Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
corazónENparaguay

Should I name names?

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

On question 18 of form I-129F, how we met: If I was introduced to my fiancée through a mutual friend, should I name this person? Or is stating that it was a mutual friend enough? Does it matter?

My fiancé and I met through a relative of mine, so I went ahead and named him on the I-129F. I reasoned that it looked a little more "legitimate" and factual to have the person actually named, and it would also maybe give them something to ask us about in our interview or to compare against any kind of background check or something like that. Maybe I was over-thinking it, but I figure that it can't hurt to include as much information as possible throughout this entire process, as opposed to being vague (unless for some reason you would not want to be associated with this person ;) ).


Met: 3/4/09

K-1 Visa AOS/EAD/AP
I-129F Sent: 6/22/10 Marriage: 12/17/10
I-129F Signed For: 6/25/10 AOS Packet Sent: 5/4/11
I-129F Received Date: 6/28/10 AOS Packet Signed For: 5/6/11
I-797 NOA1: 7/1/10 NOA: 5/31/11
Check Cleared: 7/7/10 AOS Transfer to CSC: 6/23/11
I-797 NOA1 Hard Copy Received: 7/8/10 EAD Approved: 7/8/11
Touched: 7/8/10 EAD/AP Combo Card Received: 7/16/11
Touched: 7/9/10 AOS Decision: 10/18/11
I-797 NOA2: 7/23/10 AOS Result: APPROVED!
NVC Received: 7/27/10 Card Production Ordered: 10/20/11
I-797 NOA2 Hard Copy Received: 7/30/10
NVC Sent: 8/9/10 (*AP)
CDJ Consulate Received: 8/9/10 ROC (VSC)
Interview Invitation Letter Sent: 9/2/10 I-751 Packet Sent: 7/11/13
Interview Invitation Letter Received: 9/16/10 I-751 Packet Signed For: 7/15/13
Medical Exam: 9/20/10 NOA: 7/15/13
Interview: 9/21/19 Check Cleared: 7/17/13
Interview Result: APPROVED! Biometrics Appointment: 8/14/13
Visa Received: 9/24/10
US Entry: 12/4/10

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We were introduced by a mutual friend as well and I named names in our description of meeting. I figured it made it more personal and certainly couldn't hurt.


K1 Visa

I-129F Sent :------------------2010-07-28

I-129F NOA1 :----------------2010-08-05

Transferred to CSC:--------2010-08-10

I-129F NOA2 :----------------2011-01-04

NVC Left :----------------------2011-01-19

Consulate Received :------2011-01-25

Packet 3 Received :---------2011-01-27

Packet 3 Sent :---------------2011-01-27

Packet 4 Received :---------2011-02-17

Interview Date :---------------2011-02-24

Visa Received :---------------2011-03-07

Flight: March 10th 2011!

Married: March 22nd 2011!

AOS

AOS Packet sent :------------2011-04-28

NOA1 :---------------------------2011-05-04

I-485 RFE :---------------------2011-05-16

Biometrics letter : ------------2011-05-23

Biometrics Walk-In :---------2011-05-26

RFE Response :--------------2011-05-31

Transferred to CSC :--------2011-06-14

EAD Approved :---------------2011-06-24

AP Approved :-----------------2011-06-28

EAD / AP Received :--------2011-07-02

AOS Approved :---------------2011-08-04

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We were introduced by a mutual friend but I did not mention his name.


3.gif

"The perfection/respect/credibility of a man decreases by the number of marriages he has had and by the number of kids he has outside his current marriage. ", Quote by Bite YourDust
  • Met on yahoo chat through a friend.
  • April 2010 - Decided to meet in person
  • 06.01.2010 - She flew from Dubai to Philippines for vacationing
  • 06.21.2010 - We met in Philippines
  • 06.24.2010 - Engaged
  • 06.28.2010 - Came back to USA
  • 07.05.2010 - She flew back to Dubai (work)
  • 08.02.2010 - Mailed I129F to VSC
  • 08.03.2010 - Delivered to VSC. Signed by D RENAUD.
  • 08.09.2010 - Check cashed
  • 08.14.2010 - NOA1 (Dated 08/06/2010)!!!!!!!!
  • 08.19.2010 - Touched!
  • 08.27.2010 - Received snail mail that typographical error was fixed.
  • 10.03.2010 - Touched!
  • 11.21.2010 - Visited her for a week in Dubai!
  • 02.14.2011 - NOA2 Approved on St. Valentine day!!!!!!!
  • 02.17.2011 - Packet left from NVC to ABU DHABI (Dubai)
  • 02.19.2011 - NOA2 hard copy received
  • 02.22.2011 - Packet reached ABU DHABI's consulate
  • 03.02.2011 - packet 3 & 4 received by email
  • 03.02.2011 - Confirmation of Interview on 04.14.2011 -
  • 03.07.2011 - Fiancee passed medical exam.
  • 04.14.2011 - K1-Visa Approved!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
  • 04.21.2011 - Picked up Visa !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A friend took me to a particular shopping area and I met my fiance there. I did not name him. May be different; but my story and I'm sticking to it.


