Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
kaospouse

Why bother with EAD and AP?

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I already know the answer to this -- that you should never bank on getting a prompt interview -- but I'm wondering if it's worth all the trouble of applying for the EAD and AP? If you've got your ducks in a row and fill out the i-485 paperwork correctly, and if your application is processed in a timely manner, it seems that many people get Green Card approval within a few days/weeks of getting their EAD. Now, I also understand that getting a paycheck is of utmost importance to a lot of people, but if the wait between the EAD and GC is relatively brief, is it really worth the time and effort of filing for the former?

Any opinions?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I already know the answer to this -- that you should never bank on getting a prompt interview -- but I'm wondering if it's worth all the trouble of applying for the EAD and AP? If you've got your ducks in a row and fill out the i-485 paperwork correctly, and if your application is processed in a timely manner, it seems that many people get Green Card approval within a few days/weeks of getting their EAD. Now, I also understand that getting a paycheck is of utmost importance to a lot of people, but if the wait between the EAD and GC is relatively brief, is it really worth the time and effort of filing for the former?

Any opinions?

"if your application is processed in a timely manner"

nobody knows if our application is processed in a timely manner.

Edited by goro

<AOS>

11/20 (DAY 0): sent I-130, I-485, I-765, I-131 (USPS priority mail)

11/22 (DAY 2): delivered

12/2 (DAY 12): received NOA (e-mai)

12/3 (DAY 13): touched (I-130, I-485, I-765, I-131)

12/6 (DAY 16): received NOA (hard copy)

12/14 (DAY 24): received biometric appointment letter (schedule: 01/04/2011)

12/23 (DAY 33): biometric done (walk-in)

1/10 (DAY 51): received interview appointment letter (issued: 01/05/2011) (schedule: 02/08/2011)

2/7 (DAY 79): received e-mail for EAD (production) and AP (post decision)

2/8 (DAY 80): interview

2/10 (DAY82): received RFE for I-485 (issued: 02/08/2011, due date: 03/09/2011)

2/11 (DAY83): sent the documentation for RFE

2/12 (DAY84): received AP

2/14 (DAY86): received approval letter for I-130 (issued: 02/09/2011)

2/16 (DAY88): received EAD

2/23 (DAY95): called USCIS (Useless)

3/2 (DAY102): infopass in the morning (The officer told me my case became post decision activity in their internal sysyem on Mar. 1st.) received e-mail in the afternoon, GC production order.

3/7 (DAY107): received WELCOME LETTER

3/11 (DAY111): received GC

<ROC>

12/4 (DAY 0): sent I-751 (USPS priority mail)

12/6 (DAY 2): delivered

12/7 (DAY 3): NOA

12/12 (DAY 8): received NOA (hard copy)

12/17 (DAY 13): received biometric appointment letter (schedule: 01/04/2013)

12/18 (DAY 14): biometric done (walk-in) due to travel schedule

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I already know the answer to this -- that you should never bank on getting a prompt interview -- but I'm wondering if it's worth all the trouble of applying for the EAD and AP? If you've got your ducks in a row and fill out the i-485 paperwork correctly, and if your application is processed in a timely manner, it seems that many people get Green Card approval within a few days/weeks of getting their EAD. Now, I also understand that getting a paycheck is of utmost importance to a lot of people, but if the wait between the EAD and GC is relatively brief, is it really worth the time and effort of filing for the former?

Any opinions?

There are a lot of "if"s in your post. "If" everything goes right, etc. My husband got his EAD over a month ago and we're still waiting on the GC. There are plenty of people who have to wait 6 months or more for the GC. So...yeah, it's worth it to apply for EAD and AP. It's free, and only a couple more forms to fill out. My hubs was going mental not working, so the EAD while we're still waiting for GC has been great. And he wants to take a trip home soon, so if the GC continues to take a while, he still can go with the AP. You just can't count on everything going smoothly and quickly when it comes to USCIS.


I'm the USC petitioner.

