Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
thaiv

Assets calculation

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Currently I am borderline for making the requirements for the I-134 Affidavit of Support and I may use assets to help meet it. How are the assets calculated? Is it (required monthly salary - actual monthly salary) * 3 or is it (required yearly salary - actual yearly salary) * 3? Also is 3 the right number to multiply? I read somewhere that it was 5 but I think most places say 3. Is there a provision for this actually written out from the USCIS?


9/9/10: I-129F Sent

9/15/10: Received NOA1 via text/email from USCIS

9/16/10: Received NOA1 in mail (dated 9/13/10)

9/20/10: Touched!

10/03/10: Touched to the dusty shelves!

2/28/11: NOA2 finally

3/04/11: Arrived at NVC

3/08/11: Left NVC and arrived at CDJ consulate

4/04/11: Packet 3 sent

4/13/11: Packet 3 received!

4/18/11: Medical Exam

4/19/11: ASC

4/20/11: Interview (Approved!)

4/29/11: K-1 Visa in hand!!!!!!!!!!!!!

4/30/11: Entered USA

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

the formulas for the computations actually are from the I-864.

Grab one of those, review the instructions, and go forth.

Where you are multiplying, IMO, you should be dividing. Also, it's a yearly amount, not a monthly amount.

IIRC - it's

(Threshold - income ) + (assets value / 3) = > Threshold

Edited by Darnell

Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We used only assets when we came over.

To calculate the value of assets required it is the poverty level figure for your size family multiplied by 3. So if you have income which falls short of the poverty level it is the short fall multiplied by 3.

One proviso. The 3 multiplier I know is for those already married. I have a niggling doubt that for those coming over on a finance's visa it is 5 times. You need to check that to be sure.


What to expect at the POE - WIKI entry

IR-1 Timeline IR-1 details in my timeline

N-400 Timeline

2009-08-21 Applied for US Citizenship

2009-08-28 NOA

2009-09-22 Biometrics appointment

2009-12-01 Interview - Approved

2009-12-02 Oath ceremony - now a US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We used only assets when we came over.

To calculate the value of assets required it is the poverty level figure for your size family multiplied by 3. So if you have income which falls short of the poverty level it is the short fall multiplied by 3.

One proviso. The 3 multiplier I know is for those already married. I have a niggling doubt that for those coming over on a finance's visa it is 5 times. You need to check that to be sure.

I just looked it up on the i-864 instructions and the formula would be: needed assets = (required yearly income - actual yearly income) * 3. It says its multiplied by 3 if its your spouse.


9/9/10: I-129F Sent

9/15/10: Received NOA1 via text/email from USCIS

9/16/10: Received NOA1 in mail (dated 9/13/10)

9/20/10: Touched!

10/03/10: Touched to the dusty shelves!

2/28/11: NOA2 finally

3/04/11: Arrived at NVC

3/08/11: Left NVC and arrived at CDJ consulate

4/04/11: Packet 3 sent

4/13/11: Packet 3 received!

4/18/11: Medical Exam

4/19/11: ASC

4/20/11: Interview (Approved!)

4/29/11: K-1 Visa in hand!!!!!!!!!!!!!

4/30/11: Entered USA

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You would need to provide proof of the asset value as well. See the I-864 instructions for specifics.


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just looked it up on the i-864 instructions and the formula would be: needed assets = (required yearly income - actual yearly income) * 3. It says its multiplied by 3 if its your spouse.

Yep it is 3 if it is your spouse, that is what I said, but he said for the I-134 and that I thought was for a finance so not a spouse so would be 5 would it not?.

It is the use of the I-134 I'm not sure of having done DCF via London.

Edited by Lansbury

What to expect at the POE - WIKI entry

IR-1 Timeline IR-1 details in my timeline

N-400 Timeline

2009-08-21 Applied for US Citizenship

2009-08-28 NOA

2009-09-22 Biometrics appointment

2009-12-01 Interview - Approved

2009-12-02 Oath ceremony - now a US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yep it is 3 if it is your spouse, that is what I said, but he said for the I-134 and that I thought was for a finance so not a spouse so would be 5 would it not?.

It is the use of the I-134 I'm not sure of having done DCF via London.

