Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
chrisana

I29F Fiance Visa Criminal Record Question

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello all, I have a question regarding Part C on the I29F application. The question regarding criminal records. I had did have an arrest and conviction 1time in the mid 70's for a controlled substance. The question ask if you had 3 or more arrests so I answered the question no. Can anyone tell me what might happen when they do the background check and find this arrest? Will they ask for any documentation and if they do what kind of documentation.

Thank You

Chris


1437896feakg273jp.gif

471651fatxn3j13g.gif

c.gifh.gifr.gifi.gifs.gifa.gifn.gifa.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I assume you are the beneficiary? They will probably ask for any court documents you have and everyone needs a police check for their interview. As it is a drug related offense you might/probably will be denied at least initially and you will have to file a waiver to get a visa. What embassy will you be interviewing at?


England.gif England!

And in this crazy life, and through these crazy times

It's you, it's you, You make me sing.

You're every line, you're every word, you're everything.

b0cb1a39c4.png

ROC Timeline

Sent: 7/21/12

NOA1: 7/23/12

Touch: 7/24/2012

Biometrics: 8/24/2012

Card Production Ordered: 3/6/2013

*Eligible for Naturalization: October 13, 2013*

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello all, I have a question regarding Part C on the I29F application. The question regarding criminal records. I had did have an arrest and conviction 1time in the mid 70's for a controlled substance. The question ask if you had 3 or more arrests so I answered the question no. Can anyone tell me what might happen when they do the background check and find this arrest? Will they ask for any documentation and if they do what kind of documentation.

Thank You

Chris

They will do nothing.... If they do a background check and find THREE arrests then they might do something....


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I assume you are the beneficiary? They will probably ask for any court documents you have and everyone needs a police check for their interview. As it is a drug related offense you might/probably will be denied at least initially and you will have to file a waiver to get a visa. What embassy will you be interviewing at?

Why would you assume that? The I-129F is prepared by the USC and part "C" asks questions about the petitioner


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My mistake.

Edited by amykathleen2005

England.gif England!

And in this crazy life, and through these crazy times

It's you, it's you, You make me sing.

You're every line, you're every word, you're everything.

b0cb1a39c4.png

ROC Timeline

Sent: 7/21/12

NOA1: 7/23/12

Touch: 7/24/2012

Biometrics: 8/24/2012

Card Production Ordered: 3/6/2013

*Eligible for Naturalization: October 13, 2013*

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Crimes related to controlled substances are often treated differently.

http://www.visajourney.com/content/records

Will you stop confusing the situation... The OP is the US CITIZEN

Edited by payxibka

YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They do criminal background checks on both parties . I suggest you contact am immigration laywer for advise .


-400 CITIZENSHIP TIMELINE

01-17-2015 = N-400 packet sent (to P.O. Box Dallas via USPS Priority Mail)
01-21-2015 = N-400 packet delivered
01/25/2015 = E confirmation / Text received

01/26/2015 = Check cashed .

02/02/2015 = NOA1 received (Priority Date 01/21/2015)
02/09/2015 = Biometrics Letter received .

02/18/2015 = Biometrics

02/20/2015 = In line for interview

04/10/2015 = Interview Letter received .

05/11/2015 =Interview .

05/11/2015 = Passed Interview
07/01/2015 = Oath letter received
07/24/2015 = Oath Cerememony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Nevermind, long night.


England.gif England!

And in this crazy life, and through these crazy times

It's you, it's you, You make me sing.

You're every line, you're every word, you're everything.

b0cb1a39c4.png

ROC Timeline

Sent: 7/21/12

NOA1: 7/23/12

Touch: 7/24/2012

Biometrics: 8/24/2012

Card Production Ordered: 3/6/2013

*Eligible for Naturalization: October 13, 2013*

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They do criminal background checks on both parties . I suggest you contact am immigration laywer for advise .

The only thing that makes a USC ineligible to petition are certain sexual predator / sex offender convictions....

The question is NOT about the alien benneficiary

Edited by payxibka

YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The general rule is that failure to disclose a no-no, even if the no-no is a minor thing that won't matter, would cause you more trouble than the no-no itself.

It is always best to seek the advice of an immigration lawyer. The cost of a professional consultation is well worth the trouble you can avoid as a result.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The general rule is that failure to disclose a no-no, even if the no-no is a minor thing that won't matter, would cause you more trouble than the no-no itself.

It is always best to seek the advice of an immigration lawyer. The cost of a professional consultation is well worth the trouble you can avoid as a result.

Did you read the answers already given? Do you even have a clue. A single controlled substance conviction for the US Citizen is a non-issue. Stop muddying the waters.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×