Jump to content

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi All,

What forms are required for Adjustment of Status (I-485)of the K-2 child (her son) of a K-1 (my wife)? From what I can tell, I do need to do an I-485 for each, but need only to do one Affidavit of Support (I-864), and that there will be no biometrics fee for him because he is only 12. Is this all correct?

I think I need to list him on Part 3, No. 9 of the I-864 Affidavit for my wife. He does not have a SS# or an A#, so do I just leave these blank? I assume I do a G-325A for both? Are these also correct?

Thanks in advance for any help. VJ has been tremendously helpful! Thanks to all.

Rick & Nok

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Treat as two seperate applications so each needs it's own attached I-864 you are sponsoring two immigrants, so need two I-864's

Also child under age 14 only pays $635 + $85 Bio fee. when application is included with parent's AOS

As for SSN/A# don't leave blank, write "NONE" , don't leave any line blank, write "None" for things where can apply however does not have, and N/A for things that do not apply...

Only one G-325A for Spouse. G-325A only needed for applicants age 14 - 79 READ: http://www.uscis.gov/files/form/i-485instr.pdf


OUR TIME LINE Please do a timeline it helps us all, thanks.

Is now a US Citizen immigration completed Jan 12, 2012.

1428954228.1592.1755425389.png

CHIN0001_zps9c01d045.gifCHIN0100_zps02549215.gifTAIW0001_zps9a9075f1.gifVIET0001_zps0a49d4a7.gif

Look here: A Candle for Love and China Family Visa Forums for Chinese/American relationship,

Visa issues, and lots of info about the Guangzhou and Hong Kong consulate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi All,

What forms are required for Adjustment of Status (I-485)of the K-2 child (her son) of a K-1 (my wife)? From what I can tell, I do need to do an I-485 for each, but need only to do one Affidavit of Support (I-864), and that there will be no biometrics fee for him because he is only 12. Is this all correct?

I-485 is done for ages 14-79 so son will be listed on her I-485 Part 3-B he does not need seperate one.

I think I need to list him on Part 3, No. 9 of the I-864 Affidavit for my wife YES. He does not have a SS# or an A#, so do I just leave these blank? Yes I assume I do a G-325A for both? YES Are these also correct?

Thanks in advance for any help. VJ has been tremendously helpful! Thanks to all.

Rick & Nok

There is also a a topic under AOS titled K-2 AOS past and present where you can ask question also.


AOS:

Green Card APPROVAL for wife and stepson 02/10/2011

Revd'd Green Cards for wife and stepson today 02/19/2011

My timeline gives all the information

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

YUANDDAN,

I think you might be wrong about the I-864's. After I posted my question I saw that a member in a different forum had posted the following:

"Affidavit of Support: K2's don't require their own separate I-864 with supporting documents (tax returns, etc). Make sure they are listed in section 9 of the K1's I-864, and provide a photocopy of the K1's I-864 with the K2's paperwork. You don't need to include copies of the supporting documents with the K2's paperwork. You won't get an RFE if you do happen to provide a separate I-864 with supporting docs for the K2. It's just not required.

There is also a forum you can read over its called (Calling all K-2 AOSers - past and present) may help"

This appears to be correct since the form itself has a line (Part 3, No. 9) for listing additional sponsored immigrant family members other than the principle (my wife). So I think I only need to file one I-864 (with supporting documents) with the K-1 AOS, and simply put in a photocopy of it with the K-2 AOS.

Could other members chime in if this is correct? Thanks!

Treat as two seperate applications so each needs it's own attached I-864 you are sponsoring two immigrants, so need two I-864's

Also child under age 14 only pays $635 + $85 Bio fee. when application is included with parent's AOS

As for SSN/A# don't leave blank, write "NONE" , don't leave any line blank, write "None" for things where can apply however does not have, and N/A for things that do not apply...

Only one G-325A for Spouse. G-325A only needed for applicants age 14 - 79 READ: http://www.uscis.gov/files/form/i-485instr.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi All,

What forms are required for Adjustment of Status (I-485)of the K-2 child (her son) of a K-1 (my wife)? From what I can tell, I do need to do an I-485 for each, but need only to do one Affidavit of Support (I-864), and that there will be no biometrics fee for him because he is only 12. Is this all correct?