That is a good point that you bring up. I have read elsewhere though that one should do the I-134 as if they were doing the I-864 since that is what would be counted eventually when readjusting status. If I am not mistaken the I-864 is a general affidavit of support meaning that it could be used for any family member or maybe even a foreign exchange student. I would think that it would still be multiplied by 3 because really your fiancee would eventually be your spouse.

Now this is my conjecture based on what I have read on the internet and on this forum. Does anybody have something official on this matter?


9/9/10: I-129F Sent

9/15/10: Received NOA1 via text/email from USCIS

9/16/10: Received NOA1 in mail (dated 9/13/10)

9/20/10: Touched!

10/03/10: Touched to the dusty shelves!

2/28/11: NOA2 finally

3/04/11: Arrived at NVC

3/08/11: Left NVC and arrived at CDJ consulate

4/04/11: Packet 3 sent

4/13/11: Packet 3 received!

4/18/11: Medical Exam

4/19/11: ASC

4/20/11: Interview (Approved!)

4/29/11: K-1 Visa in hand!!!!!!!!!!!!!

4/30/11: Entered USA

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There are no hard rules for the I-134 - the consular officer has discretion, so they could conceivably set any threshold they want.

However...

What they're generally looking for is proof that the beneficiary will have a qualified sponsor when it comes time to submit an adjustment of status application. That means they usually apply the same standards that will be applied when you eventually submit an I-864. Since the beneficiary would be your spouse at that time, they usually apply the 3X asset rule for the primary sponsor, and the 5X rule for a joint sponsor.

Bearing in mind the first statement above, since the consular officer has discretion they aren't required to consider assets at all, and some consulates won't. They also aren't required to allow joint sponsors, and again, some consulates won't. How easy or strict they will be depends a lot on which consulate your fiancee will interview at.


12/15/2009 - K1 Visa Interview - APPROVED!

12/29/2009 - Married in Oakland, CA!

08/18/2010 - AOS Interview - APPROVED!

05/01/2013 - Removal of Conditions - APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There are no hard rules for the I-134 - the consular officer has discretion, so they could conceivably set any threshold they want.

However...

What they're generally looking for is proof that the beneficiary will have a qualified sponsor when it comes time to submit an adjustment of status application. That means they usually apply the same standards that will be applied when you eventually submit an I-864. Since the beneficiary would be your spouse at that time, they usually apply the 3X asset rule for the primary sponsor, and the 5X rule for a joint sponsor.

Bearing in mind the first statement above, since the consular officer has discretion they aren't required to consider assets at all, and some consulates won't. They also aren't required to allow joint sponsors, and again, some consulates won't. How easy or strict they will be depends a lot on which consulate your fiancee will interview at.

Thank you for this information (and thanks to everyone else who has contributed, as well). My fiance and I are preparing for an interview in Johannesburg, South Africa, but I can't find a whole lot of information about what to expect.

Does anyone know how strict Johannesburg is???

Right now, I'm making above the 125% of the poverty line talked about (but not by too much), and I have some savings and assets. Could I still be refused potentially?


06-24-2010: Mailed I129F to VSC

06-25-2010: Received notification that it had arrived (through USPS)

06-28-2010: NOA1 Received Date

07-01-2010: NOA1 Notice Date

07-09-2010: Received NOA1 hard copy

07-13-2010: Touched!

07-14-2010: Touched!

07-28-2010: NOA2 Notice Date!! (27 days after NOA1 Notice Date!)

08-03-2010: Received NOA2 hard copy

08-05-2010: Called NVC, was told that petition was mailed to South Africa 08-02-2010

08-17-2010: Received P3 packet

09-02-2010: Received Interview Date! Sept 21 @ 1pm!

09-21-2010: APPROVED!!!

09-30-2010: Picked up my fiance' at the airport!!

11-20-2010: MARRIED!!!

12-02-2010: Sent I-485, Adjustment of Status (overnight via FedEx)

12-03-2010: Received!

12-10-2010: I-485 Check cashed

01-05-2011: RFE mailed to us, and we promptly responded

01-24-2011: RFE received...

02-04-2011: Notification that our I-485 was mailed to CSC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for this information (and thanks to everyone else who has contributed, as well). My fiance and I are preparing for an interview in Johannesburg, South Africa, but I can't find a whole lot of information about what to expect.

Does anyone know how strict Johannesburg is???

Right now, I'm making above the 125% of the poverty line talked about (but not by too much), and I have some savings and assets. Could I still be refused potentially?

