Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
cheto2

Help...ASAP!!

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Please help...

LPR I130 petition recently approved for a wife who is in US with non-immigrant visa. What's the next step? Hoping for an immediate answer...Thanks a lot

Rejoice in the Lord always...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What is your status?

If you are a PR, not a lot.

Edited by Boiler

“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Please help...

LPR I130 petition recently approved for a wife who is in US with non-immigrant visa. What's the next step? Hoping for an immediate answer...Thanks a lot

Rejoice in the Lord always...

If you are a US citizen, your wife can apply to adjust her status to a legal permanent resident (green card holder).

If you are an LPR, you need to check the Visa Bulletin to see if your wife's Priority Date (PD) is current. If her PD is current, she can apply to adjust her status. If her PD is not current, there is nothing you can do, and she will have to leave the US before her non-immigrant visa expires.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Obvious one is to get a job which would be eligible to be sponsor for a H1b Work Visa.

That would get her back Oct 1


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

figure out yer priority date via the Monthly Visa Bulletin and the I-797-C approval notice

then let us know when you might be doing NVC processing, yes?

Edited by Darnell

Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thank you so much new pals...I am checking the monthly visa bulletin constantly and prayerfully seeing miracles to happen...aside form H1 b visa..anything else???

When did you become an LPR? When will you be eligible to apply for US citizenship? When does her current non-immigrant status expire?


12/15/2009 - K1 Visa Interview - APPROVED!

12/29/2009 - Married in Oakland, CA!

08/18/2010 - AOS Interview - APPROVED!

05/01/2013 - Removal of Conditions - APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

L?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Please help...

LPR I130 petition recently approved for a wife who is in US with non-immigrant visa. What's the next step? Hoping for an immediate answer...Thanks a lot

Rejoice in the Lord always...

When did you apply for I-130?

i Applied on 18 March 2011 still did not get my approval notice.


PD: March 2011

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When did you apply for I-130?

i Applied on 18 March 2011 still did not get my approval notice.

2010...dont worry u'l get your result 5-6 months after the date you applied for...constantly check your status using WAC # online...

When did you become an LPR? When will you be eligible to apply for US citizenship? When does her current non-immigrant status expire?

Husband LPR 2008...wife's expiry date...end this year...

God is good all the time

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×