Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
MrMath

K1 or IR1?

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi All,

My filipina fiance and I would like to be married this year, and have her join me in the states this year as well. We have known each other only a short time (one month), and were introduced by a mutual friend. I have visited her in the Philippines. I have a stable job in the US earning around $70,000, and I own two homes. I am a US citizen. I have been married and divorced, and have a child. She is a public school teacher in the Philippines with no prior marriage and no children. Both of us are over 24.

We are considering two scenarios:

1 - Have a civil marriage in June in the Philippines and apply for an IR-1 visa. Have a ceremonial wedding in November or December in her province, and hopefully she will join me in the US after that

2 - Apply for a K-1 visa immediately, hopefully receive in time to get married in the US and return to the Philippines for a ceremonial wedding in November or December.

I've received opinions from friends that the K-1 visa is harder to get than the IR-1, is this true? Is one path safer than the other? Other scenarios to consider? Pitfalls? I really wish for her to join me as my wife by the end of the year. I've tried to read all the guides on the site, but I'm hoping users with experience will help me contrast these possibilities.

Thank You!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You wouldn't apply for an IR-1 because you would not have been married long enough. You would apply for a CR-1.


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi All,

My filipina fiance and I would like to be married this year, and have her join me in the states this year as well. We have known each other only a short time (one month), and were introduced by a mutual friend. I have visited her in the Philippines. I have a stable job in the US earning around $70,000, and I own two homes. I am a US citizen. I have been married and divorced, and have a child. She is a public school teacher in the Philippines with no prior marriage and no children. Both of us are over 24.

We are considering two scenarios:

1 - Have a civil marriage in June in the Philippines and apply for an IR-1 visa. Have a ceremonial wedding in November or December in her province, and hopefully she will join me in the US after that

2 - Apply for a K-1 visa immediately, hopefully receive in time to get married in the US and return to the Philippines for a ceremonial wedding in November or December.

I've received opinions from friends that the K-1 visa is harder to get than the IR-1, is this true? Is one path safer than the other? Other scenarios to consider? Pitfalls? I really wish for her to join me as my wife by the end of the year. I've tried to read all the guides on the site, but I'm hoping users with experience will help me contrast these possibilities.

Thank You!

I think you mean CR1...that is for ppl who are married less than 2 years...the IR1 is for those married more than 2 years... we did the CR1 for that very reason...we knew we were getting married so we just went ahead and did it...we knew eachother for 2 yrs and engaged for 6 months bfore we married.

Look at the cost as well...that had some bearing on our decision too however, if you haven't known her but a month then its possible the k1 may be the best option...gives you time to know her better and when she comes you still have 90 days to get married...or..in some of the cases the individuals decided it wasn't what was best thing for them so they left and went back to their own country...

it's definitely a personal decision you know what is best for you all we can do is advise you on how things work thru the immigration process...you know what's in your heart....good luck with your decision...


10/02/2010 Nikah/Marriage in Karachi
USCIS JOURNEY
11/10/2010 -Sent
03/24/2011 i 130 approved!!!
NVC JOURNEY
03/30/2011 NVC received case-04/07/2011 NVC Case Number Assigned
05/03/2011 CASE COMPLETE- In Que for INTERVIEW!!-05/17/2011 Received interview letter and info via email
EMBASSY JOURNEY
05/20/2011 Medical Appt/passed
06/15/2011 Interview result AP
06/21/2011 Submitted requested docs..under review
07/25/2011 CO called did phone interview result: PENDING MANDATORY AP/CO told us they have to do namechecks

03/07/2013 Case returned to USCIS waiting for NOIR/reaffirmation

04/18/2013 USCIS received case for review

08/19/2013 Received NOIR to respond by 9/18/2013

9/9/2013 Responded to NOIR/USCIS received documents awaiting response

9/20/2013 USCIS reaffirmed sent to embassy

1/04/14 Case opened for review

8/31/15 Interview- no questions visa approved on the spot

9/8/15 visa status issued

9/10/15 visa received

9/19/15 POE Charlotte

p9WGm4.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Also note, if she comes on a K-1 and marries, she cannot leave the US (or correction, she can leave but will not be allowed to return) unless she has her green card or advanced parole document.

There is a guide here to help you figure out what visa is best

http://www.visajourney.com/content/compare

K-3 is no longer available, you'll compare the K1 with the Cr-1 (not Ir1 as others have mentioned)

good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The K1 will save time, as you can apply now, but the CR-1 is cheaper, plus she gets a greencard right away upon entry, thus can work etc. Ultimately, it is up to you and where you want to get legally married.

One thing though: this is not going to happen to your timeline, no matter which visa you choose. If you chose the K1, you might get the interview by December (not guaranteed- you are looking at 7-10 months processing), but once she gets to the USA, she won't be able to leave again for about 3 months while you do paperwork. If you go the spousal visa route, and apply in June after your wedding, it will be 8-12 months till she gets to the USA.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you all so much for your quick and thorough responses. What an amazing community this is.

:thumbs::thumbs::thumbs::thumbs: Agree!!! Good luck!


10/02/2010 Nikah/Marriage in Karachi
USCIS JOURNEY
11/10/2010 -Sent
03/24/2011 i 130 approved!!!
NVC JOURNEY
03/30/2011 NVC received case-04/07/2011 NVC Case Number Assigned
05/03/2011 CASE COMPLETE- In Que for INTERVIEW!!-05/17/2011 Received interview letter and info via email
EMBASSY JOURNEY
05/20/2011 Medical Appt/passed
06/15/2011 Interview result AP
06/21/2011 Submitted requested docs..under review
07/25/2011 CO called did phone interview result: PENDING MANDATORY AP/CO told us they have to do namechecks

03/07/2013 Case returned to USCIS waiting for NOIR/reaffirmation

04/18/2013 USCIS received case for review

08/19/2013 Received NOIR to respond by 9/18/2013

9/9/2013 Responded to NOIR/USCIS received documents awaiting response

9/20/2013 USCIS reaffirmed sent to embassy

1/04/14 Case opened for review

8/31/15 Interview- no questions visa approved on the spot

9/8/15 visa status issued

9/10/15 visa received

9/19/15 POE Charlotte

p9WGm4.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×