Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
tati_mike

I-134 SUPPORT

17 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

HI I HAVE A CO-SPONSOR SINCE I DID NOT MAKE ENOUGHG MONEY,BUT MY CO SPONSOR HAS 2 CHILDS AS DEPENDANT ON HIS INCOME TAX,PLUS MY FIANCEE AND HER SON MY CO-SPONSOR DID $28,800.00 ON 2010 AND 33K PLUS ON 2009 AND 2008 WILL THIS BE ENOUGH OR WHAT ELSE DO I NEED SINCE I ONLY DID 15K PLEASE HELP.AND IF I NEED ASSETS HOW MUCH MONEY DO I NEED IN THE BANK THANKS

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The income requirement for 5 people is $32,712. That is the amount that your joint sponsor would need to be earning to cover himself, 2 children, your fiancee, and the fiancee's son.

Is the joint sponsor self employed or does he earn a wage/salary?


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The income requirement for 5 people is $32,712. That is the amount that your joint sponsor would need to be earning to cover himself, 2 children, your fiancee, and the fiancee's son.

Is the joint sponsor self employed or does he earn a wage/salary?

WAGE/SALARY HIS W2 WAS FOR 38K PLUS BUT HIS 1040 SHOWS LIKE 10K IN DEDUCTIONS,SO HIS TOTAL INCOME IN LINE 22 OF THE 1040 IS $28844.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If he is not self employed then the current gross wages are what is considered.


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As a contractor you are filing as self employed. In that case it's line 22 of the most recent year's tax return.

If the joint sponsor gets a W2, then they want to see what the current annualized income will be, not last year's income.


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As a contractor you are filing as self employed. In that case it's line 22 of the most recent year's tax return.

If the joint sponsor gets a W2, then they want to see what the current annualized income will be, not last year's income.

HEY THANK YOU VERY MUCH THAT GIVES ME A RELIFE HIS LAST PAY STUBS ARE FOR $979.00 EACH AND THEY ARE BASE ON A WEEKLY BASES SO I GUESS THIS IS FINE RIGHT?

HEY THANK YOU VERY MUCH THAT GIVES ME A RELIFE HIS LAST PAY STUBS ARE FOR $979.00 EACH AND THEY ARE BASE ON A WEEKLY BASES SO I GUESS THIS IS FINE RIGHT?

1 MORE QUESTION DO I STILL NEED TO SUBMIT ALL MY DOCUMENTS LIKE MY TAX RETURN AND MY EMPLOYMENT AND BANK STATMENTS AND ALL THAT. THANK YOU

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

HI MY CO SPONSOR HAS A W2 FOR 38,000.00 HE HAS 2 DEPENDANTS PLUS MY FIANCEE AND HER CHILD FOR A COMBINED HOUSEHOLD OF 5 SO WE NEED 32K+.NOW MY QUESTION IS HE HAD AN INCOME LOSS OF $10.000 DUE TO A BUSINESS HE HAD AND IS SHOWING ON HIS 1040.DO THEY LOOK AT THAT LOSS TO SEE HIS BOTTOM INCOME OR DO THEY ONLY LOOK AT THE W2?.........LAST 3 PAY STUBS ARE FOR $979.00 EACH(WEEKLY BASES).

PLEASEEEEEE HELPPPPPP

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As a contractor you are filing as self employed. In that case it's line 22 of the most recent year's tax return.

If the joint sponsor gets a W2, then they want to see what the current annualized income will be, not last year's income.

HI MY CO SPONSOR HAS A W2 FOR 38,000.00 HE HAS 2 DEPENDANTS PLUS MY FIANCEE AND HER CHILD FOR A COMBINED HOUSEHOLD OF 5 SO WE NEED 32K+.NOW MY QUESTION IS HE HAD AN INCOME LOSS OF $10.000 DUE TO A BUSINESS HE HAD AND IS SHOWING ON HIS 1040.DO THEY LOOK AT THAT LOSS TO SEE HIS BOTTOM INCOME OR DO THEY ONLY LOOK AT THE W2?.........LAST 3 PAY STUBS ARE FOR $979.00 EACH(WEEKLY BASES).

PLEASEEEEEE HELPPPPPP

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

***** Moving from K1 to US Embassies forum as I-134 should be posted there *****


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What is his current income? 40k (annual)?

(BTW - use of the "CAPS LOCK" key should not be used when posting a message - makes it hard to read - Do not leave it on for the entire message)


My Advice is usually based on "Worst Case Scenario" and what is written in the rules/laws/instructions. That is the way I roll... -Protect your Status - file before your I-94 expires.

WARNING: Phrases in this post may sound meaner than they were intended to be. Read the Adjudicator's Field Manual from USCIS

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So he makes enough then - just will need to prove current income - however - with 38K - that meets the level needed for 5.

guess your caps lock key is broken or stuck...


My Advice is usually based on "Worst Case Scenario" and what is written in the rules/laws/instructions. That is the way I roll... -Protect your Status - file before your I-94 expires.

WARNING: Phrases in this post may sound meaner than they were intended to be. Read the Adjudicator's Field Manual from USCIS

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×