Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
tomcat

sworn affidavits by U.S. citizen friends

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

We have only 30 days left on my wife greencard and trying to rush this filing

Is it really necessary to provide affidavits with filing

some filing instruction say include some don't mention at all .


K-1

September 18, 07 - Mailed K1 Petition

September 25, 07 - NOA1

October 10, 07 Touched

January 07 08 Touched Limitation Wavier required

January 16 08 Touched Filing Limitation Wavier received in Vermont

January 17 -21 08 Touched

January 22 08 NOA2 Approved

January 28 08 NVC Case number issued HNK********

February 15 08 received packet 3

March 23 08 sent packet to consulate

April 26 08 FPU check

June 3 08 interview in Hong Kong

June 7 08 Visa in hand

June 25 08 Arrived in Boston

Aug 15 08 Married

February 15 09 Applied for AOS

March 27 09 Biometrics done in Boston

May 1 09 AOS transfered to CSC

May 4,09 received I765 card

May 13 09 touched

June 10 ,09 Green Card ordered .. no interview

June 29 ,09 Received Green card

May 2011 filed for 10y Green card

June 2011 interview for green card

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

only needed if you do not have enough main evidence.


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

only needed if you do not have enough main evidence.

Thanks

I did search my question seems like most don't

only evidence submitting is daughter birth certificate , voided check from the bank we share , 2008-2010 tax returns and copy of her green card


K-1

September 18, 07 - Mailed K1 Petition

September 25, 07 - NOA1

October 10, 07 Touched

January 07 08 Touched Limitation Wavier required

January 16 08 Touched Filing Limitation Wavier received in Vermont

January 17 -21 08 Touched

January 22 08 NOA2 Approved

January 28 08 NVC Case number issued HNK********

February 15 08 received packet 3

March 23 08 sent packet to consulate

April 26 08 FPU check

June 3 08 interview in Hong Kong

June 7 08 Visa in hand

June 25 08 Arrived in Boston

Aug 15 08 Married

February 15 09 Applied for AOS

March 27 09 Biometrics done in Boston

May 1 09 AOS transfered to CSC

May 4,09 received I765 card

May 13 09 touched

June 10 ,09 Green Card ordered .. no interview

June 29 ,09 Received Green card

May 2011 filed for 10y Green card

June 2011 interview for green card

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks

I did search my question seems like most don't

only evidence submitting is daughter birth certificate , voided check from the bank we share , 2008-2010 tax returns and copy of her green card

Then perhaps you should consider the affidavits if that is all the evidence you are providing. What about a lease, bank statements, etc etc covering the two years of marriage?


R.I.P Spooky 2004-2015

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks

I did search my question seems like most don't

only evidence submitting is daughter birth certificate , voided check from the bank we share , 2008-2010 tax returns and copy of her green card

That's pretty thin for evidence of two years of marriage. You want to show the commingling of your lives. Car insurance, lease/mortgage, memberships, mail addressed to the both of you, joint credit accounts, wills, health insurance, etc.


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks

I did search my question seems like most don't

only evidence submitting is daughter birth certificate , voided check from the bank we share , 2008-2010 tax returns and copy of her green card

hey! the affidavita dont need to me notarized. you could actually type something up yourself and have your friend just sign it. (of course with the correct info on it...by doing it this way all you need isa few minutes to put together something and your friends just have to sign it).

and if possible...i would definitely try to get more evidence - copies of joint phone bills, joint lease agreement, joint insurance, joint car title and even photos of all of yall together.

good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That's pretty thin for evidence of two years of marriage. You want to show the commingling of your lives. Car insurance, lease/mortgage, memberships, mail addressed to the both of you, joint credit accounts, wills, health insurance, etc.

I see the point of this

Key thing she doesn't have drivers license so insurance and car is only in my name

lease has always been in my name when i did want to include her on the lease it would gone up 250.00 additional a month

health insurance , mine is job given hers state issued

only thing is checking account and it paperless statements so a voided check what we have

and recently trip to Philippines so itinerary and boarding pass with our names

so affidavits might be needed


K-1

September 18, 07 - Mailed K1 Petition

September 25, 07 - NOA1

October 10, 07 Touched

January 07 08 Touched Limitation Wavier required

January 16 08 Touched Filing Limitation Wavier received in Vermont

January 17 -21 08 Touched

January 22 08 NOA2 Approved

January 28 08 NVC Case number issued HNK********

February 15 08 received packet 3

March 23 08 sent packet to consulate

April 26 08 FPU check

June 3 08 interview in Hong Kong

June 7 08 Visa in hand

June 25 08 Arrived in Boston

Aug 15 08 Married

February 15 09 Applied for AOS

March 27 09 Biometrics done in Boston

May 1 09 AOS transfered to CSC

May 4,09 received I765 card

May 13 09 touched

June 10 ,09 Green Card ordered .. no interview

June 29 ,09 Received Green card

May 2011 filed for 10y Green card

June 2011 interview for green card

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Even if you have paperless statements, you should have access to your monthly activity online. You should at least try to print these out and send them. Copies of your state issued IDs would be good evidence. Copies of paystubs with addresses and listed as married. Notarize those affidavits. Ask the people to write them themselves. They should send copies of their IDs as well to verify the info on the affidavits. Your evidence is pianowire thin. You need more.

Edited by TigerTeddyBear

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×