Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
liz31

Is there hope for me???

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi. I came to this country illegaly in 1988 at the age of 6, My stepfather (a us citizen) filed an I-130 for me and my mother in 1999, I went to the interview in MX but my mothers petiton was denied, I came back to the US without inspection . In 2009 I married a US citizen, we have a 7 year old son. My husband filed a i-130 and a I-485 for me in December of 09. We paid a 1,000 fine for my first entry. I went to an interview in march 2010, it didn't go so well, the immigration officer said I would have to have another interview. I received a work authorization card in june 2010 and have been working ever since. I hadn't heard anything back until may 2011 the immigration officer who interviewed me called me and said i needed to be fingerprinted again because my prints had expired, he said he would send me the order through email but i never received it. Yesterday my husband received a letter. It was an approval notice for my I-130. I am very confused, from what I have researched online, most people say the I130 is approved before the interview but I had my interview last year and barely got the I-130 approval notice.. Also, since I have a double entry does that affect my petition, can I be denied? I was a minor the first entry in 1988. Has anyone experienced something similar? Any advice or thoughts on what I could expect next? Thank you so much.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The time while you were a minor isn't the issue. It is what has happened since you turned 18 which is important. I'm not clear on the timeline but did you leave the country and enter again legally? or illegally? or never left? This will make the difference in what you can and can't do now and how likely you are to be succesful.


Service Center : California Service Center
Consulate : Guangzhou, China
Marriage (if applicable): 2010-04-26
I-130 Sent : 2010-06-01
I-130 NOA1 : 2010-06-08
I-130 RFE : 2010-11-05
I-130 RFE Sent : 2010-11-06
I-130 Approved : 2010-11-10
NVC Received CaseFile: 2010-11-16
NVC Casefile Number Issued: 2010-11-22
Received DS-3032 / I-864 Bill : 2010-11-23
OPTIN EMAIL SENT TO NVC: 2010-11-23
OPTIN ACCEPTED by NVC: 2010-12-14
Pay I-864 Bill 2010-11-23
Receive I-864 Package : 2010-11-23
Return Completed I-864 : 2011-03-30
Return Completed DS-3032 : 2010-11-23
Receive IV Bill : 2010-12-17
Pay IV Bill : 2011-03-16
AOS CoverSheets Generated: 2010-11-27
IV Fee Bill marked as PAID: 2011-03-18
IV CoverSheets Generated: 2011-03-18
IV email packet sent: 2011-04-4
NVC reports 'Case Completed': 2011-5-2
'Sign in Fail' at the Online Payment Portal: 2011-5-2
Final Review Started at NVC: 2011-5-2
Final Review Completed at NVC: ????
Interview Date Set: 2011-5-5
Appointment Letter Received via Email: 2011-5-6
Interview Date: 2011-6-1
Approved!!!!!

I-751 Sent : 2013-07-02

I-751 Bio Appointment Date 2013-08-02

10 Year Green Card Approved!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

An I-130 approval doesn't indicate anything except that USCIS has declared you are the spouse of a US Citizen. Until your I-485 is approved or denied, you still are not a legal permanent resident.

This is an adjustment of status case, not a K1 fiancee visa case.

Edited by pushbrk

Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If your last entry was without inspection then you can not adjust status as you have no status to adjust from. You would have to return to Mexico for Consular Processing and overcome bans for EWI and possibly Illegal presence.

Edited by Bob 4 Anna

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The time while you were a minor isn't the issue. It is what has happened since you turned 18 which is important. I'm not clear on the timeline but did you leave the country and enter again legally? or illegally? or never left? This will make the difference in what you can and can't do now and how likely you are to be succesful.

Its ironic because i came back one day after my 18th birthday. I didn't come back legally.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Its ironic because i came back one day after my 18th birthday. I didn't come back legally.

Then you have no status to adjust. The approved I-130 makes you eligible for Consular processing, which will feature a visa denial, followed by a waiver request that may or may not be granted. Neither the denial or the waiver request can occur until you LEAVE the USA with no assurance of ANY future re-entry.

This is attorney territory.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

***** Moving from K1- fiance visa forum to Mexico forum, as OP cannot AOS from an illegal entry and will need to leave and apply for a waiver to get a visa to become legal in teh USA. The VJers of the Mexico forum may be able to help with that. *****


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Its ironic because i came back one day after my 18th birthday. I didn't come back legally.

Even if you EWI'd the last time before your 18th birthday you still wouldn't be able to AOS in country as your last entry was EWI, the only difference would be that you wouldn't be dinged for the EWI as a minor.

Again for AOS in country you must have entered legally or you don't have a Status to adjust!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well sounds like it is on its way to move forward positively. Interview 1 did not go well..ok.

But you will still need to update fingerprints...go ahead.

Then your husband received an approval letter...sounds good.

And interview 2 to come...whats the problem?

Sounds positive so far to me. :unsure:


Case #1: CR1 & CR2-Hubby & Kids
6/6/11...Priority Date
7/2011...NOA2 ~44 days
8/5/2011...NVC & IIN # Received
9/12/11... CR1 & Cr2 cases completed. ~37 days
11/4/11... CR1 & CR2 Interview APPROVED!!!
11/2011... POE
Praise Jesus!smile.png
----------------------------------
Case #2 - F1-Sister
USCIS

10/2006....I-130 sent.

NVC
9/2011.....NVC Case # received.
1/2012....AOS Bill Paid & I864 sent.
2/2012....IV Bill Paid & DS 230 sent
2/2012....**Case on Child Status Protection Act Review**

3/2012...Case complete waiting for interview date.

KNG Embassy

11/2013...Interview date :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×