According to the consulate reviews, they can be strict about having all of the necessary documentation, but nobody mentioned them being overly strict with the income thresholds. If you qualify, even if only a by a little, then you should probably be ok.

Unless the savings are in the thousands of dollars then I wouldn't bother listing them. If you choose to list assets then you need to provide evidence that you own the asset and it's value. A bank statement should suffice for savings. Real estate equity can also be used, but it's complicated - you have to provide a copy of the deed proving you own the home, a copy of your current mortgage statement showing how much is owed, and a copy of a recent certified appraisal showing the current market value of the home. You can list cars, but only if you own more than one. The rule is that it must be possible to convert the asset to cash within 12 months without undue hardship or financial loss. Selling your only car would be an undue hardship as it would make you a pedestrian. Cashing out a 401(k) would incur a considerable penalty, which would be a financial loss.


12/15/2009 - K1 Visa Interview - APPROVED!

12/29/2009 - Married in Oakland, CA!

08/18/2010 - AOS Interview - APPROVED!

05/01/2013 - Removal of Conditions - APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

According to the consulate reviews, they can be strict about having all of the necessary documentation, but nobody mentioned them being overly strict with the income thresholds. If you qualify, even if only a by a little, then you should probably be ok.

Unless the savings are in the thousands of dollars then I wouldn't bother listing them. If you choose to list assets then you need to provide evidence that you own the asset and it's value. A bank statement should suffice for savings. Real estate equity can also be used, but it's complicated - you have to provide a copy of the deed proving you own the home, a copy of your current mortgage statement showing how much is owed, and a copy of a recent certified appraisal showing the current market value of the home. You can list cars, but only if you own more than one. The rule is that it must be possible to convert the asset to cash within 12 months without undue hardship or financial loss. Selling your only car would be an undue hardship as it would make you a pedestrian. Cashing out a 401(k) would incur a considerable penalty, which would be a financial loss.

Thanks so much for this additional information! I appreciate your help!!


06-24-2010: Mailed I129F to VSC

06-25-2010: Received notification that it had arrived (through USPS)

06-28-2010: NOA1 Received Date

07-01-2010: NOA1 Notice Date

07-09-2010: Received NOA1 hard copy

07-13-2010: Touched!

07-14-2010: Touched!

07-28-2010: NOA2 Notice Date!! (27 days after NOA1 Notice Date!)

08-03-2010: Received NOA2 hard copy

08-05-2010: Called NVC, was told that petition was mailed to South Africa 08-02-2010

08-17-2010: Received P3 packet

09-02-2010: Received Interview Date! Sept 21 @ 1pm!

09-21-2010: APPROVED!!!

09-30-2010: Picked up my fiance' at the airport!!

11-20-2010: MARRIED!!!

12-02-2010: Sent I-485, Adjustment of Status (overnight via FedEx)

12-03-2010: Received!

12-10-2010: I-485 Check cashed

01-05-2011: RFE mailed to us, and we promptly responded

01-24-2011: RFE received...

02-04-2011: Notification that our I-485 was mailed to CSC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

but nobody mentioned them being overly strict with the income thresholds.

That is because they have no discretion with the income threshold. If you met it if only by the exact amount they must accept it. If you are under they cannot accept it so strictness doesn't come into it. You either met the income required or you don't.


What to expect at the POE - WIKI entry

IR-1 Timeline IR-1 details in my timeline

N-400 Timeline

2009-08-21 Applied for US Citizenship

2009-08-28 NOA

2009-09-22 Biometrics appointment

2009-12-01 Interview - Approved

2009-12-02 Oath ceremony - now a US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Based on the above responses, how strict is the Mexican consulate in regards to the income poverty level, assets, and joint sponsors?


9/9/10: I-129F Sent

9/15/10: Received NOA1 via text/email from USCIS

9/16/10: Received NOA1 in mail (dated 9/13/10)

9/20/10: Touched!

10/03/10: Touched to the dusty shelves!

2/28/11: NOA2 finally

3/04/11: Arrived at NVC

3/08/11: Left NVC and arrived at CDJ consulate

4/04/11: Packet 3 sent

4/13/11: Packet 3 received!

4/18/11: Medical Exam

4/19/11: ASC

4/20/11: Interview (Approved!)

4/29/11: K-1 Visa in hand!!!!!!!!!!!!!

4/30/11: Entered USA

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×