Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Love_Young

Can you sponsor someone with a fatal disease?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, I have only posted here a few times before and still learning things.

If I did not post this in the right place or where I can get the best answers for my question then you are welcome to move the thread where you wish.

My question is: Can you sponsor someone if they have a fatal disease?

My concern would be not passing the interview but rather the medical exam. I wouldn't go through the whole process to be refused near the last step.

If they can't be sponsored, do you think there will be any changes in the near future? Maybe it is just me but I don't think it would much fair to not allow someone in to the US just because they have a genetic disease that they were born with (obviously can't help) and isn't contagious. I understand it with TB, HIV, and AIDs but come on you can't help if you have a disease and you certainly can't help whom you fall in love with. I hope that even if you can't sponsor someone now with a fatal disease that they look into a change years from now. Everyone deserves to be with their loved ones.

Anyway, very sorry for the rambling, I just hope someone can shed a light on this. Thanks in advance. :thumbs:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I believe there would be a couple of issues.

1. Health insurance in the US probably won't permit your "pre-existing condition".

2. From memory you'll require a letter from your physician outlining the condition to take to the medical

Usually though you're right, unless it's contagious they don't care. I do recall someone with a heart condition requiring a letter from their doc about their condition before the medical would be approved (by the USCIS panel physician, I don't think USCIS questioned it because the doc dealt with it)

**Edit - see here: http://www.***removed***/greencard/adjustmentofstatus/medical-examination.html under "medical grounds of inadmissibility"

Edited by Vanessa&Tony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I believe there would be a couple of issues.

1. Health insurance in the US probably won't permit your "pre-existing condition".

2. From memory you'll require a letter from your physician outlining the condition to take to the medical

Usually though you're right, unless it's contagious they don't care. I do recall someone with a heart condition requiring a letter from their doc about their condition before the medical would be approved (by the USCIS panel physician, I don't think USCIS questioned it because the doc dealt with it)

**Edit - see here: http://www.***removed***/greencard/adjustmentofstatus/medical-examination.html under "medical grounds of inadmissibility"

Thank you for the very informative post. :) I appreciate it.

And yeah I figured that if you could get health insurance to cover a portion of the costs then it would help a bit. And of course it would be difficult to find insurance to cover someone with a fatal disease but I do know people from the US with this disease that have coverage so it doesn't seem impossible. It is actually my husband that has the disease. He would have no problems getting a doctors note. He has cystic fibrosis though so I don't know how this would really match up with the inadmissibility because it was my understanding that if they were a risk to the health care system or needed to be in the hospital a few times a year that they couldn't be sponsored. I cannot remember where I read this though.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I know with elderly parents, the US embassies sometimes require proof of health insurance prior to issuing a visa; I imagine it might be similar in this case. If you have a job with health insurance that allows you to add him despite his condition, I believe the visa will be granted.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

mod penguin.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I know with elderly parents, the US embassies sometimes require proof of health insurance prior to issuing a visa; I imagine it might be similar in this case. If you have a job with health insurance that allows you to add him despite his condition, I believe the visa will be granted.

So it seems like the only part to really work on beforehand is getting health insurance to cover him.

I am currently being sponsored by my husband to Canada but if I don't get approved for whatever reason or if life here isn't what we want for ourselves here then it is nice to know that it is possible to sponsor with a fair bit of preparation. That keeps my spirits up for sure. Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...