Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
sammy060382

When does my husband need to apply for SSN number?

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi there,

Let me apologize first if this seems like a stupid question, but I am a bit unsure of the whole process, so I might as well ask.

My husband is currently applying for his green card and we are at the point where we are about to send back the DS-230 form. We currently reside in Canada and will be moving to the United States shortly before his interview.

Obviously, you need a SSN number to work in the U.S. and I want to make sure that as soon as my husband receives his IV, he is able to work in the United States (i'm unsure if I can support him for an extended period of time by myself).

Thus, I am wondering at what point he should be applying for his SSN number. Should he be doing it now? How long is the whole application process? I'm assuming it can't be nearly as long as the process to obtain a green card.

Thanks in advance,

- Sam

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi there,

Let me apologize first if this seems like a stupid question, but I am a bit unsure of the whole process, so I might as well ask.

My husband is currently applying for his green card and we are at the point where we are about to send back the DS-230 form. We currently reside in Canada and will be moving to the United States shortly before his interview.

Obviously, you need a SSN number to work in the U.S. and I want to make sure that as soon as my husband receives his IV, he is able to work in the United States (i'm unsure if I can support him for an extended period of time by myself).

Thus, I am wondering at what point he should be applying for his SSN number. Should he be doing it now? How long is the whole application process? I'm assuming it can't be nearly as long as the process to obtain a green card.

Thanks in advance,

- Sam

after arrival or just "tick" the automatic SSN issuance box on the DS-230 Part II. It typically arrives 3 weeks or so after arrival


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi there,

Let me apologize first if this seems like a stupid question, but I am a bit unsure of the whole process, so I might as well ask.

My husband is currently applying for his green card and we are at the point where we are about to send back the DS-230 form. We currently reside in Canada and will be moving to the United States shortly before his interview.

Obviously, you need a SSN number to work in the U.S. and I want to make sure that as soon as my husband receives his IV, he is able to work in the United States (i'm unsure if I can support him for an extended period of time by myself).

Thus, I am wondering at what point he should be applying for his SSN number. Should he be doing it now? How long is the whole application process? I'm assuming it can't be nearly as long as the process to obtain a green card.

Thanks in advance,

- Sam

He will have to have the green card to get the S S card. Once he has entered the USA & has the G card he can go to a Social Security office to apply for the card. He will need his B certificate, passport & G card to show the officer. The actual application takes 10 minutes.

My wifes card came about 3 weeks after visiting the S S office. We had ticked the box but we still had to go in person to show her I D.

Edited by Ning

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi there,

Let me apologize first if this seems like a stupid question, but I am a bit unsure of the whole process, so I might as well ask.

My husband is currently applying for his green card and we are at the point where we are about to send back the DS-230 form. We currently reside in Canada and will be moving to the United States shortly before his interview.

Obviously, you need a SSN number to work in the U.S. and I want to make sure that as soon as my husband receives his IV, he is able to work in the United States (i'm unsure if I can support him for an extended period of time by myself).

Thus, I am wondering at what point he should be applying for his SSN number. Should he be doing it now? How long is the whole application process? I'm assuming it can't be nearly as long as the process to obtain a green card.

Thanks in advance,

- Sam

I am wondering how it is you both will be "moving" before the interview?

Edited by OBX

USCIS

NOA1 08/19/08

NOA2 01/20/09

NVC

Received 01/26/09

Completed 02/13/09 (19 Days)

Interview Assigned 03/27/09 (6 weeks after NVC completion)

Medical

04/14/09 (Toronto)

Interview

Montreal 05/12/09 (88 days after NVC completion) **APPROVED**

POE

06/16/09 Buffalo

07/02/09 Welcome Letter Received

07/07/09 Applied for SSN

07/10/09 "Card production ordered" email received

07/13/09 SSN received

07/14/09 "Approval notice sent" email received

07/17/09 GREEN CARD received

Removal of Conditions

03/21/11 I-751 mailed to VSC

03/23/11 I-751 received at VSC

03/29/11 Cheque Cashed

03/30/11 NOA1 received (3/24/11)

04/11/11 Biometrics appointment notice received

05/05/11 Biometric appointment

12/13/11 **Approval date** (5 days short of 9 months!)

12/19/11 Approval letter and green card received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Please don't apologize for asking questions, this is what this place is for!

I needed a SSN # to be added to my husband's bank account. Maybe not all banks will ask for it, check yours.


5oMDm5.png

For the detailed timeline, please click "Timeline" under my avatar and check the "comments".

ROC Journey:-

05.12.2012 -- Mailed I-751 packet

05.21.2012 -- Check Cashed

05.15.2012 -- NOA1

05.30.2012 -- Biometric notice issued

06.06.2012 -- Biometrics Date (walk-in). Was scheduled for 06/14

xx.xx.2012 -- Card Production Ordered.

xx.xx.2012 -- 10 Year Green Card Received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am wondering how it is you both will be "moving" before the interview?

Hi,

We haven't for sure decided what we will do, but the plan right now is to move our furniture down before the interview, but he will still reside in Canada until the interview.

Thaks for the responses but I am a bit confused by the responses - the responses from both of you sound fairly easy, but they are two completely different ways to apply for the SSN. I'm assuming if you don't check off that you want to automatically enroll for a SSN on the DS-230 Part II form, then you will need to do what Ning has specified. Does that sound right?

Thanks again,

- Sam

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

We haven't for sure decided what we will do, but the plan right now is to move our furniture down before the interview, but he will still reside in Canada until the interview.