7-30-07 - Met in Santa Marta, Colombia

9-19-08 - Engaged

7-13-10 - I-129F sent by USPS Expressmail to VSC;

10-18-10 - NOA2!!!!!!!!!! (Received in hand 10-22-10)

11-12-10 - Sent email to Embassy asking about petition; response "Petition rec'd; send in documents"; sent same day

11-24-10 - Called the Department of State; interview has been scheduled

11-29-10 - Package 3 received by beneficiary

01-19-11 - Interview - VISA APPROVED!!!!!!!!!!!

01-27-11 - Passport received; visa in hand

02-08-11 - POE - Fort Lauderdale, Fla MISSED FLIGHT; 02-10-11 - POE second time's the charm. Easy POE. Welcome to the USA.

03-04-11 - Married

AOS

05-08-11 - Mailed out I-485, I-765 & I-131;

05-16-11 - Text & email msgs with Receipt Number

05-17-11 - Applied for Expedited AP as Victoria's mother was very ill; 05-18-11 - Picked up AP document

05-20-11 - Victoria returns to Colombia; NOA1 for all 3 forms arrive

06-03-11 - Text message "Case now updated"; RFE 06-07-11 - RFE arrives for 2010 Tax Return

06-08-11 - Text message "Case now updated"; Post Office returned a letter that was sent by USCIS; 06-09-11 - Issue resolved

06-14-11 - RFE response sent; 06-21-11 - Text message "Case now updated"; RFE response under review

06-29-11 - Text message "Case now updated"; Case transferred to CSC

08-30-11 - Victoria returns to US

08-31-11 - Biometrics done; Text message - "EAD Card Production ordered"

09-11 - Case transferred back from CSC

11-22-11 - Interview in Albany Field Office. AOS APPROVED.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It should be fine to state that you were introduced by a personal friend and leave it at that. You or she may or may not be asked that friend's name and the circumstances of that meeting in an interview (for K-1 or later) but it should be fine not to give a name unless specifically asked. My husband and I met on a 'mutual interest' website. We never named the website anywhere in any of our applications (it had nothing to do with dating, etc.) and that information was never asked.

Edited by Kathryn41

“...Isn't it splendid to think of all the things there are to find out about? It just makes me feel glad to be alive--it's such an interesting world. It wouldn't be half so interesting if we knew all about everything, would it? There'd be no scope for imagination then, would there?”

. Lucy Maude Montgomery, Anne of Green Gables

5892822976_477b1a77f7_z.jpg

Another Member of the VJ Fluffy Kitty Posse!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have never took this question to mean how did you initially meet and would not mention that at all. I took it to mean how and when did you meet in person (which is required within 2 years of filing the petition). I simply described my initial trip to the Philippines and attached the required evidence of that. They really don't care how you met (unless you used a marriage broker, of course).


Service Center : California Service Center

Consulate : Manila, Philippines

I-129F Sent : 2008-12-02

I-129F Receipt Notice : 2008-12-05

RFE: 2009-02-26

Approval Notice: 2009-03-13

NVC Received: 2009-03-23

Left NVC: 2009-05-12

Stuck at NVC 50 days

Interview: 2009-06-23 Passed!

Visa picked up: 2009-06-25

POE Detroit: 2009-07-04

Married: 2009-09-11

Filed for AOS: 2009-09-22

Biometrics taken: 2009-10-29

Advance Parole approved 2009-11-04

Employment Authorization approved 2009-11-04

AOS Appointment 2009-12-15

AOS Approved 2009-12-15

Green Card Received 2010-01-02

Filed for ROC: 2011-09-17

ROC approved 2012-03-21

Green Card Received 2012-03-26

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have never took this question to mean how did you initially meet and would not mention that at all. I took it to mean how and when did you meet in person (which is required within 2 years of filing the petition). I simply described my initial trip to the Philippines and attached the required evidence of that. They really don't care how you met (unless you used a marriage broker, of course).

So if I stated we met in the US while she was studying English here, and that I later traveled to visit her in her country...in essence (with the specifics in the answer), this would be sufficient?


Paraguay2010076-1.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So if I stated we met in the US while she was studying English here, and that I later traveled to visit her in her country...in essence (with the specifics in the answer), this would be sufficient?

That should be sufficient. Just name places and dates. If you want to add more information, as to what the trips included, I'd attach a separate sheet explaining in a little more detail... though, it's not necessary. I stated how we met and how many visits there had been since, and on an attached sheet, I gave the dates of the trips and what we did during our time together.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks guys, I hope I have a clearer picture of what's being asked.