Timeline:

10/06/2005 Met in Ireland while I was on a study abroad

03/15/2010 K-1 NOA1

05/27/2010 K-1 NOA2

09/10/2010 K-1 Interview

09/22/2010 POE

10/01/2010 Wedding

10/27/2010 AOS/EAD/AP NOA1s

12/22/2010 EAD/AP Approved

04/05/2011 AOS Approved - no interview

04/09/2011 Green Card received

01/24/2013 ROC NOA1

06/28/2013 ROC Approved - no interview

07/05/2013 10-year Green Card received

08/19/2014 N-400 NOA

12/06/2014 N-400 Interview

01/09/2014 Naturalization ceremony

My husband is now a US Citizen! Our journey is over!

20r8m4.png

WdKPm5.png

8PEOm5.png

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I already know the answer to this -- that you should never bank on getting a prompt interview -- but I'm wondering if it's worth all the trouble of applying for the EAD and AP? If you've got your ducks in a row and fill out the i-485 paperwork correctly, and if your application is processed in a timely manner, it seems that many people get Green Card approval within a few days/weeks of getting their EAD. Now, I also understand that getting a paycheck is of utmost importance to a lot of people, but if the wait between the EAD and GC is relatively brief, is it really worth the time and effort of filing for the former?

Any opinions?

Geese who told you that after receiving EAD and AP that the GC is approved within days or weeks. I received EAD and AP 2 months ago and still waiting for GC yes it is a benefit to apply for these as well. Nothing runs smoothly in this process trust me.


Divorced !st November 2012.

Married only 2 years 1 month

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

EAD and AP are options, not filing wont speed up processing of I-485.

Beware if for some reason an emergency crops up, not having AP can be a pain.

In our case, when we did AOS just prior to July 2007 AOS AP EAD were all separate fees, so we opted to do just AOS for $290, our field office was showing 4 months at the time, we had approval in just under 4 months.


OUR TIME LINE Please do a timeline it helps us all, thanks.

Is now a US Citizen immigration completed Jan 12, 2012.

1428954228.1592.1755425389.png

CHIN0001_zps9c01d045.gifCHIN0100_zps02549215.gifTAIW0001_zps9a9075f1.gifVIET0001_zps0a49d4a7.gif

Look here: A Candle for Love and China Family Visa Forums for Chinese/American relationship,

Visa issues, and lots of info about the Guangzhou and Hong Kong consulate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I did not file AP because I had no need for emergency travel and no travel plans after I got here.

I did not file EAD because we didn't need me to work right away.

It saved me some paperwork and photocopys and some stress, but only because I didn't need thos things (even tho they were free).


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

lol... you answered it yourself "a paycheck". Many of us cannot afford to not work for 5+ months, let alone 30 days without a paycheck.

I did not bother do an AP, because I do not need to travel, though you may as well fill one out seeing as it is free and emergencies do occur. However the chances of an emergency occuring that I would have to travel overseas is pretty much Nil, so I saved myself the paperwork.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If it's important for you to work or travel I would fill it out. We filled out the EAD and not the AP she doesn't need to work so but we figured if she wanted to or needed to go to work she could. Been going to school for English since she got here last March so that's keeps her busy each day plus she is getting good at this English stuff ;) Anyhow we are still waiting on the GC and we filed in June of 2010 and it was sent to CSC to speed up the process lol.

YuandDan did I read that write 290$ for AOS in July of 2007? Wow talk about rate increases.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you aren't in a rush to work or travel then don't, but filing it together with AOS is free, so why not right?

In my case, we need the EAD sooo bad since I already have a job.. I want it more than the GC at this point lol. We are filing an expedite request but still we will file all the forms anyway, just in case :)


My Journey:

We met through a study-abroad program in Shanghai, China in August of 2009

We got engaged March of 2010

I received my K1 VISA in 6 months (June-December 2010)

We were married 04/02/2011
I received my conditional 2-year greencard (AOS) in 2.5 months with no interview (April-June 2011)

Our son was born 02/03/2013

I received my masters degree in Speech-Language Pathology 04/17/2013

I received my 10-year greencard (ROC) in 3 months with no interview (March-June 2013)

