Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Teacher Mark

I Sure Do Love

19 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Do you want me to elaborate?

yes!


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here's the Reader's Digest version:

Let me begin by issuing Jerome a public apology. I went overboard and wrote and did some things I shouldn't have. The apology has absolutely nothing to do with what followed. It's earnest.

A few weeks ago I go a call from my old school saying Immigration wanted my temporary residence card. I consulted an old friend, who is an immigration attorney, and we went to meet with the school. I was very happy to be able to do that, because I felt I owed them an apology and I knew I'd see some of my old students. As it turned out they had only received informal email, which isn't good enough. The law states that I must be presented with a formal letter. I told them not to worry about it, that I wanted the problem to be taken care of and that I only needed a week. That was all it took. My visa is in hand, it's 100% legal and the school has their card.

I was mobbed (literally) by my old students, which made me feel both good and bad. I failed them and that will always haunt me. What's done is done though, I have a new job and a heck of a lot of opportunities. This country has been real good to me, so I won't be leaving anytime soon.

You meant 1-year VNese visa??

Yes.

Edited by Teacher Mark

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
good.gifkicking.gifcool.gif

I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My brand new one year visa! :rofl:

Aside from everything relevant to this post, I loved MC Hammer. Great dancing.


2009:

2009-10-26 - Met online

2010:

03-19 - VN Trip 1: Officially met ::::::::: 07-19 - I-797C, NOA1 hardcopy received

04-14 - First proposal talk ::::::::::::::: 12-01 - I-129F Touched

04-19 - She accepts proposal :::::::::::::: 12-06 - I-129F USCIS email notification of RFE1

07-05 - Families' approval :::::::::::::::: 12-08 - VN Trip 2/I-129F RFE1 Received by attorney

07-06 - I-129F submitted (G-28, G-325A) ::: 12-10 - I-129F RFE1 Reply by attorney

07-13 - I-797C, NOA1 received USCIS (VSC) : 12-26 - Bought engagement ring

2011:

01-01 - Engagement Party Hue, VN :::::::::: 03-16 - DS-230 (Part I)/DS-2001 hand delivered to consulate

01-11 - I-129F USCIS email of RFE2 :::::::: 04-01 - Duplicate of P3 Instructions dated 2011-03-16 received by P

01-16 - I-129F RFE2 Received by attorney :: 04-26 - P4 picked up at consulate

01-20 - I-129F RFE2 Reply by attorney ::::: 05-04 - Beneficiary's medical exam and vaccinations completed

02-01 - I-129F USCIS email of RFE2 :::::::: 05-18 - Interview - Blue issued (missing Police Report)

02-15 - I-129F USCIS email of NOA2 mailed : 05-25 - Pink Received

02-17 - NVC Received/Processing ::::::::::: 06-03 - Pick up Visa

02-18 - NVC fwd docs to US Consulate HCMC : 07-05 - Beneficiary arrives in Dallas, Texas

02-19 - I-797C, NOA2 hardcopy received :::: 09-14 - Filed I-485, I-131, I-765

03-03 - Consulate received and sent P3 :::: 09-28 - I-485 NOA

03-15 - P3 mailed to B but undeliverable :: 10-20 - I-485 Biometrics Appointment

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here's the Reader's Digest version:

Let me begin by issuing Jerome a public apology. I went overboard and wrote and did some things I shouldn't have. The apology has absolutely nothing to do with what followed. It's earnest.

A few weeks ago I go a call from my old school saying Immigration wanted my temporary residence card. I consulted an old friend, who is an immigration attorney, and we went to meet with the school. I was very happy to be able to do that, because I felt I owed them an apology and I knew I'd see some of my old students. As it turned out they had only received informal email, which isn't good enough. The law states that I must be presented with a formal letter. I told them not to worry about it, that I wanted the problem to be taken care of and that I only needed a week. That was all it took. My visa is in hand, it's 100% legal and the school has their card.

I was mobbed (literally) by my old students, which made me feel both good and bad. I failed them and that will always haunt me. What's done is done though, I have a new job and a heck of a lot of opportunities. This country has been real good to me, so I won't be leaving anytime soon.

Yes.

Most awesome.kicking.gif

When I make it back next year I plan on a visit.star_smile.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm a bit shocked. I didn't think you'd ever come back here?

Just a visit. Mother in law even told my wife I better come. She's pulling even the old being old and sick and not long to live. I think even the fact we haven't had a kid yet was somehow thrown in. This mother in law has the guilt trip thing working over time.helpsmilie.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My brand new one year visa! :rofl:

PRICELESS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! :rofl:


"Every one of us bears within himself the possibilty of all passions, all destinies of life in all its forms. Nothing human is foreign to us" - Edward G. Robinson.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×