12-29-2012: AP Approved

01-04-2013: EAD Approved

01-10-2013: Combo Card Arrived

ceE0m5.png iZBZm5.png

O8N4m5.png Zn0gm5.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Again, it's not fair. I don't want him becoming a USC just because his father is one!


10-24-2012: AOS, EAD, AP Sent

11-04-2012: NOA1 AOS, EAD, AP

11-06-2012: Biometrics App Letter

11-16-2012: My baby boy was born

11-19-2012: Biometrics Appointment

12-29-2012: AP Approved

01-04-2013: EAD Approved

01-10-2013: Combo Card Arrived

ceE0m5.png iZBZm5.png

O8N4m5.png Zn0gm5.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your child has a claim to US Citizenship. He cannot enter the US on a Visa, he will not be issued a visa. If he enters the US it will be with a US passport because he is a US Citizen. If you don't want him to decide until he is 18, he will not be able to enter the US until he is 18. If you don't want him to be US Citizen, then leave the child in Peru. Very simple, this is not complicated.


Patience is required for this process.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your child has a claim to US Citizenship. He cannot enter the US on a Visa, he will not be issued a visa. If he enters the US it will be with a US passport because he is a US Citizen. If you don't want him to decide until he is 18, he will not be able to enter the US until he is 18. If you don't want him to be US Citizen, then leave the child in Peru. Very simple, this is not complicated.

For sure!!! So your best suggestion is to leave behind my son! -.-! :bonk:


10-24-2012: AOS, EAD, AP Sent

11-04-2012: NOA1 AOS, EAD, AP

11-06-2012: Biometrics App Letter

11-16-2012: My baby boy was born

11-19-2012: Biometrics Appointment

12-29-2012: AP Approved

01-04-2013: EAD Approved

01-10-2013: Combo Card Arrived

ceE0m5.png iZBZm5.png

O8N4m5.png Zn0gm5.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For sure!!! So your best suggestion is to leave behind my son! -.-! :bonk:

thems the rules whether you like it or not... why is it OK for him to be peruvian by birthright but not a usc?


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×