Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
deomaya

just arrived...

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hello vjs.. just arrived last july 8... so far so good... happy to see my honey and his family esp his parents ( coz i met them already in the Philippines)... i got new friends too, len and phannie ( thank you guys you're such a good and happy couple)....na miss ko tuloy mga friends ko sa pinas...

nweiz... after arrving here... what should b our next step? wedding then report Phil embassy here then get SSN? am i ryt guys?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just a reminder, please . . . you can only use your native language in your Regional Forums. When you are posting in a forum other than your regional forum you need to write in English.

Welcome to America. Your next steps will include applying for a Social Security Number in about 10 days or so (your file needs to be updated in immigration files before SSA can issue a SSN); getting married and filing to Adjust Your Status (AOS) with form I-485, and applying for Employment Authorization (EAD) and Advance Parole (AP) at the same time. You can read about those in this forum: http://www.visajourney.com/forums/index.php?showforum=7 . The Guides at the top of the forum will be very useful to you and your husband so read them carefully and follow their directions.

Good luck.


“...Isn't it splendid to think of all the things there are to find out about? It just makes me feel glad to be alive--it's such an interesting world. It wouldn't be half so interesting if we knew all about everything, would it? There'd be no scope for imagination then, would there?”

. Lucy Maude Montgomery, Anne of Green Gables

5892822976_477b1a77f7_z.jpg

Another Member of the VJ Fluffy Kitty Posse!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just a reminder, please . . . you can only use your native language in your Regional Forums. When you are posting in a forum other than your regional forum you need to write in English.

That's a really stupid rule. I know it's in the TOS. I think the TOS should be changed. A few words of Tagalog or any other language are not a big deal. What's the harm here?

I think that every time I see an organizer or mod post one of these reminders about English outside the Regional Forums, I'll reply with my view that it's a stupid rule.

To the OP: Congrats, and welcome to the USA! :thumbs:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
A few words of Tagalog or any other language are not a big deal. What's the harm here?
Because it gets out of hand in a BIG hurry, and readers who are unfamiliar with the language become frustrated, si man (whoops!).

06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

have a great life here now

abby n sheryl


Our time line for CR1 visa took only 5 months and 1 week or 156 days; from the filing the I-130 on the 03-12-2009 to Approval of NOA2 on the 05/13/2009, then Interview on the 08/18/2009 at Manila, Philippines. We had a daughter on the 11-12-2010 named AISHA JOY means HAPPY LIFE.a1_opt-1.jpga2_opt-1.jpga3_opt-1.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×