So how does this sound?

I, Joe Shmoe, do hereby state that I originally met Jane Doe in the U.S. on April 17, 2010, while Jane was in the U.S. completing a course in English. We met numerous times during her stay for dates, until Jane returned to Paraguay at the end of May 2010. I then visited Jane in Paraguay from July 2 – July 16, 2010, and we became engaged on July 5, 2010.

I can provide copies of her passport stamps.

I can provide e-mails qualifying our first meeting.

I can provide photos of us together with recognizable California monuments during her visit.

I can provide my boarding passes, itinerary, passport stamps, and photos of my trip to Paraguay.

Am I good?

Should I not state we became engaged if I really can't support this with any tangible evidence?


Paraguay2010076-1.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks guys, I hope I have a clearer picture of what's being asked.

So how does this sound?

I, Joe Shmoe, do hereby state that I originally met Jane Doe in the U.S. on April 17, 2010, while Jane was in the U.S. completing a course in English. We met numerous times during her stay for dates, until Jane returned to Paraguay at the end of May 2010. I then visited Jane in Paraguay from July 2 – July 16, 2010, and we became engaged on July 5, 2010.

I can provide copies of her passport stamps.

I can provide e-mails qualifying our first meeting.

I can provide photos of us together with recognizable California monuments during her visit.

I can provide my boarding passes, itinerary, passport stamps, and photos of my trip to Paraguay.

Am I good?

Should I not state we became engaged if I really can't support this with any tangible evidence?

That's pretty formal. I personally wouldn't add the "I hereby state" line. I'd simply say "We met in Some City, USA in April of 2010 while she was in school. We have met numerous times since then and became engaged in July of 2010. Please see attached sheet for meeting dates and details."

Attach a sheet to the I-129F form and you can give all the details. They don't want your life story. They just want to know how you came to know each other, and when you've seen each other.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
So how does this sound?

I, Joe Shmoe, do hereby state that I originally met Jane Doe in the U.S. on April 17, 2010, while Jane was in the U.S. completing a course in English. We met numerous times during her stay for dates, until Jane returned to Paraguay at the end of May 2010. I then visited Jane in Paraguay from July 2 July 16, 2010, and we became engaged on July 5, 2010.

I can provide copies of her passport stamps.

I can provide e-mails qualifying our first meeting.

I can provide photos of us together with recognizable California monuments during her visit.

I can provide my boarding passes, itinerary, passport stamps, and photos of my trip to Paraguay.

Am I good?

Should I not state we became engaged if I really can't support this with any tangible evidence?

You're filling out a K-1 Visa application correct? You better be engaged, as that is the whole purpose of the visa. What tangible evidence do you need to prove one of the two of you said "Will you marry me?" and the other said "Yes."?

You'll need copies of BOTH of your passport stamps.

Emails don't really prove anything at this point. (quite frankly, I don't see why they take them at all. People could make fake emails and email themselves. Silly excuse for evidence.)

The photos are fantastic and a great thing to include.

Under the guides section at the top of the forums, there is a section that tells you step by step how to fill out the paperwork for the I-29 and everything you need. I also personally compared that list to the official directions off of the USCIS website, and thusfar have had 0 problems!

Seems like you're doing fine given the information you've posted. Just remember to SAY you're engaged if you are ENGAGED, and get into the habit of saying fiance A LOT!

And to answer the original question:

Say whatever you want in how you met. I said and I quote:

Online.

That was it.

Edited by Rob and Jill

"You don't marry someone you can live with, you marry the person you can't live without."

Mailed K-1 on 2-6-10

USCIS received packet on 2-8-10

NOA 1: Received 2-16-10

NOA 2: Approved 4-29-10 (72 Days)

NVC Forwarded Petition to London- 5-6-10

NVC Letter Received: 5-7-1010

London Received Packet: 5-14-10

London Mailed Packet to Rob: 5-18-10

Packet 3 Received by Rob: 5-22-2010

Packet 3 paperwork mailed to Rob 6-12-10

Medical- July 8, 2010

Everything mailed to Embassy 7-19-10

Interview Date: 9-14-10- Approved pending non-machine washed replacement passport.

Entry to US- 10-6-10 POE- Newark

Wedding- 10-23-10

AOS

Mailed AOS paperwork to the Chicago lockbox 1-7-11

Delivery Notification 1-10-11

Text stating application was received 1-20-11

Check Cashed 1-21-11

NOA 1 received 1-22-11

Biometrics letter received 1-29--11

Biometrics appointment 2-24-11

Received notice- I-485 has been transferred to the California Service Center 2-9-11.

3-11-11 - EAD production ordered

3-19-11- EAD Received

3-31-2011- AOS approved without interview

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×