Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
durtro

Is US Citizen required to submit GS-325A and photos?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am seeing this on example cover pages for adjustment of status applications, but this is not clear on the visajourney instructions/checklist.

Is it required? I am filing for my conditional green card based on K-1 Visa.

Also, will a DS-3025 Vaccinations Documentation Worksheet suffice in place of an I-693A?

My medical was completed only a few months ago and the worksheet is marked as "Vaccine history complete for each vaccine, all requirements met".

Thank you very much for any assistance.

P.S. This is MaxandRachel, we lost our account somehow!

Edited by durtro

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am seeing this on example cover pages for adjustment of status applications, but this is not on the visajourney instructions.

Is it required? I am filing for my conditional green card based on K-1 Visa.

Also, will a DS-3025 Vaccinations Documentation Worksheet suffice in place of an I-693A?

My medical was completed only a few months ago and the worksheet is marked as "Vaccine history complete for each vaccine, all requirements met".

Thank you very much for any assistance.

P.S. This is MaxandRachel, we lost our account somehow!

No. The only thing applicable to the US Citizen at AOS time is the I-864 Affidavit of Support.

Also, you should be OK with just the DS-3025 if marked "Vaccine history complete" if it was under a year as you say. Some get it transcribed but, strictly speaking, it is not necessary to do so.

Edited by ryna

N-400

Feb. 12, 2016 - Sent N-400 to USCIS (3-year rule)

Feb. 19, 2016 - NOA1

Mar. 14, 2016 - Biometrics

June 2, 2016 - Interview - Recommended for Approval

.

.

.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No. The only thing applicable to the US Citizen at AOS time is the I-864 Affidavit of Support.

Also, you should be OK with just the DS-3025 if marked "Vaccine history complete" if it was under a year as you say. Some get it transcribed but, strictly speaking, it is not necessary to do so.

:thumbs:


My Journey:

We met through a study-abroad program in Shanghai, China in August of 2009

We got engaged March of 2010

I received my K1 VISA in 6 months (June-December 2010)

We were married 04/02/2011
I received my conditional 2-year greencard (AOS) in 2.5 months with no interview (April-June 2011)

Our son was born 02/03/2013

I received my masters degree in Speech-Language Pathology 04/17/2013

I received my 10-year greencard (ROC) in 3 months with no interview (March-June 2013)

My husband returned from deployment 06/20/2013

My naturalization journey took 4 months (April-August 2014)

I became a US citizen on 08/01/2014

Received passport in 3 weeks (regular processing)

Thank you, VJ! smile.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am seeing this on example cover pages for adjustment of status applications, but this is not clear on the visajourney instructions/checklist.

Is it required? I am filing for my conditional green card based on K-1 Visa.

Also, will a DS-3025 Vaccinations Documentation Worksheet suffice in place of an I-693A?

My medical was completed only a few months ago and the worksheet is marked as "Vaccine history complete for each vaccine, all requirements met".

Thank you very much for any assistance.

P.S. This is MaxandRachel, we lost our account somehow!

No you're right and just send in the DS-2035. if you want to include a cover note just listing what is included in your package and that's it. Check out Vanessa and Tony AOS instructions a lot of us Aussie have used it and it has been a blessing.


Divorced !st November 2012.

Married only 2 years 1 month

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I am seeing this on example cover pages for adjustment of status applications, but this is not clear on the visajourney instructions/checklist.

Is it required? I am filing for my conditional green card based on K-1 Visa.

Also, will a DS-3025 Vaccinations Documentation Worksheet suffice in place of an I-693A?

My medical was completed only a few months ago and the worksheet is marked as "Vaccine history complete for each vaccine, all requirements met".

Thank you very much for any assistance.

P.S. This is MaxandRachel, we lost our account somehow!

There's no such thing as the I-693A now. It's been gone at least since before I filed (April 2010).

No to the US citizen stuff. There's the AOS thread in my signature that should help you. It has the entire required doc list for an uncomplicated K1 AOS :) (I say uncomplicated 'cause I wrote it for the basics, no prior marriage, no kids etc)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×