I think I need to list him on Part 3, No. 9 of the I-864 Affidavit for my wife. He does not have a SS# or an A#, so do I just leave these blank? I assume I do a G-325A for both? Are these also correct?

Thanks in advance for any help. VJ has been tremendously helpful! Thanks to all.

Rick & Nok

As far as the G-325A goes I can not find anything to as a age requirement, it is only 1 page form so as far as I would be concerned I would do a 1 page form just incase instead of a possible RFE and be put on hold till they receive it. I'm sorry that I did not meantion about the forum for K-2 AOSers past and present I also spend time in there too. It is a great forum to use since you do not see many people that ask for help with K-2's. I am in a different situation then you because my stepson is 17 but we did just finish the AOS's for my wife and stepson (BOTH APPROVED 10 Feb 2011 :dance: ). I was lucky to not have any RFE's


AOS:

Green Card APPROVAL for wife and stepson 02/10/2011

Revd'd Green Cards for wife and stepson today 02/19/2011

My timeline gives all the information

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Congratulations! and thanks for the info.

As far as the G-325A goes I can not find anything to as a age requirement, it is only 1 page form so as far as I would be concerned I would do a 1 page form just incase instead of a possible RFE and be put on hold till they receive it. I'm sorry that I did not meantion about the forum for K-2 AOSers past and present I also spend time in there too. It is a great forum to use since you do not see many people that ask for help with K-2's. I am in a different situation then you because my stepson is 17 but we did just finish the AOS's for my wife and stepson (BOTH APPROVED 10 Feb 2011 :dance: ). I was lucky to not have any RFE's

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As far as the G-325A goes I can not find anything to as a age requirement

Then you did not look very hard. I-485 instructions - Page 4. Item 10. You must submit a completed Form G-325A if you are between the ages of 14 and 79 years of age


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Then you did not look very hard. I-485 instructions - Page 4. Item 10. You must submit a completed Form G-325A if you are between the ages of 14 and 79 years of age

I stand corrected


AOS:

Green Card APPROVAL for wife and stepson 02/10/2011

Revd'd Green Cards for wife and stepson today 02/19/2011

My timeline gives all the information

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you are planning to add your stepson to your taxes in 2010, he needs a SSN which he can only apply for if he has an approved EAD...so you may want consider sending in an EAD application as well...the fees for the EAD will be waived if it is submitted with the AOS (same for your spouse).

If you so not want to include an EAD with their application package, then the only other way for you to add your stepson as a dependent on your taxes would be to include an ITIN application with your tax filing...which will have to be mailed instead of sent in electronically.

USCIS will issue your stepson an A# during biometrics. Your wife's A# is on the I-129F NOA2.

Hi All,

What forms are required for Adjustment of Status (I-485)of the K-2 child (her son) of a K-1 (my wife)? From what I can tell, I do need to do an I-485 for each, but need only to do one Affidavit of Support (I-864), and that there will be no biometrics fee for him because he is only 12. Is this all correct?

I think I need to list him on Part 3, No. 9 of the I-864 Affidavit for my wife. He does not have a SS# or an A#, so do I just leave these blank? I assume I do a G-325A for both? Are these also correct?

Thanks in advance for any help. VJ has been tremendously helpful! Thanks to all.

Rick & Nok


Be smart, have a plan, and hang on to the people you love. - Chris Gardner

 

N-400 Timeline

02-23-2018: Sent N-400 Application online

02-23-2018: Date on NOA, retrieved from online account

02-23-2018: Date on Biometrics Appointment Letter (Biometrics Appointment at Jacksonville ASC on March 13, 10:00 a.m.)

03-08-2018: Biometrics complete

04-05-2018: Case status updated - Interview Scheduled on May 10, 2018, 10:15 a.m. :D

05-10-2018: Citizenship Interview - Passed English and Civics Tests, Recommended for Approval! :D 

06-19-2018: Received email and text notification: Naturalization Ceremony Scheduled; waited for letter to be uploaded on online account - it has been set on Wednesday, July 25, 3:00 p.m.

07-25-2018: I am now a U.S. Citizen!

 

K3-K4 Journey.txt

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...