Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
RuskiMlotek

AOS on K-1, what last name to use?

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

My fiance arrived in US and we were married within 90 days, we just got the copy of the mairrage certificate, it does not list her as Ilona (My Last Name) but as Ilona (her family name). On the forms for the AOS do I use her family name or the new name she wants to use in the states (I understand her name change is official when we apply for Social Security Card)?

Thank you for your help


Consulate: WARSZAWA, POLSKA

CSC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She can use her married name on the AOS forms. :)


My Journey:

We met through a study-abroad program in Shanghai, China in August of 2009

We got engaged March of 2010

I received my K1 VISA in 6 months (June-December 2010)

We were married 04/02/2011
I received my conditional 2-year greencard (AOS) in 2.5 months with no interview (April-June 2011)

Our son was born 02/03/2013

I received my masters degree in Speech-Language Pathology 04/17/2013

I received my 10-year greencard (ROC) in 3 months with no interview (March-June 2013)

My husband returned from deployment 06/20/2013

My naturalization journey took 4 months (April-August 2014)

I became a US citizen on 08/01/2014

Received passport in 3 weeks (regular processing)

Thank you, VJ! smile.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, the marriage certificate is enough for her to use the name she wants on the forms, and that will be the name printed on her EAD and GC, which will be the ID you use to change your SS Card and others to your married name :) My marriage cert also does not have my married name, because in VT its a license and certificate is the same document.


My Journey:

We met through a study-abroad program in Shanghai, China in August of 2009

We got engaged March of 2010

I received my K1 VISA in 6 months (June-December 2010)

We were married 04/02/2011
I received my conditional 2-year greencard (AOS) in 2.5 months with no interview (April-June 2011)

Our son was born 02/03/2013

I received my masters degree in Speech-Language Pathology 04/17/2013

I received my 10-year greencard (ROC) in 3 months with no interview (March-June 2013)

My husband returned from deployment 06/20/2013

My naturalization journey took 4 months (April-August 2014)

I became a US citizen on 08/01/2014

Received passport in 3 weeks (regular processing)

Thank you, VJ! smile.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

My fiance arrived in US and we were married within 90 days, we just got the copy of the mairrage certificate, it does not list her as Ilona (My Last Name) but as Ilona (her family name). On the forms for the AOS do I use her family name or the new name she wants to use in the states (I understand her name change is official when we apply for Social Security Card)?

Thank you for your help

Use her married name. Mine wasn't on my certificate either.

Just include a new G-325A form (Biographical information) and write her new name and under 'Other names used' write her maiden name.

Good luck!!


05-2010 I-129F application received by USCIS.

05-2010 NOA1 received.

07-2010 NOA2 received.

07-2010 Packet 3 received.

08-2010 Packet 3 returned.

09-2010 Medical in London.

10-2010 Interview at US Embassy in London: Approved.

10-2010 POE Newark, NJ.

11-2010 Married in Vermont.

03-2011 Notice of acceptance of AOS packet.

03-2011 Biometrics appointment in St Albans.

03-2010 Case transfered to California Service Centre.

04-2011 I-485 Approved.

event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

My fiance arrived in US and we were married within 90 days, we just got the copy of the mairrage certificate, it does not list her as Ilona (My Last Name) but as Ilona (her family name). On the forms for the AOS do I use her family name or the new name she wants to use in the states (I understand her name change is official when we apply for Social Security Card)?

Thank you for your help

Use her married name. Mine wasn't on my certificate either.

Just include a new G-325A form (Biographical information) and write her new name and under 'Other names used' write her maiden name.

Good luck!!


05-2010 I-129F application received by USCIS.

05-2010 NOA1 received.

07-2010 NOA2 received.

07-2010 Packet 3 received.

08-2010 Packet 3 returned.

09-2010 Medical in London.

10-2010 Interview at US Embassy in London: Approved.

10-2010 POE Newark, NJ.

11-2010 Married in Vermont.

03-2011 Notice of acceptance of AOS packet.

03-2011 Biometrics appointment in St Albans.

03-2010 Case transfered to California Service Centre.

04-2011 I-485 Approved.

event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If she changed her name, then she'd be using her new surname and the marriage cert will serve as evidence of that name change.


K-1
Jul-27-10: Mailed I-129F
Aug-04-10: NOA1
Jan-04-11: Put Service Request in
Feb-01-11: NOA2 (email notification)
Mar-07-11: Interview at SDO Consulate-APPROVED!-
Mar-12-11: POE at JFK
Apr-01-11: Got Married!! heart.gif
Apr-30-11: Wedding party! biggrin.png

AOS
Apr-18-11: Mailed AOS, EAD and AP
Apr-25-11: Email notification of acceptance
May-02-11: NOA1 and Biometrics App letter for May 16 in the mail
May-06-11: Walk-in for Biometrics
May-12-11: I-485 transfered to CSC
Jun-15-11: EAD and AP card production ordered
Jun-21-11: AOS approved!!

ROC

Jun-08-13: Package Sent

Jun-10-13: NOA1

Jun-18-13: Biometrics Appointment Notice

Jul-12-13: Biometrics Appointment

Aug-22-13: Transfer Notice - Case transfered to CSC

Oct-03-13: Approval Notice!!

Oct-05-13: Card sent in the mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Even though its not listed anywhere on the marriage certificate?
Yes, the marriage certificate is enough for her to use the name she wants on the forms, and that will be the name printed on her EAD and GC, which will be the ID you use to change your SS Card and others to your married name :) My marriage cert also does not have my married name, because in VT its a license and certificate is the same document.

This isn't quite correct. it depends ENTIRELY on your marriage certificate type and state rules.

There are 3 different types of marriage certificates:

1. one's with name before and name after listed on the certificate

2. One's with name AFTER marriage listed

3. One's with name BEFORE marriage listed

In the cases of 1. if you haven't listed your "name after" as the married name you can't use the marriage cert to change your name. You will need a court order.

In number 2. they usually ask you when doing the licence what you want the name after to be and they write that on the certificate. If you didn't write it there then you can't change your name without a court order. This is a bit odd because usually if you go to the SSA they'll let you change your name to married name but then when it comes time to have an interview some people have had their name changed BACK to the maiden name by the officer who is obeying the state laws. This is also the case when people try and do the maiden name to middle name change... if state law won't allow it then usually they won't let you.

3. No problem changing last name.

---

OP first you need to know what kind of certificate you have and what your state rules on it are. Most people have either #1 or #3. I've only heard about #2 a couple of times. I personally have #1 and that made it heaps easier for me 'cause it was just right there, no thinking :P

**Edit - in Iowa (where I am) my licence and certificate were the same (just printed onto pretty paper for the certificate and with a seal). Here's the section from my cert (names removed of course): http://www.visajourney.com/forums/index.php?app=core&module=attach&section=attach&attach_rel_module=post&attach_id=12585

Edited by Vanessa&Tony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×