Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Sarah&Oscar

Help!!!

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Ask your question(s) and you will get responses. Put the nature of your question in the topic title. Just posting "help" doesn't prompt action.


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is there anyone here that lives in Mexico that has gone through the DCF process that can help me!!!??? Please!! I have questions! Thanks so much!!!

I know that but I have been writing on the DCF forum for days and no response. I need someone that I can keep writing back and forth with. Its not just one question.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I know that but I have been writing on the DCF forum for days and no response. I need someone that I can keep writing back and forth with. Its not just one question.

You really need to go through the DCF info sticky up in the DCF forum - tells you all you need to know. Otherwise, like Anh map said, post questions here and you will get answers. Help as a topic will never get much attention if you don't say what exactly you need help with.


Removal of Conditions Journey

3/3/2009 - Removal of conditions - sent off packet to CSC

3/5/2009 - I-751 received in CSC

3/9/2009 - Check cashed

3/20/2009 - Biometrics notice received (no NOA1)

4/2/2009 - Biometrics

4/9/2009 - NOA1 date (first undelivered one is 3/5)

4/3/2009 - Touch?

5/6/2009 - ROC Approval - 65 days

6/22/2009 - CRIS Card production ordered email

7/7/2009 - GC arrived!

Naturalization Journey

3/03/2010 N400 sent to Arizona Lockbox

3/15/2010 Check cashed

3/17/2010 NOA1

3/18/2010 - Biometrics notice sent

3/26/2010 Early biometrics done at an ASC different from the one assigned to (Original BIO date was 4/15)

4/30/2010 Yellow letter received and info from USCIS mil line they are working on my interview letter (6/17 appt)

5/1/2010 Text and email interview letter sen

5/6/2010 Interview letter received - scheduled for 6/17/2010 at 10:05am

6/17/2010 Interview appointment - PASSED

6/29/2010 US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you've been writing topics on the DCF forum, they have not been posted. Your last post is at the end of May, and you got several replies.

If, as you write in another thread, you cannot come on this website a lot, and/or are having trouble deciding which visa to go for and how forms need to fill out, an immigration lawyer consultation may be the way to go.

Edited by Penguin_ie

Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok my first question is that it says to call the US Embassy, do I need to do that? Also, do I just send that i130 form and that's it? Sorry I read the stuff but its just so much and sometimes I need to be told like a 10 year old haha. How long has everyones process been? We were going to do the K-1 fiance visa but I heard this one is better. We obviously will have to get married first. These are just the first few questions I have. Thanks for your help!!

Sarah

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok my first question is that it says to call the US Embassy, do I need to do that? Also, do I just send that i130 form and that's it? Sorry I read the stuff but its just so much and sometimes I need to be told like a 10 year old haha. How long has everyones process been? We were going to do the K-1 fiance visa but I heard this one is better. We obviously will have to get married first. These are just the first few questions I have. Thanks for your help!!

Sarah

American citizens residing in Mexico may file petitions at the USCIS office in Mexico that has jurisdiction over their place of residence. USCIS offices are located at the Embassy in Mexico City and at the Consulates General in Ciudad Juarez and Monterrey. LPRs must always file petitions in the United States.

http://mexico.usembassy.gov/visas/immigrant-visas/contact-information.html

You need to schedule an appointment with the embassy to submit your petition. Of course, before that you have to be married if you're filing DCF. Forms are the same for DCF and regular I-130 petition so look at the guides and prepare them.


Removal of Conditions Journey

3/3/2009 - Removal of conditions - sent off packet to CSC

3/5/2009 - I-751 received in CSC

3/9/2009 - Check cashed

3/20/2009 - Biometrics notice received (no NOA1)

4/2/2009 - Biometrics

4/9/2009 - NOA1 date (first undelivered one is 3/5)

4/3/2009 - Touch?

5/6/2009 - ROC Approval - 65 days

6/22/2009 - CRIS Card production ordered email

7/7/2009 - GC arrived!

Naturalization Journey

3/03/2010 N400 sent to Arizona Lockbox

3/15/2010 Check cashed

3/17/2010 NOA1

3/18/2010 - Biometrics notice sent

3/26/2010 Early biometrics done at an ASC different from the one assigned to (Original BIO date was 4/15)

4/30/2010 Yellow letter received and info from USCIS mil line they are working on my interview letter (6/17 appt)

5/1/2010 Text and email interview letter sen

5/6/2010 Interview letter received - scheduled for 6/17/2010 at 10:05am

6/17/2010 Interview appointment - PASSED

6/29/2010 US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×