Thaks for the responses but I am a bit confused by the responses - the responses from both of you sound fairly easy, but they are two completely different ways to apply for the SSN. I'm assuming if you don't check off that you want to automatically enroll for a SSN on the DS-230 Part II form, then you will need to do what Ning has specified. Does that sound right?

Thanks again,

- Sam

The auto function does not seem to work 100% of the time.... if you check the auto function and it does not arrive in 3 weeks then you go to the SSA to find out what happened...


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

We haven't for sure decided what we will do, but the plan right now is to move our furniture down before the interview, but he will still reside in Canada until the interview.

Thaks for the responses but I am a bit confused by the responses - the responses from both of you sound fairly easy, but they are two completely different ways to apply for the SSN. I'm assuming if you don't check off that you want to automatically enroll for a SSN on the DS-230 Part II form, then you will need to do what Ning has specified. Does that sound right?

Thanks again,

- Sam

Okay I understand now :)

Re: the SSN - We did check off the box on the DS-230 but as payxibka posted it certainly is not a foolproof method. Three weeks after my POE I went to the local office with my passport, birth certificate and filled in application form. SSN Application

I had my card 6 days later. Good luck!

Edited by OBX

USCIS

NOA1 08/19/08

NOA2 01/20/09

NVC

Received 01/26/09

Completed 02/13/09 (19 Days)

Interview Assigned 03/27/09 (6 weeks after NVC completion)

Medical

04/14/09 (Toronto)

Interview

Montreal 05/12/09 (88 days after NVC completion) **APPROVED**

POE

06/16/09 Buffalo

07/02/09 Welcome Letter Received

07/07/09 Applied for SSN

07/10/09 "Card production ordered" email received

07/13/09 SSN received

07/14/09 "Approval notice sent" email received

07/17/09 GREEN CARD received

Removal of Conditions

03/21/11 I-751 mailed to VSC

03/23/11 I-751 received at VSC

03/29/11 Cheque Cashed

03/30/11 NOA1 received (3/24/11)

04/11/11 Biometrics appointment notice received

05/05/11 Biometric appointment

12/13/11 **Approval date** (5 days short of 9 months!)

12/19/11 Approval letter and green card received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He will have to have the green card to get the S S card. Once he has entered the USA & has the G card he can go to a Social Security office to apply for the card. He will need his B certificate, passport & G card to show the officer. The actual application takes 10 minutes.

My wifes card came about 3 weeks after visiting the S S office. We had ticked the box but we still had to go in person to show her I D.

Sorry, not need green card, if CR-1/IR-1 visa holder. There is stamp in the passport , given during POE, that validates the VISA to be used as a temporary I-551 document, up to 1 year .

to the OP - basically, show up at any SSA office with Passport and Birth Certificate, and apply. You'll need to remind the front desk clerk to LOOK HIM UP in the SAVE database. If he can't be found in the SAVE database - do not apply - come back a week later, try again. Keep trying until he's found in the SAVE database, then let the application go through. Once he's found in SAVE, and he applies, he can come back to that same SSA office 2 days later, receive the SSN (but not the card, that'll come in the mail)

If any SSA clerk mumbles 'Need USCIS/DHS electronic verification' - Stop - as something's wonky - verify with a supervisor that he is or is not in SAVE - and if NOT, come back later. If he IS in the SAVE database, and something is wrong (middle name spelled wrong, wrong date of birth, etc etc) - this 'problem' can not be fixed at SSA - will have to go elsewhere to fix the record.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry, not need green card, if CR-1/IR-1 visa holder. There is stamp in the passport , given during POE, that validates the VISA to be used as a temporary I-551 document, up to 1 year .

to the OP - basically, show up at any SSA office with Passport and Birth Certificate, and apply. You'll need to remind the front desk clerk to LOOK HIM UP in the SAVE database. If he can't be found in the SAVE database - do not apply - come back a week later, try again. Keep trying until he's found in the SAVE database, then let the application go through. Once he's found in SAVE, and he applies, he can come back to that same SSA office 2 days later, receive the SSN (but not the card, that'll come in the mail)

If any SSA clerk mumbles 'Need USCIS/DHS electronic verification' - Stop - as something's wonky - verify with a supervisor that he is or is not in SAVE - and if NOT, come back later. If he IS in the SAVE database, and something is wrong (middle name spelled wrong, wrong date of birth, etc etc) - this 'problem' can not be fixed at SSA - will have to go elsewhere to fix the record.

Darnell is correct about the G card. I should have qualified my answer. However I would caution you to make sure that the S S office you choose issues cards. Where we live I found there are many offices but only one verifies the info & then orders the cards.

We ran into the " save " situation for our daughters card & had to return as Darnell said. On second trip there was no problem.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry, not need green card, if CR-1/IR-1 visa holder. There is stamp in the passport , given during POE, that validates the VISA to be used as a temporary I-551 document, up to 1 year .

to the OP - basically, show up at any SSA office with Passport and Birth Certificate, and apply. You'll need to remind the front desk clerk to LOOK HIM UP in the SAVE database. If he can't be found in the SAVE database - do not apply - come back a week later, try again. Keep trying until he's found in the SAVE database, then let the application go through. Once he's found in SAVE, and he applies, he can come back to that same SSA office 2 days later, receive the SSN (but not the card, that'll come in the mail)

....

What is the SAVE database? What does SAVE stand for?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×