Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
EmmaLouise

visiting with Visa Waiver Program during K1 processing

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I am an Australian citizen and my American fiance has just sent in the I-129F petition. I am hoping to visit him in the USA while we wait for the application to be processed. I am hoping to enter the USA under the Visa Waiver program and am wondering whether other people have had any experience with this. I understand this has been discussed previously in the forum but I am looking for some reassurance. I do not currently have employment in Australia and will have difficulty showing strong ties to Australia as I have been out of the country for the past 8 months. Will it be enough that i will have a return flight booked.

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

I am an Australian citizen and my American fiance has just sent in the I-129F petition. I am hoping to visit him in the USA while we wait for the application to be processed. I am hoping to enter the USA under the Visa Waiver program and am wondering whether other people have had any experience with this. I understand this has been discussed previously in the forum but I am looking for some reassurance. I do not currently have employment in Australia and will have difficulty showing strong ties to Australia as I have been out of the country for the past 8 months. Will it be enough that i will have a return flight booked.

Thanks

Don't you have a car or any... 'belongings'? A rent to pay or something? That should help. You may also take a copy of your NOA1. If you're from a VWP country and you got some ties and your answers at the CBP are honest and sincere(visiting my fiance while USCIS is processing our petition), you shouldn't have problems at all. I know a lot of VJ members who did that and they encountered no problem. Also, have a return flight booked, of course.


27 NOV 2019 - I-129F mailed to Dallas, TX Lockbox

02 DEC 2019 - I-129F Delivered

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

; Ok, here is my 2 cents:

I have bad news and good news (based on my own experience).

*** YES, you are allowed to travel and visit your fiance in the US during the K1 process.

And you are absolutely right that you have to prove strong ties, and bring the following documents (the more you have, the more prove you can provide and confince them).

- Copy of your I-129f package

- Copy of your NOA1 (and NOA2 if you received one already).

- Documents like mortage/rent of your house, car insurance

- Salary specification from let's say 3 months, or bank account documents

- Return ticket

Normally I add - Letter from your employer with company letterhead, dated&signed, but since you are not working, this is out of question.

However, having a job is a very strong prove since they know you have to return home and most important they have a very important answer for their question: He/she can support herself during her stay!

My own experience: My access has been denied last May because I couldn't show them enough prove, and the biggest one was that I didn't have a job to go home to and they really thought I wanted to come to the US to work. Which, seriously wasn't the case. I told them that I quit my job because my employer wouldn't let me have a 3 month holiday. I really just wanted to spend the summer with, at that time boyfriend, my fiance. I've been questioned for hours and in the end they escorted me back in the first plane back home.

I was told by the officers that I have to apply for a B1/B2 Visa. But also at my interview I had to show them very strong prove, also Job Documentation (Thank God my boss told me I can go back to work and let me off for 3 months after me begging for daaaays :rolleyes:).

At this point, maybe you just apply for a visitor visa B1/B2 and show them really strong ties to your home country, other than work employment. I mean, there are tons of people who take a year off and travel. It's all about showing prove that you can support yourself and that you don't have the intention to stay longer than the allowed time they give you.

I don't want to scare you, you asked my opinion and my opinion is based on my own experience. And like I said, it's not only about having a job, it's just the other prove you have should be very strong :)

YOU CAN DO IT!!! :thumbs::hehe:

Edited by Channah&Aaron

holland-flag-44.gifunited-states-flag-88.gif

heart-119.gif August 28th, 2011: Wedding heart-119.giflove-182.gif

AOS
August 31th, 2011: applied for SS#
September 6th: received SS#
September 26th, 2011: AOS sent
September 30th, 2011: NOA1
October 6th, 2011: NOA1 hard copy
October 26th,2011: Biometrics
October 28th, 2011: case transferred to California for faster processing
December 5th, 2011: received EAD/AP card
February 22nd, 2012: Green card in production
February 27th, 2012: GREEN CARD in hand, yaaay!!!




November 10th, 2013: ROC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I went to see my husband a few week ago and I used the vwp and we have a cr-1 pending. I too don't have a job in the England but I got a letter from my mum saying she was looking after my son for 3 week and I also took my phone bills and tenancy agreement. The officer guy at philly didn't even care at all.. All he asked was who I was visiting and I said my husband and he asked where he worked and that was it.. he didn't even ask how much money I had on me which I thought was odd. Just try and take as much evidence as you can like phone bills, doctors appointments etc.. and pack light. I've visited using the vwp while he was my boyfriend and fiance as well and i've never had them ask for evidence but i've always had some ready just incase.. haha.. I hope it all goes smoothly for ya. :)


event.png

Christian (25) USC

Jessika (23) UKC

<3

http://www.facebook.com/jessitoburrito

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

I am an Australian citizen and my American fiance has just sent in the I-129F petition. I am hoping to visit him in the USA while we wait for the application to be processed. I am hoping to enter the USA under the Visa Waiver program and am wondering whether other people have had any experience with this. I understand this has been discussed previously in the forum but I am looking for some reassurance. I do not currently have employment in Australia and will have difficulty showing strong ties to Australia as I have been out of the country for the past 8 months. Will it be enough that i will have a return flight booked.

Thanks

You were [/url] rawr before yes mm I remember you , both very young. I see he has applied 129f as well which is good. You can visit on VWP as I had no problem and I also did not work but them I am a lot older than you and was separated at the time of my first visit. I was never asked about a job or money. Just who was I visiting and I told them my new man and the 2nd visit I had I told them my fiance. Never had an issue. Did not have to have bills or accounts nothing was my first trip to US and I had my return ticket and you have to have an address that you are returning to any ways on I-94w. All the CO said was welcome to the states and have a great trip. I was here for 76 days 1st time then we did 129f and my 2nd visit they said welcome back and I stayed 89. But as you are so young they will have questions for you maybe but you need to have his address as to where you are staying while here in the US.


Divorced !st November 2012.

Married only 2 years 1 month

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I came in and out the country many times with my k1 pending etc.....not one issue....my fiance (now hubby) came in and out of Australia too without any problems...

HOWEVER......Them wankers at aussie customs made me pay duty on my diamond enadgment ring coming back into Brisbane after a visit....P****ks

gift so therefore 10% gst required....

:crying:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...