Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
jeepguy

looking for work

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

i'm processing a K-1 & once it's all been approved & we are able to get her to the states how long of a waiting period do we have to wait before she can start looking for work & get a drivers license? she is getting excited about getting here & listing all the kinds of jobs she would like to look at possibly getting & i'm just not sure of the time frame that she can start looking.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i'm processing a K-1 & once it's all been approved & we are able to get her to the states how long of a waiting period do we have to wait before she can start looking for work & get a drivers license? she is getting excited about getting here & listing all the kinds of jobs she would like to look at possibly getting & i'm just not sure of the time frame that she can start looking.

not a "Bringing Family Members of a USC" forum topic... moving thread


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

after you get married, you'll have to file for an AOS (adjustment of status). Along with your AOS application you can also file for EAD (employment authorization document) which takes about 3 months. check this out, there's a lot of info about the whole k1 process. good luck! :)

forgot to actually add the link :D here it is http://www.visajourney.com/content/guides


0041ss.jpg

event.png

K1 Visa
Nov 16, 2010 - I 129f sent
May 25, 2010 - NOA 2
June 6, 2011 - NVC received our petition
June 7, 2011 - case number assigned, petition sent to US consulate in Bucharest
June 27, 2011 - interview - approved
June 30, 2011 - POE Boston
August 14, 2011 - married

AOS journey
September 30, 2011 - filled for AOS and EAD
October 4, 2011 - NOA1
October 26, 2011 - Biometrics
October 26, 2011 - Case moved to CSC
November 23, 2011 -Email from USCIS - card production
November 28, 2011 - Email from USCIS - I485 approved!!!
November 29, 2011 - Welcome letter in the mail
December 5, 2011 - Green card in the mail - date issued 11/16/2011

Lifting Conditions

September 17, 2013 - Sent application

September 20, 2013 - NOA1

October 11, 2013 - Case moved to CSC

October 18, 2013 - Biometrics

January 3, 2014 - Approved

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i'm processing a K-1 & once it's all been approved & we are able to get her to the states how long of a waiting period do we have to wait before she can start looking for work & get a drivers license? she is getting excited about getting here & listing all the kinds of jobs she would like to look at possibly getting & i'm just not sure of the time frame that she can start looking.

She can start looking for a job now BUT the first thing u have to do is apply for your Adjustment of Status first or get an Employment Authorization Document for her to work legally here. Without any of this she can not work.

EAD could take 2- 3 months and same with AOS if there is no problem.

About the driver's license she needs to obtain a Learner's PErmit first and valid id's as well like SSN.

Edited by happyme'11

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Does the officer at the POE gate still have the authority to stamp the work authorization in the passport or has this changed? I had a friend who's fiancee asked the officer for the work stamp at check in the airport and received it there, because it was a K1 and immigration was expected. Of course this was about 8 years ago. Used to be you could get it at POE if you requested it. If you didn't you had to file for it the normal way.

Edited by uverseman

Visa K1 Journey

02-21-10 met online

04-13-10 visit for 21 days in Philippines

08-14-10 visit for 3 months in Philippines

11-01-10 filed K-1

11-06-10 NOA1 received

04-19-11 RFE received

04-21-11 RFE returned

05-04-11 NOA2

05-11-11 Received at NVC, case number assigned

05-13-11 Left NVC to the USEM

06-01-11 Set up interview with embassy

07-21-11 Approved!... with an additional document she needs to aquire.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VBHEKx6afFw

If you aim at nothing, you'll hit it every time

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Does the officer at the POE gate still have the authority to stamp the work authorization in the passport or has this changed? I had a friend who's fiancee asked the officer for the work stamp at check in the airport and received it there, because it was a K1 and immigration was expected. Of course this was about 8 years ago. Used to be you could get it at POE if you requested it. If you didn't you had to file for it the normal way.

That is no longer enough to obtain work authorization for the duration of the I-94.


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ya, grab an I-9 document, study it, soonish.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...