My husband returned from deployment 06/20/2013

My naturalization journey took 4 months (April-August 2014)

I became a US citizen on 08/01/2014

Received passport in 3 weeks (regular processing)

Thank you, VJ! smile.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Messybrownhair,

I'm also an April filer and already sent out my packet. I also have a job offer on the line, so want my EAD more than GC at this point :P. How do you file for an expedite request? and do you know if we can expedite it after we sent all the info in? Thanks :)

AOS

04-18-2011: courthouse married

04-19-2011: mailed AOS packet overnite

04-20-2011: AOS packet received

04-25-2011:USCIS text and email

If you aren't in a rush to work or travel then don't, but filing it together with AOS is free, so why not right?

In my case, we need the EAD sooo bad since I already have a job.. I want it more than the GC at this point lol. We are filing an expedite request but still we will file all the forms anyway, just in case :)


AOS

04-18-11: courthouse married in NYC

04-19-11: mailed AOS packet via Fedex overnite

04-20-11: AOS packet received (day 1)

04-25-11: USCIS text&email (day 6)

04-26-11: USCIS cashed checks for I-130 & I-485 (day 7)

04-28-11: received NOA1 in mail for I-130, I-485, I-765, I-131 forms (day 9)

05-02-11: received NOA2 in mail for I-485 & I-765 biometric appointment on 5/23 (day 13)

05-03-11: walk-in for I-485 & I-765 Biometrics at Varick St. (day 14)

05-12-11: called USCIS to request for expediting EAD (day 23)

05-20-11: received RFE in mail dated 5/16 for expediting EAD (day 31)

05-23-11: faxed documents for expediting EAD (day 34)

05-26-11: USCIS website update, production of EAD card (day 37)

06-04-11: Received EAD&AP combo card in mail!!! (day 46)

07-11-11: Received interview notice in mail for Aug 11 (day 83)

08-11-11: Smooth interview at Federal Plaza and AOS approved on the spot! (day 114)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

we filed AOS three weeks ago with an expedite, and we are still waiting for the expedite to be granted. lol. we sent in his deployment order


My Journey:

We met through a study-abroad program in Shanghai, China in August of 2009

We got engaged March of 2010

I received my K1 VISA in 6 months (June-December 2010)

We were married 04/02/2011
I received my conditional 2-year greencard (AOS) in 2.5 months with no interview (April-June 2011)

Our son was born 02/03/2013

I received my masters degree in Speech-Language Pathology 04/17/2013

I received my 10-year greencard (ROC) in 3 months with no interview (March-June 2013)

My husband returned from deployment 06/20/2013

My naturalization journey took 4 months (April-August 2014)

I became a US citizen on 08/01/2014

Received passport in 3 weeks (regular processing)

Thank you, VJ! smile.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

HI there again i just want to ask can i open account even i don't have a ssn?my husband gave me debit card but his name..how can we open a join account?

Thanks!

Can you please fill in your timeline? Your profile says you're applying/petitioning for a K-1 visa, but you're referring to your husband. If you're in the US and married already, then you should get over to the SSA office and apply for your SSN as soon as possible. Otherwise, just wait until you're in the US and get your SSN if you're not already married.

George.


11/15/10: I-130 package FEDEX'd to Chicago Lockbox

11/15/10: NSO Marriage and Birth Certificates available for pick-up at NSO

11/17/10: Receipt Date of I-130 petition at Chicago Lockbox

11/19/10: NSO Marriage Cert and Birth Cert (4x each) received by Gina in Philippines

11/19/10: CRBA package couriered to US Embassy in Manila

11/22/10: CRBA package/application including NSO BC & MC received by embassy

11/22/10: NOA1 Date

11/24/10: Electronic notification of receipt received from Chicago Lockbox

11/24/10: Embassy scheduled CRBA appointment for 12/21/2010

11/26/20: Check cashed

11/27/10: NOA1 Hardcopy received via USPS

12/21/10: Interview/Personal appearance at Manila Embassy for CRBA **approved**

01/03/11: CRBA and US Passport for daughter received by Gina via FEDEX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...