Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
khoamythovn

How many passport photos & I-131

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

In the AOS guide states 2 passport photos. Is this for entire package or does EAD and AP require 2 passport of their own. Total of 6?

For the example AP Form I-131 Supplement, Part 7 asking Description of Travel. I am filling this part out just in case travel is needed.I do not know if my fiance will actually be needing to leave the country, but would need to fill this part out. What has others written?

For the copy of marriage certificate, it would cost $15 to get a certified copy. Can I just copy it and send it in or will it be worth the $15 to get a certified copy. What has others done?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You need a total of 6.

We just put unknown for travel dates, and ticked more than one trip. To be able to travel while waiting to adjust status.

You send a copy of your certified marriage certificate, and if you have an interview, bring the original with you then.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
In the AOS guide states 2 passport photos. Is this for entire package or does EAD and AP require 2 passport of their own. Total of 6?

For the example AP Form I-131 Supplement, Part 7 asking Description of Travel. I am filling this part out just in case travel is needed.I do not know if my fiance will actually be needing to leave the country, but would need to fill this part out. What has others written?

For the copy of marriage certificate, it would cost $15 to get a certified copy. Can I just copy it and send it in or will it be worth the $15 to get a certified copy. What has others done?

Two (2) photos per application.

You don't send a supplement. You are applying for AP based on AOS, there is no "description of travel". It says "see instructions" under part 7 and the instructions explain that if you're applying based on AOS that you attach the NOA1. The same requirement exists for EAD and AP if you're trying to get the fee waived but as you're filing it together with AOS there is no need to file the NOA1 so no "supplement page".

Photocopy is fine.

There's an AOS thread in my signature that should help you (it has the doc list for each form).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Does AOS, EAD, AP together count as 1 application? If so that would be just 2 photos or all 3 six photos?

Thanks for explaining the AP. It is so much easier now to do. I will just copy the marriage certificate and be done with it. Save some money.

No. The AOS is one application (I-485), the EAD is another (I-765), and the AP another (I-131) so 2 photos per application = 6.

Have a read of the AOS thread in my signature, seriously, it will explain everything AND give you the list of docs to attach.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×