Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
carla2009

VISA CANCELLED

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Wish to know what happens when US Immigrtaion cancelled your tourist visa upon arrival and send you back to your country beause you are pregnant?

Soon getting married to a USC (ARMY) will I be deny a K3 visa? Do we need to take a qualified immigration attorney fro this case?

Mant thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Most likely, you won't have too many problems with the spousal visa other than a few extra questions at interview, though it's unlikely you will be in the USA for the birth (if that is what you want), unless you manage to get a military expedite because your husband is deploying soon. However, it does depend on what exactly happened at the border. Did you get a piece of paper with the exact reason for your being denied entry and/ or a stamp in your passport?


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

IMO, if you come again INTO the USA with a spousal visa (K-3 or CR-1) , you will be ok, pregnant or no.

Coming into the USA as 'pregnant' and letting an IO/CBP person know you are coming to see 'the father', on a tourist visa, MIGHT have some problems - it will vary by POE and WHICH officer you interview with and WHAT you tell them (I'm not suggesting you lie ).

The safest route, IMO, is to come into the USA on a spousal visa, which would presuppose the two of you got married.

If you came into the USA, pregnant, and got turned around, with the entry denied - it will show up on subsequent checks for you - you'll just need to be prepared to document what you were doing - MOST of the time, for the 'consulate adjudication' - the consular officer will SEE this on their computer, but you should be prepared to TALK about this , and possibly submit some letter of attestation that you were NOT trying to immigrate, that you were only wanting to see your mate.

IMO, this is some gray area, I use words like 'might' and 'maybe' here..

Good Luck !


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

DOS point of view with the misinterpretation of the 14th amendment to the US Constitution, is that a child born here is a USC, so try to prevent that by restricting visa's. But this assumes the father is not a USC but an alien of a different country, if the father is a USC, regardless of where it's born, still a USC.

In my military days, in the states, such an action was cause for a shotgun wedding, the honorable thing to do. Kind of sloppy in Viet Nam, kids born of US servicemen were treated like dirt, so attempts were made to bring them here. Not the least fair to those children, couldn't believe guys that would do such a thing to their own kids. But bragging about the number of pieces of tail they got was key.

Have your intended contact his CO for aid in bringing you here, not sure about today's army, but that is the way it use to be. It's was the honorable thing to do.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I know people from my country that are not married to the US citizens and they get into the USA without any probs to see their baby daddy.... they just let them get in without any questions asked so i dont see any probs for you either


N400 sent : 2012-10-27

Check Cashed : 2012-11-05

Bio Appointment : 2012-11-23

Walk-In Biometrics : 2012-11-14

Interview Appointment : 2013-04-12

Approved : 2013-04-12

Oath Ceremony : 2013-06-28

as1cCET0g410010MjA0MDk1c3wwMTMxbHxTaW5jZ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×